D Arbonne Woods Charter School Inc
Donations deductibleRevenue
$15.7m
year to 30 June 2025
Expenses
$14.2m
year to 30 June 2025
Total assets
$36m
$21.8m liabilities
Net assets
$14.2m
assets less liabilities
Directors and trustees
9
4.3 years on average
Staff
191
50 volunteers
Left since last filing
0
no seats appear to have opened
Officers and senior staff
2
named in Part VII
D Arbonne Woods Charter School Inc's network
9 people2 organisationsi9 people and 2 organisations on this map.The large node is the subject of this page. Solid lines are what the register itself records (9). Violet dotted lines (2) are likely: the same full name sits on the current board of another organisation in the same register and region. Form 990 filings give names without a person identifier; SEC insider filings carry a CIK. It may be a different person.The board
9 listediTime on the board is observed from the annual filings: the IRS files no appointment date, so the bar counts years from the first filing the person appears on - a lower bound, not a filed start date. Names are exactly as filed. The IRS publishes no person identifier, so this edition does not yet link a person across organisations in the tables. The network map shows same-name matches as likely links only, never as confirmed.Time served and departures are observed across annual filings. Observed time served is a lower bound - a member may have joined before the first year on record. The organisation reported 8 voting members of its governing body on its latest Form 990 Part VI, which matches the board listed here.| Name | Role as filed | Since | On the board |
|---|---|---|---|
| Annemarie Anderson | Board Member | 2025 | 1 yr |
| April Duke | Board Member | 2025 | 1 yr |
| Blake Simpson | Board Member | 2023 | 3 yrs |
| Denise McClendon | Board Member | 2021 | 5 yrs |
| Doug Postel | Executive Director | 2025 | 1 yr |
| Kim Neese | President | 2018 | 8 yrs |
| Larry Proctor | Board Member | 2018 | 8 yrs |
| Mary Barrios | Company secretary | 2021 | 5 yrs |
| Ryan Willis | Borad Member | 2023 | 3 yrs |
Under 5 years5 to 6 years6 years or more
Officers and senior leadership
2 listediNamed in Part VII as officers, key employees or highest-compensated staff - not board members, shown for completeness.| Name | Title as filed | On the filings |
|---|---|---|
| Doug Postel | Executive Di | 2023 |
| Heath Murry | Executive Di | since 2018 |
Pay and hours
year to 30 June 2025iFrom Part VII of the Form 990: compensation reported for each officer, director, trustee, key employee and highest-paid staff member, and the average hours a week they report. Most board members are unpaid; a blank means nothing was reported. Pay from related organisations is shown separately.| Name | Title as filed | Hours a week | Pay from the organisation | Related organisations | Other |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doug Postel | Executive Director | 40 | $125k | $37k | |
| Kim Neese | President | 1 | $0 | ||
| Annemarie Anderson | Board Member | 1 | $0 | ||
| Larry Proctor | Board Member | 1 | $0 | ||
| Mary Barrios | Secretary | 1 | $0 | ||
| Denise McClendon | Board Member | 1 | $0 | ||
| Blake Simpson | Board Member | 1 | $0 | ||
| Ryan Willis | Borad Member | 1 | $0 | ||
| April Duke | Board Member | 1 | $0 |
About
- Legal name
- D Arbonne Woods Charter School Inc
- EIN
- 204924322
- Address
- 9560 Highway 33, Farmerville, LA, 71241-7404
- State
- Louisiana
- Mission
- D'arbonne woods charter school seeks to offer students of all backgrounds the opportunity to hone their individual skills through a diverse curriculum taught by qualified, compassionate staff who set high expectations and provide unique learning experiences. Further we are committed to providing our students with a safe, healthy environment that will allow them to flourish and grow socially... (as filed on the Form 990)
- Activity (NTEE)
- B21 Education
- IRS classification
- 501(c)03 (tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) where shown)
- Classified purpose
- Education
- Size band
- 8 (IRS master file code)
- Formed
- 2006
- Principal officer
- Doug Postel (as named on the Form 990)
- IRS ruling date
- 1 August 2007
- Status
- Code 01 (unconditional exemption)
- Form 990 filings on record
- 7, latest 2025
- IRS Publication 78
- PC (contributions deductible)
Most connected
Longest observed on the filings
≥8years on the filingsKim Neese
≥8years on the filingsLarry Proctor
≥5years on the filingsDenise McClendon
≥5years on the filingsMary Barrios
Latest return
year to 30 June 2025iFigures from the newest Form 990 or 990-EZ in the IRS e-file releases of 2025 and 2026, for the year ending 30 June 2025. US dollars, as filed.- Total assets
- $36m
- Total liabilities
- $21.8m
- Net assets or fund balances
- $14.2m
- Contributions and grants received
- $14.8m
- Program service revenue
- $308k
- Employees
- 191
- Volunteers
- 50
State registration
1 entityiBusiness-entity registers published by US states. These records are matched to this organisation by name and state, not by EIN, and are labelled as likely matches. Street addresses are not shown.D'arbonne Woods Charter School likely matchiMatched by exact name and state (and ZIP where shown). State registers do not publish EINs, so this is not a confirmed match. Source: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, entity data (data.texas.gov 9cir-efmm). Licence not stated. Data last fetched 18 October 2026.
- State
- Texas
- Status
- Not stated
- Formed
- Not stated
- Registered agent
- Not stated
This register does not publish officers or directors.