Skip to content
Governance Register
US nonprofit · EIN 330782888 · Abilene, TXiSource and licenceOrganisation record IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File (EIN 330782888) - NTEE activity code, address.Board and officers IRS Form 990 annual filings, Part VII (directors, trustees, officers, key employees), read year by year to observe tenure.Latest return IRS Form 990 series e-file data - 990 for the year to 31 December 2024: assets, liabilities, staff, website, telephone, pay.Finances by year IRS Form 990 e-file data - total revenue and total expenses by tax year.Renewal outlook Computed by Governance Register from the observed filing history and filed revenue (us-approach-v4-clean). Not a statement that the organisation is recruiting.Deductibility IRS Publication 78 data (code PC), downloaded 18 October 2026.Licence US Federal Government public domain.How we handle data

Soulforce Inc's network

5 peoplei5 people on this map.The large node is the subject of this page. Solid lines are what the register itself records (5). Form 990 filings give names without a person identifier; SEC insider filings carry a CIK.

The board

5 listediTime on the board is observed from the annual filings: the IRS files no appointment date, so the bar counts years from the first filing the person appears on - a lower bound, not a filed start date. Names are exactly as filed. The IRS publishes no person identifier, so this edition does not yet link a person across organisations.Tenure and departures are observed across annual filings. Observed tenure is a lower bound - a member may have joined before the first year on record. The organisation reported 7 voting members of its governing body on its latest Form 990 Part VI, which matches the board listed here.
NameRole as filedSinceOn the board
Cole Parke-WestCompany secretary2023
3 yrs
Eric BorjaDirector2023
3 yrs
Orion JohnstoneDirector2023
3 yrs
Phoenix RahalTreasurer2024
2 yrs
Rhina RamosDirector2020
6 yrs
Under 5 years5 to 6 years6 years or more

Officers and senior leadership

8 listediNamed in Part VII as officers, key employees or highest-compensated staff - not board members, shown for completeness.
NameTitle as filedOn the filings
Alba OnofrioExecutive Dir.since 2018
Cassandra CalinBoard Chairsince 2023
DelfinbautistaDirector2022
Haven HerrinOutgoing E.D.since 2018
Jelanidrew-DaviDirector2022
RhinaramosDirector2022
TsharresandersDirector2022
Yaz Mendez NuezCo-Exec. Dir.since 2019

Pay and hours

year to 31 December 2024iFrom Part VII of the Form 990: compensation reported for each officer, director, trustee, key employee and highest-paid staff member, and the average hours a week they report. Most board members are unpaid; a blank means nothing was reported. Pay from related organisations is shown separately.
NameTitle as filedHours a weekPay from the organisationRelated organisationsOther
Alba OnofrioExecutive Director35$124k
Cole Parke-WestSecretary1.25$0
Phoenix RahalTreasurer0.25$0
Rhina RamosDirector0.5$0
Eric BorjaDirector0.5$0
Orion JohnstoneDirector0.25$0
Cassandra CalinBoard Chair2$0

About

Legal name
Soulforce Inc
EIN
330782888
Address
Po Box 2499, Abilene, TX, 79604-2499
State
Texas
Mission
Soulforce exists to end all forms of political and religious oppression against lgbtqia+ people through relentless nonviolent resistance. (as filed on the Form 990)
Activity (NTEE)
S80 Community improvement and capacity building
IRS classification
501(c)03 (tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) where shown)
Classified purpose
Community Improvement & Capacity Building
Size band
5 (IRS master file code)
Formed
1997
Principal officer
Alba Onofrio (as named on the Form 990)
IRS ruling date
1 July 1998
Status
Code 01 (unconditional exemption)
Form 990 filings on record
7, latest 2024
IRS Publication 78
PC (contributions deductible)

Most connected

Longest observed on the filings

≥6years on the filingsRhina Ramos
≥3years on the filingsCole Parke-West
≥3years on the filingsEric Borja
≥3years on the filingsOrion Johnstone

Latest return

year to 31 December 2024iFigures from the newest Form 990 or 990-EZ in the IRS e-file releases of 2025 and 2026, for the year ending 31 December 2024. US dollars, as filed.
Total assets
$981k
Total liabilities
$88k
Net assets or fund balances
$894k
Contributions and grants received
$1m
Program service revenue
$11k
Employees
6
Volunteers
7

Filed finances

1 yeariTotals as filed on the IRS Form 990 (revenue and expenses), by tax year.
Tax yearTotal revenueTotal expensesSurplus or deficit
2024$1m$1.2mDeficit $150k

As filed on the IRS Form 990. US dollars.

State registration

1 entityiBusiness-entity registers published by US states. These records are matched to this organisation by name and state, not by EIN, and are labelled as likely matches. Street addresses are not shown.
Soulforce Inc likely matchiMatched by exact name and state (and ZIP where shown). State registers do not publish EINs, so this is not a confirmed match. Source: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, entity data (data.texas.gov 9cir-efmm). Licence not stated. Data last fetched 18 October 2026.
State
Texas
Status
Not stated
Formed
Not stated
Registered agent
Not stated

This register does not publish officers or directors.