Saint Basil Coffee
Donations deductibleSaint Basil Coffee's network
8 peoplei8 people on this map.The large node is the subject of this page. Solid lines are what the register itself records (8). Form 990 filings give names without a person identifier; SEC insider filings carry a CIK.The board
8 listediTime on the board is observed from the annual filings: the IRS files no appointment date, so the bar counts years from the first filing the person appears on - a lower bound, not a filed start date. Names are exactly as filed. The IRS publishes no person identifier, so this edition does not yet link a person across organisations.Tenure and departures are observed across annual filings. Observed tenure is a lower bound - a member may have joined before the first year on record.| Name | Role as filed | Since | On the board |
|---|---|---|---|
| James C Boyles Chair | Chairman of Board through Oct 2024 | 2024 | 2 yrs |
| Diane Foreman | Director | 2025 | 1 yr |
| John Howard | Director | 2021 | 5 yrs |
| John J Gillespie (also filed as John Gillespie) | President | 2024 | 2 yrs |
| John P Boyles | Director | 2021 | 5 yrs |
| Linda Howard | Director | 2021 | 5 yrs |
| Mary Boyles | Treasurer and Secretary | 2025 | 1 yr |
| Nick Stulk | Director | 2025 | 1 yr |
Under 5 years5 to 6 years6 years or more
Pay and hours
year to 30 September 2025iFrom Part VII of the Form 990: compensation reported for each officer, director, trustee, key employee and highest-paid staff member, and the average hours a week they report. Most board members are unpaid; a blank means nothing was reported. Pay from related organisations is shown separately.| Name | Title as filed | Hours a week | Pay from the organisation | Related organisations | Other |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James C Boyles | Chairman of Board through Oct 2024 | 0.5 | $0 | ||
| John J Gillespie | President | 10 | $0 | ||
| Mary Boyles | Treasurer and Secretary | 5 | $0 | ||
| John P Boyles | Director | 0.5 | $0 | ||
| John Howard | Director | 4 | $0 | ||
| Linda Howard | Director | 0.5 | $0 | ||
| Diane Foreman | Director | 5 | $0 | ||
| Nick Stulk | Director | 0.5 | $0 | ||
| Bob Gomez | Director from May 2025 | 0.5 | $0 |
No pay was reported for anyone in Part VII on this return.
About
- Legal name
- Saint Basil Coffee
- EIN
- 201479017
- Address
- Po Box 542341, Houston, TX, 77254-2341
- State
- Texas
- Activity (NTEE)
- P80 Human services
- IRS classification
- 501(c)03 (tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) where shown)
- Classified purpose
- Human Services
- Size band
- 2 (IRS master file code)
- IRS ruling date
- 1 March 2005
- Status
- Code 01 (unconditional exemption)
- Form 990 filings on record
- 5, latest 2025
- IRS Publication 78
- PC (contributions deductible)
Most connected
Longest observed on the filings
≥5years on the filingsJohn Howard
≥5years on the filingsJohn P Boyles
≥5years on the filingsLinda Howard
≥2years on the filingsJames C Boyles
Latest return
year to 30 September 2025iFigures from the newest Form 990 or 990-EZ in the IRS e-file releases of 2025 and 2026, for the year ending 30 September 2025. US dollars, as filed.- Total assets
- $18k
- Net assets or fund balances
- $18k
Filed finances
1 yeariTotals as filed on the IRS Form 990 (revenue and expenses), by tax year.| Tax year | Total revenue | Total expenses | Surplus or deficit |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $32k | $27k | $5k |
As filed on the IRS Form 990. US dollars.
State registration
1 entityiBusiness-entity registers published by US states. These records are matched to this organisation by name and state, not by EIN, and are labelled as likely matches. Street addresses are not shown.Saint Basil Coffee likely matchiMatched by exact name and state (and ZIP where shown). State registers do not publish EINs, so this is not a confirmed match. Source: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, entity data (data.texas.gov 9cir-efmm). Licence not stated. Data last fetched 18 October 2026.
- State
- Texas
- Entity type
- nonprofit corporation
- Status
- Active
- Formed
- 17 June 2004
- Registered agent
- Not stated
This register does not publish officers or directors.