Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

The Incorporated Society of Organ Builders

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is The Incorporated Society of Organ Builders. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 25

  1. Michael Macdonald 2015-2025 Director View profile
  2. David Anthony Page 2009-2015 Director View profile
  3. David Chapman 2008-2011 Director View profile
  4. Roger Taylor 2006-2011 Director View profile
  5. David Mcelderry 2001-2006 Director View profile
  6. Robin John Scott Rust 2001-2017 Director View profile
  7. Anthony Bishop 2000-2017 Director View profile
  8. Dr Maurice Edward Merrell 1998-2022 Director View profile
  9. David Harvey Wells 1995-1997 Director View profile
  10. David Frostick 1994-1998 Director View profile
  11. Michael Philip Latham 1994-1997 Director View profile
  12. Peter Reginald John Walker 1994 Director View profile
  13. Ian Bell 1997 Director View profile
  14. Henry Willis 1995 Director View profile
  15. Christopher John Gordon-Wells 2003 Director View profile
  16. Alastair James Maynard Rushworth 2008 Director View profile
  17. Francis Fowler 1994 Director View profile
  18. Peter Derek Collins 1999 Director View profile
  19. Ian Martin Frost 1997 Director View profile
  20. John Arthur Barnes 2022-2023 Secretary View profile
  21. Dr David Graham George Wyld 2019-2022 Secretary View profile
  22. Maurice William Eglinton 2011-2019 Secretary View profile
  23. Elaine Page 2009-2014 Secretary View profile
  24. Ruth Anne Sinclair 2002-2009 Secretary View profile
  25. Dick Marius Van Heck 2001 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
02/05/1947

Ownership

Owned by (3) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • Andrew Macdonald
    significant influence · notified 2023-05-20 - confirmed: also a director of this company
  • Maurice William Eglinton ceased 2022-03-19
    significant influence · notified 2016-04-06
  • John Arthur Barnes ceased 2023-05-20
    significant influence · notified 2022-03-19 - confirmed: also a director of this company

Group

  1. The Incorporated Society of Organ Builders is controlled by Andrew Macdonald
    Evidence
    active significant influence · notified 2023-05-20 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Andrew Macdonald.

1 other company in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£13,876
Cash
£13,895
Employees
0
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reported£13,876
2025-12-31Not reported£13,876
2024-12-31Not reported£13,173

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

6 directors on the board

12.4y median 12.3y
average tenure
22.8y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (4)

Portfolio (2)

0
also govern a charity
1
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Other services 2Manufacturing 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together
  • Narrow spread of sectors across the board

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; directors from a wider range of sectors.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
00434393
Status
Active
Type
PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data