Skip to content
Governance Register
US nonprofit · EIN 272589846 · Hermleigh, TXiSource and licenceOrganisation record IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File (EIN 272589846) - NTEE activity code, address.Board and officers IRS Form 990 annual filings, Part VII (directors, trustees, officers, key employees), read year by year to observe tenure.Latest return IRS Form 990 series e-file data - 990 for the year to 31 August 2025: assets, liabilities, staff, website, telephone, pay, related organisations (Schedule R), grants paid (Schedule I).Finances by year IRS Form 990 e-file data - total revenue and total expenses by tax year.Renewal outlook Computed by Governance Register from the observed filing history and filed revenue (us-approach-v4-clean). Not a statement that the organisation is recruiting.Exemption status IRS Automatic Revocation of Exemption List (posted to 13 October 2026).Deductibility IRS Publication 78 data (code SOUNK), downloaded 18 October 2026.Licence US Federal Government public domain.How we handle data
Exemption reinstated on 15 January 2013. The IRS had automatically revoked it on 15 January 2013 (after three years without a return). Source: IRS Automatic Revocation of Exemption List, posted to 13 October 2026.

Hermleigh Education Foundation's network

12 peoplei12 people on this map.The large node is the subject of this page. Solid lines are what the register itself records (12). Form 990 filings give names without a person identifier; SEC insider filings carry a CIK.

The board

12 listediTime on the board is observed from the annual filings: the IRS files no appointment date, so the bar counts years from the first filing the person appears on - a lower bound, not a filed start date. Names are exactly as filed. The IRS publishes no person identifier, so this edition does not yet link a person across organisations.Tenure and departures are observed across annual filings. Observed tenure is a lower bound - a member may have joined before the first year on record. The organisation reported 5 voting members of its governing body on its latest Form 990 Part VI; we list 12 in Part VII (Part VII does not always name every voting member).
NameRole as filedSinceOn the board
Blaine Minton 0125 - 0825Trustee2025
1 yr
David Digby 0924 - 1224Trustee2025
1 yr
Gerald Rodriguez 0924 - 1224Trustee2025
1 yr
Jeremy Hogan 0125 - 0825President2025
1 yr
Jessie EllerbeTrustee (Superintendent)2023
3 yrs
Joe Taylor 0125 - 0825Trustee2025
1 yr
John Pence 0924 - 1224Trustee2025
1 yr
Kasey Nachlinger 0924 - 1224Trustee2025
1 yr
Kathy Gannaway 0125 - 0825Company secretary2025
1 yr
Kendra Nachlinger 0125 - 0825Vice-President2025
1 yr
Larry Don Nachlinger 0924 - 1224Trustee2025
1 yr
Leslie Beane 0924 - 1224Trustee2025
1 yr
Under 5 years5 to 6 years6 years or moreShow all 12 →

Pay and hours

year to 31 August 2025iFrom Part VII of the Form 990: compensation reported for each officer, director, trustee, key employee and highest-paid staff member, and the average hours a week they report. Most board members are unpaid; a blank means nothing was reported. Pay from related organisations is shown separately.
NameTitle as filedHours a weekPay from the organisationRelated organisationsOther
Jeremy Hogan 0125 - 0825President0.1$0
Kendra Nachlinger 0125 - 0825Vice-President0.1$0
Kathy Gannaway 0125 - 0825Secretary0.1$0
Joe Taylor 0125 - 0825Trustee0.1$0
Blaine Minton 0125 - 0825Trustee0.1$0
Jessie EllerbeTrustee (Superintendent)0.1$0$130k$17k
Larry Don Nachlinger 0924 - 1224Trustee0.1$0
John Pence 0924 - 1224Trustee0.1$0
Gerald Rodriguez 0924 - 1224Trustee0.1$0
David Digby 0924 - 1224Trustee0.1$0
Kasey Nachlinger 0924 - 1224Trustee0.1$0
Leslie Beane 0924 - 1224Trustee0.1$0

About

Legal name
Hermleigh Education Foundation
EIN
272589846
Address
Po Box 62, Hermleigh, TX, 79526-0062
State
Texas
Mission
To provide additional financial resources to the faculty, staff, & student of hermleigh isd, in order to support and enhance the educational programs and opportunities available to the students who attend or have recently attended the schools of hermleigh isd. (as filed on the Form 990)
Activity (NTEE)
B11 Education
IRS classification
501(c)03 (tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) where shown)
Classified purpose
Education
Size band
7 (IRS master file code)
Formed
2010
Principal officer
Jeremy Hogan (as named on the Form 990)
IRS ruling date
1 June 2015
Status
Code 01 (unconditional exemption)
Form 990 filings on record
7, latest 2025
IRS Publication 78
SOUNK (contributions deductible)

Most connected

Longest observed on the filings

≥3years on the filingsJessie Ellerbe
≥1years on the filingsBlaine Minton 0125 - 0825
≥1years on the filingsDavid Digby 0924 - 1224
≥1years on the filingsGerald Rodriguez 0924 - 1224

Latest return

year to 31 August 2025iFigures from the newest Form 990 or 990-EZ in the IRS e-file releases of 2025 and 2026, for the year ending 31 August 2025. US dollars, as filed.
Total assets
$8.3m
Total liabilities
$0
Net assets or fund balances
$8.3m
Contributions and grants received
$4k
Program service revenue
$0
Grants and similar paid out
$174k
Employees
0
Volunteers
5

Filed finances

1 yeariTotals as filed on the IRS Form 990 (revenue and expenses), by tax year.
Tax yearTotal revenueTotal expensesSurplus or deficit
2023$431k$60k$371k

As filed on the IRS Form 990. US dollars.

Grants paid

1 listediFrom Schedule I of the Form 990: grants and assistance to organisations in the United States, largest first (up to 25). Schedule I is filed only by organisations that gave more than $5,000 to any one recipient.
RecipientPurposeAmount
Hermleigh IsdTo provide funds to the school district for operating expense and capital improvements.$80k

State registration

1 entityiBusiness-entity registers published by US states. These records are matched to this organisation by name and state, not by EIN, and are labelled as likely matches. Street addresses are not shown.
Hermleigh Education Foundation, Inc. likely matchiMatched by exact name and state (and ZIP where shown). State registers do not publish EINs, so this is not a confirmed match. Source: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, entity data (data.texas.gov 9cir-efmm). Licence not stated. Data last fetched 18 October 2026.
State
Texas
Entity type
nonprofit corporation
Status
Active
Formed
29 March 2010
Registered agent
Not stated

This register does not publish officers or directors.