Skip to content
Governance Register
US nonprofit · EIN 201919092 · Amarillo, TXiSource and licenceOrganisation record IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File (EIN 201919092) - NTEE activity code, address.Board and officers IRS Form 990 annual filings, Part VII (directors, trustees, officers, key employees), read year by year to observe tenure.Latest return IRS Form 990 series e-file data - 990 for the year to 31 December 2024: assets, liabilities, staff, website, telephone, pay.Renewal outlook Computed by Governance Register from the observed filing history and filed revenue (us-approach-v4-clean). Not a statement that the organisation is recruiting.Deductibility IRS Publication 78 data (code PC), downloaded 18 October 2026.Licence US Federal Government public domain.How we handle data

Mission 2540's network

7 people2 organisationsi7 people and 2 organisations on this map.The large node is the subject of this page. Solid lines are what the register itself records (7). Violet dotted lines (2) are likely: the same full name sits on the current board of another organisation in the same register and region. Form 990 filings give names without a person identifier; SEC insider filings carry a CIK. It may be a different person.

The board

7 listediTime on the board is observed from the annual filings: the IRS files no appointment date, so the bar counts years from the first filing the person appears on - a lower bound, not a filed start date. Names are exactly as filed. The IRS publishes no person identifier, so this edition does not yet link a person across organisations in the tables. The network map shows same-name matches as likely links only, never as confirmed.Tenure and departures are observed across annual filings. Observed tenure is a lower bound - a member may have joined before the first year on record. The organisation reported 7 voting members of its governing body on its latest Form 990 Part VI, which matches the board listed here.
NameRole as filedSinceOn the board
Brad BordenDirector2018
8 yrs
Brady ClarkDirector2018
8 yrs
Brooks BoyettPresident2018
8 yrs
Bryson OeschgerVice - Presi2018
8 yrs
Jamie LilesCompany secretary2018
8 yrs
Nate TalamanteDirector2018
8 yrs
Tyson LeneroseTreasurer2018
8 yrs
Under 5 years5 to 6 years6 years or more

Pay and hours

year to 31 December 2024iFrom Part VII of the Form 990: compensation reported for each officer, director, trustee, key employee and highest-paid staff member, and the average hours a week they report. Most board members are unpaid; a blank means nothing was reported. Pay from related organisations is shown separately.
NameTitle as filedHours a weekPay from the organisationRelated organisationsOther
Brooks BoyettPresident50$102k
Brad BordenDirector1$0
Brady ClarkDirector1$0
Tyson LeneroseTreasurer1$0
Jamie LilesSecretary1$0
Bryson OeschgerVice - Presi1$0
Nate TalamanteDirector1$0

About

Legal name
Mission 2540
EIN
201919092
Address
Po Box 20771, Amarillo, TX, 79114-2771
State
Texas
Mission
Caring for the needs of children who are poor or disadvantaged. (as filed on the Form 990)
Activity (NTEE)
T50 Philanthropy, voluntary services and grantmaking
IRS classification
501(c)03 (tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) where shown)
Classified purpose
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Foundations
Size band
5 (IRS master file code)
Formed
2004
Principal officer
Brooks Boyett (as named on the Form 990)
IRS ruling date
1 January 2005
Status
Code 01 (unconditional exemption)
Form 990 filings on record
5, latest 2023
IRS Publication 78
PC (contributions deductible)

Most connected

Longest observed on the filings

≥8years on the filingsBrad Borden
≥8years on the filingsBrady Clark
≥8years on the filingsBrooks Boyett
≥8years on the filingsBryson Oeschger

Latest return

year to 31 December 2024iFigures from the newest Form 990 or 990-EZ in the IRS e-file releases of 2025 and 2026, for the year ending 31 December 2024. US dollars, as filed.
Total assets
$662k
Total liabilities
$32k
Net assets or fund balances
$629k
Contributions and grants received
$239k
Program service revenue
$0
Grants and similar paid out
$29k
Employees
3
Volunteers
20

State registration

1 entityiBusiness-entity registers published by US states. These records are matched to this organisation by name and state, not by EIN, and are labelled as likely matches. Street addresses are not shown.
Mission 2540 likely matchiMatched by exact name and state (and ZIP where shown). State registers do not publish EINs, so this is not a confirmed match. Source: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, entity data (data.texas.gov 9cir-efmm). Licence not stated. Data last fetched 18 October 2026.
State
Texas
Entity type
nonprofit corporation
Status
Active
Formed
8 November 2004
Registered agent
Not stated

This register does not publish officers or directors.