Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Chalfen Nominees Limited

Chalfen Nominees Limited is an active UK company (number 03140482), incorporated 1995, with 1 current director, Alan Charles Rutland. Source: Companies House, updated 11th October 2026.

Create a free account to see who leads this organisation and how they are connected.

Official record Companies House · updated 11th October 2026 · Sources · Free, no card or password

Network

The large node is Chalfen Nominees Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 1

  1. Jeffery John Whelan 1995-2015 Director View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
21/12/1995

Ownership

Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • Jonathan Gardner Purdon
    25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-06-30
  • Possible match - name could not be confirmed to one individualiPossible matchThis PSC filing could not be confirmed to one individual. Not shown as confirmed ownership.

Group

  1. Chalfen Nominees Limited is controlled by Jonathan Gardner Purdon
    Evidence
    active 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-06-30 · source: Companies House PSC register

The individual named as ultimate controller on the PSC register for this chain is a known formation agent or data-quality flag, not a confirmed beneficial owner - not shown as fact.

107 other companies in this group
  • Marineshore Limited (no longer on the register)
  • Coralstar Limited
  • Silverbay Limited
  • Citystar Investments Limited
  • Rossglen Limited (no longer on the register)
  • Coastshore Limited
  • Chainrise Limited (no longer on the register)
  • Pearlglow Limited
  • Globalshore Limited (no longer on the register)
  • United & Equal LTD (no longer on the register)
  • Elmstar Limited
  • 12513014 (no longer on the register)
  • Skylarhansen Limited
  • Ambermast Limited (no longer on the register)
  • Ovalstar Limited
  • Earlport Limited (no longer on the register)
  • Oceandene Limited (no longer on the register)
  • Avoncoast Limited (no longer on the register)
  • Pearlview Limited (no longer on the register)
  • 10316688 (no longer on the register)
  • Firstglow Limited (no longer on the register)
  • Etonport Limited (no longer on the register)
  • Aquarose Limited
  • Seamast Limited
  • Rosestream Limited (no longer on the register)
  • Starmass Limited
  • Edencove Limited (no longer on the register)
  • Infinitespan Limited (no longer on the register)
  • Torchglow Limited (no longer on the register)
  • Jaychain Limited (no longer on the register)
  • Kindlespark Limited (no longer on the register)
  • Sparkshine Limited (no longer on the register)
  • 10314126 (no longer on the register)
  • Fusionchain Limited (no longer on the register)
  • Oceanline Limited (no longer on the register)
  • Ryder Promotions LTD
  • Avonbay Limited (no longer on the register)
  • 15874122 (no longer on the register)
  • Samasu Group Holdings (UK) LTD
  • Ferromet Trade LTD. (no longer on the register)
  • Ambercrest Limited (no longer on the register)
  • Edenglow Limited
  • Edgerim Limited (no longer on the register)
  • Roseport Limited (no longer on the register)
  • Daleshaw Limited
  • Ambervale Limited
  • 10719483 (no longer on the register)
  • Leastar Limited (no longer on the register)
  • Wingdene Limited (no longer on the register)
  • Novastream Limited (no longer on the register)

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£2
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Dormant company accounts.

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reported£2
2025-12-31Not reported£2
2024-12-31Not reported£2

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

1 directors on the board

30.8y median 30.8y
average tenure
30.8y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (1)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Dormant 4Other services 4Business services 2Construction 1Manufacturing 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • A single director - no second pair of eyes on any decision

Where to look Suggested search: a second director to remove single-point control.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
03140482
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 11th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data