Hermleigh Education Foundation
Donations deductibleHermleigh Education Foundation's network
12 peoplei12 people on this map.The large node is the subject of this page. Solid lines are what the register itself records (12). Form 990 filings give names without a person identifier; SEC insider filings carry a CIK.The board
12 listediTime on the board is observed from the annual filings: the IRS files no appointment date, so the bar counts years from the first filing the person appears on - a lower bound, not a filed start date. Names are exactly as filed. The IRS publishes no person identifier, so this edition does not yet link a person across organisations.Tenure and departures are observed across annual filings. Observed tenure is a lower bound - a member may have joined before the first year on record. The organisation reported 5 voting members of its governing body on its latest Form 990 Part VI; we list 12 in Part VII (Part VII does not always name every voting member).| Name | Role as filed | Since | On the board |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blaine Minton 0125 - 0825 | Trustee | 2025 | 1 yr |
| David Digby 0924 - 1224 | Trustee | 2025 | 1 yr |
| Gerald Rodriguez 0924 - 1224 | Trustee | 2025 | 1 yr |
| Jeremy Hogan 0125 - 0825 | President | 2025 | 1 yr |
| Jessie Ellerbe | Trustee (Superintendent) | 2023 | 3 yrs |
| Joe Taylor 0125 - 0825 | Trustee | 2025 | 1 yr |
| John Pence 0924 - 1224 | Trustee | 2025 | 1 yr |
| Kasey Nachlinger 0924 - 1224 | Trustee | 2025 | 1 yr |
| Kathy Gannaway 0125 - 0825 | Company secretary | 2025 | 1 yr |
| Kendra Nachlinger 0125 - 0825 | Vice-President | 2025 | 1 yr |
| Larry Don Nachlinger 0924 - 1224 | Trustee | 2025 | 1 yr |
| Leslie Beane 0924 - 1224 | Trustee | 2025 | 1 yr |
Pay and hours
year to 31 August 2025iFrom Part VII of the Form 990: compensation reported for each officer, director, trustee, key employee and highest-paid staff member, and the average hours a week they report. Most board members are unpaid; a blank means nothing was reported. Pay from related organisations is shown separately.| Name | Title as filed | Hours a week | Pay from the organisation | Related organisations | Other |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeremy Hogan 0125 - 0825 | President | 0.1 | $0 | ||
| Kendra Nachlinger 0125 - 0825 | Vice-President | 0.1 | $0 | ||
| Kathy Gannaway 0125 - 0825 | Secretary | 0.1 | $0 | ||
| Joe Taylor 0125 - 0825 | Trustee | 0.1 | $0 | ||
| Blaine Minton 0125 - 0825 | Trustee | 0.1 | $0 | ||
| Jessie Ellerbe | Trustee (Superintendent) | 0.1 | $0 | $130k | $17k |
| Larry Don Nachlinger 0924 - 1224 | Trustee | 0.1 | $0 | ||
| John Pence 0924 - 1224 | Trustee | 0.1 | $0 | ||
| Gerald Rodriguez 0924 - 1224 | Trustee | 0.1 | $0 | ||
| David Digby 0924 - 1224 | Trustee | 0.1 | $0 | ||
| Kasey Nachlinger 0924 - 1224 | Trustee | 0.1 | $0 | ||
| Leslie Beane 0924 - 1224 | Trustee | 0.1 | $0 |
About
- Legal name
- Hermleigh Education Foundation
- EIN
- 272589846
- Address
- Po Box 62, Hermleigh, TX, 79526-0062
- State
- Texas
- Mission
- To provide additional financial resources to the faculty, staff, & student of hermleigh isd, in order to support and enhance the educational programs and opportunities available to the students who attend or have recently attended the schools of hermleigh isd. (as filed on the Form 990)
- Activity (NTEE)
- B11 Education
- IRS classification
- 501(c)03 (tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) where shown)
- Classified purpose
- Education
- Size band
- 7 (IRS master file code)
- Formed
- 2010
- Principal officer
- Jeremy Hogan (as named on the Form 990)
- IRS ruling date
- 1 June 2015
- Status
- Code 01 (unconditional exemption)
- Form 990 filings on record
- 7, latest 2025
- IRS Publication 78
- SOUNK (contributions deductible)
Most connected
Longest observed on the filings
≥3years on the filingsJessie Ellerbe
≥1years on the filingsBlaine Minton 0125 - 0825
≥1years on the filingsDavid Digby 0924 - 1224
≥1years on the filingsGerald Rodriguez 0924 - 1224
Latest return
year to 31 August 2025iFigures from the newest Form 990 or 990-EZ in the IRS e-file releases of 2025 and 2026, for the year ending 31 August 2025. US dollars, as filed.- Total assets
- $8.3m
- Total liabilities
- $0
- Net assets or fund balances
- $8.3m
- Contributions and grants received
- $4k
- Program service revenue
- $0
- Grants and similar paid out
- $174k
- Employees
- 0
- Volunteers
- 5
Filed finances
1 yeariTotals as filed on the IRS Form 990 (revenue and expenses), by tax year.| Tax year | Total revenue | Total expenses | Surplus or deficit |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $431k | $60k | $371k |
As filed on the IRS Form 990. US dollars.
Grants paid
1 listediFrom Schedule I of the Form 990: grants and assistance to organisations in the United States, largest first (up to 25). Schedule I is filed only by organisations that gave more than $5,000 to any one recipient.| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Hermleigh Isd | To provide funds to the school district for operating expense and capital improvements. | $80k |
State registration
1 entityiBusiness-entity registers published by US states. These records are matched to this organisation by name and state, not by EIN, and are labelled as likely matches. Street addresses are not shown.Hermleigh Education Foundation, Inc. likely matchiMatched by exact name and state (and ZIP where shown). State registers do not publish EINs, so this is not a confirmed match. Source: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, entity data (data.texas.gov 9cir-efmm). Licence not stated. Data last fetched 18 October 2026.
- State
- Texas
- Entity type
- nonprofit corporation
- Status
- Active
- Formed
- 29 March 2010
- Registered agent
- Not stated
This register does not publish officers or directors.