Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Harwoods (Battisford) Limited

Harwoods (Battisford) Limited is an active UK company (number 00601467), incorporated 1958, with 1 current director, Michael Fairfax Prentice. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Harwoods (Battisford) Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 3

  1. Elizabeth Mason Prentice 2005 Director View profile
  2. Martin Philip Manning Prentice 1997-2025 Secretary View profile
  3. Elizabeth Kate Prentice 1997 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
27/03/1958

Financials

Net assets
£301,207
Total assets
£301,257
Cash
£308,808
Employees
0.02
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reported£301,207
2025-12-31Not reported£301,207

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Grants received

5 grants · £94,235 total

360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.

Top funders

  • Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs · £94,235 (5 grants)

Most recent

  • Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs £15,3372024-04-01
  • Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs £4,8752024-04-01
  • Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs £19,8982023-04-01
  • Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs £24,4982022-04-01
  • Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs £29,6272021-04-01
Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

1 directors on the board

0
directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (1)

0
also govern a charity
1
left in the last 12 months

Gaps to watch

  • A single director - no second pair of eyes on any decision
  • Appointment dates missing for much of the board

Where to look Suggested search: a second director to remove single-point control; confirming appointment dates on the public register.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
00601467
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data