Daniel Pearl Foundation
Donations deductibleDaniel Pearl Foundation's network
6 peoplei6 people on this map.The large node is the subject of this page. Solid lines are what the register itself records (6). Form 990 filings give names without a person identifier; SEC insider filings carry a CIK.The board
6 listediTime on the board is observed from the annual filings: the IRS files no appointment date, so the bar counts years from the first filing the person appears on - a lower bound, not a filed start date. Names are exactly as filed. The IRS publishes no person identifier, so this edition does not yet link a person across organisations.Tenure and departures are observed across annual filings. Observed tenure is a lower bound - a member may have joined before the first year on record. The organisation reported 6 voting members of its governing body on its latest Form 990 Part VI, which matches the board listed here.| Name | Role as filed | Since | On the board |
|---|---|---|---|
| David Gill | Member | 2023 | 3 yrs |
| Jeff Lloyd | Member | 2019 | 7 yrs |
| Judea Pearl | President & CEO | 2019 | 7 yrs |
| Mark E Friedman | Company secretary | 2019 | 7 yrs |
| Michelle Pearl | Vice President | 2019 | 7 yrs |
| Tamara Pearl | Vice President | 2019 | 7 yrs |
Under 5 years5 to 6 years6 years or more
Pay and hours
year to 31 January 2026iFrom Part VII of the Form 990: compensation reported for each officer, director, trustee, key employee and highest-paid staff member, and the average hours a week they report. Most board members are unpaid; a blank means nothing was reported. Pay from related organisations is shown separately.| Name | Title as filed | Hours a week | Pay from the organisation | Related organisations | Other |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Judea Pearl | President & CEO | 5 | $0 | ||
| David Gill | Member | 1 | $0 | ||
| Tamara Pearl | Vice President | 5 | $0 | ||
| Michelle Pearl | Vice President | 5 | $0 | ||
| Mark E Friedman | Secretary | 1 | $0 | ||
| Jeff Lloyd | Member | 1 | $0 |
No pay was reported for anyone in Part VII on this return.
About
- Legal name
- Daniel Pearl Foundation
- EIN
- 030393564
- Address
- 16350 Ventura Blvd D547, Encino, CA, 91436-5300
- State
- California
- Mission
- Support causes that inspired Daniel Pearl's life and work and promoted cross-cultural understanding. (as filed on the Form 990)
- Activity (NTEE)
- T30 Philanthropy, voluntary services and grantmaking
- IRS classification
- 501(c)03 (tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) where shown)
- Classified purpose
- Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Foundations
- Size band
- 6 (IRS master file code)
- Formed
- 2002
- Principal officer
- Judea Pearl (as named on the Form 990)
- IRS ruling date
- 1 March 2002
- Status
- Code 01 (unconditional exemption)
- Form 990 filings on record
- 7, latest 2025
- IRS Publication 78
- PC (contributions deductible)
Most connected
Longest observed on the filings
≥7years on the filingsJeff Lloyd
≥7years on the filingsJudea Pearl
≥7years on the filingsMark E Friedman
≥7years on the filingsMichelle Pearl
Latest return
year to 31 January 2026iFigures from the newest Form 990 or 990-EZ in the IRS e-file releases of 2025 and 2026, for the year ending 31 January 2026. US dollars, as filed.- Total assets
- $2m
- Total liabilities
- $3k
- Net assets or fund balances
- $2m
- Contributions and grants received
- $5k
- Program service revenue
- $0
- Employees
- 0
Filed finances
1 yeariTotals as filed on the IRS Form 990 (revenue and expenses), by tax year.| Tax year | Total revenue | Total expenses | Surplus or deficit |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $217k | $88k | $129k |
As filed on the IRS Form 990. US dollars.
State registration
1 entityiBusiness-entity registers published by US states. These records are matched to this organisation by name and state, not by EIN, and are labelled as likely matches. Street addresses are not shown.Daniel Pearl Foundation likely matchiMatched by exact name and state (and ZIP where shown). State registers do not publish EINs, so this is not a confirmed match. Source: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, entity data (data.texas.gov 9cir-efmm). Licence not stated. Data last fetched 18 October 2026.
- State
- Texas
- Status
- Active
- Formed
- 2 February 2009
- Registered agent
- Not stated
This register does not publish officers or directors.