Soulforce Inc
Donations deductibleSoulforce Inc's network
5 peoplei5 people on this map.The large node is the subject of this page. Solid lines are what the register itself records (5). Form 990 filings give names without a person identifier; SEC insider filings carry a CIK.The board
5 listediTime on the board is observed from the annual filings: the IRS files no appointment date, so the bar counts years from the first filing the person appears on - a lower bound, not a filed start date. Names are exactly as filed. The IRS publishes no person identifier, so this edition does not yet link a person across organisations.Tenure and departures are observed across annual filings. Observed tenure is a lower bound - a member may have joined before the first year on record. The organisation reported 7 voting members of its governing body on its latest Form 990 Part VI, which matches the board listed here.| Name | Role as filed | Since | On the board |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cole Parke-West | Company secretary | 2023 | 3 yrs |
| Eric Borja | Director | 2023 | 3 yrs |
| Orion Johnstone | Director | 2023 | 3 yrs |
| Phoenix Rahal | Treasurer | 2024 | 2 yrs |
| Rhina Ramos | Director | 2020 | 6 yrs |
Under 5 years5 to 6 years6 years or more
Officers and senior leadership
8 listediNamed in Part VII as officers, key employees or highest-compensated staff - not board members, shown for completeness.| Name | Title as filed | On the filings |
|---|---|---|
| Alba Onofrio | Executive Dir. | since 2018 |
| Cassandra Calin | Board Chair | since 2023 |
| Delfinbautista | Director | 2022 |
| Haven Herrin | Outgoing E.D. | since 2018 |
| Jelanidrew-Davi | Director | 2022 |
| Rhinaramos | Director | 2022 |
| Tsharresanders | Director | 2022 |
| Yaz Mendez Nuez | Co-Exec. Dir. | since 2019 |
Pay and hours
year to 31 December 2024iFrom Part VII of the Form 990: compensation reported for each officer, director, trustee, key employee and highest-paid staff member, and the average hours a week they report. Most board members are unpaid; a blank means nothing was reported. Pay from related organisations is shown separately.| Name | Title as filed | Hours a week | Pay from the organisation | Related organisations | Other |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alba Onofrio | Executive Director | 35 | $124k | ||
| Cole Parke-West | Secretary | 1.25 | $0 | ||
| Phoenix Rahal | Treasurer | 0.25 | $0 | ||
| Rhina Ramos | Director | 0.5 | $0 | ||
| Eric Borja | Director | 0.5 | $0 | ||
| Orion Johnstone | Director | 0.25 | $0 | ||
| Cassandra Calin | Board Chair | 2 | $0 |
About
- Legal name
- Soulforce Inc
- EIN
- 330782888
- Address
- Po Box 2499, Abilene, TX, 79604-2499
- State
- Texas
- Mission
- Soulforce exists to end all forms of political and religious oppression against lgbtqia+ people through relentless nonviolent resistance. (as filed on the Form 990)
- Activity (NTEE)
- S80 Community improvement and capacity building
- IRS classification
- 501(c)03 (tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) where shown)
- Classified purpose
- Community Improvement & Capacity Building
- Size band
- 5 (IRS master file code)
- Formed
- 1997
- Principal officer
- Alba Onofrio (as named on the Form 990)
- IRS ruling date
- 1 July 1998
- Status
- Code 01 (unconditional exemption)
- Form 990 filings on record
- 7, latest 2024
- IRS Publication 78
- PC (contributions deductible)
Most connected
Longest observed on the filings
≥6years on the filingsRhina Ramos
≥3years on the filingsCole Parke-West
≥3years on the filingsEric Borja
≥3years on the filingsOrion Johnstone
Latest return
year to 31 December 2024iFigures from the newest Form 990 or 990-EZ in the IRS e-file releases of 2025 and 2026, for the year ending 31 December 2024. US dollars, as filed.- Total assets
- $981k
- Total liabilities
- $88k
- Net assets or fund balances
- $894k
- Contributions and grants received
- $1m
- Program service revenue
- $11k
- Employees
- 6
- Volunteers
- 7
Filed finances
1 yeariTotals as filed on the IRS Form 990 (revenue and expenses), by tax year.| Tax year | Total revenue | Total expenses | Surplus or deficit |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1m | $1.2m | Deficit $150k |
As filed on the IRS Form 990. US dollars.
State registration
1 entityiBusiness-entity registers published by US states. These records are matched to this organisation by name and state, not by EIN, and are labelled as likely matches. Street addresses are not shown.Soulforce Inc likely matchiMatched by exact name and state (and ZIP where shown). State registers do not publish EINs, so this is not a confirmed match. Source: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, entity data (data.texas.gov 9cir-efmm). Licence not stated. Data last fetched 18 October 2026.
- State
- Texas
- Status
- Not stated
- Formed
- Not stated
- Registered agent
- Not stated
This register does not publish officers or directors.