Company
Rossendale Forme & Knife CO Limited
Rossendale Forme & Knife CO Limited is an active UK company (number 00675514), incorporated 1960, with 2 current directors, Neil Scrivener and Peter Anthony Schofield. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Rossendale Forme & Knife CO Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 4
- Marc Jason Auty 2016-2021 View profile
- Mark Andrew Mills 2016 View profile
- Kathryn Mary Mills 1998-2016 View profile
- Jean Ashworth 2005 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 18/11/1960
Ownership
Owned by (3) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Neil Scrivener
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2020-09-28 - confirmed: also a director of this company - Peter Anthony Schofield
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2025-02-03 - Marc Jason Auty ceased 2025-02-03
50-75% shares · notified 2016-04-06
Group
- Rossendale Forme & Knife CO Limited
is controlled by Neil Scrivener
Evidence
active 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2020-09-28 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Neil Scrivener.
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- -£54,051
- Total assets
- -£29,280
- Cash
- £2,259
- Employees
- 4
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | -£54,051 |
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | -£54,051 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
2 directors on the board
- Neil Scrivener Director · appointed 2014
- Peter Anthony Schofield Director · appointed 2014
Directors past 6 years
- Neil Scrivener Director · appointed 2014
- Peter Anthony Schofield Director · appointed 2014
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (2)
- Neil Scrivener Director · appointed 2014
- Peter Anthony Schofield Director · appointed 2014
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 00675514
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data