Skip to content
Governance Register
US nonprofit · EIN 421668484 · Uvalde, TXiSource and licenceOrganisation record IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File (EIN 421668484) - NTEE activity code, address.Board and officers IRS Form 990 annual filings, Part VII (directors, trustees, officers, key employees), read year by year to observe time served.Latest return IRS Form 990 series e-file data - 990 for the year to 31 December 2024: assets, liabilities, staff, website, telephone, pay.Renewal outlook Computed by Governance Register from the observed filing history and filed revenue. Not a statement that the organisation is recruiting.Principal officer IRS Form 990-N (e-Postcard) - principal officer named for tax year 2008.Deductibility IRS Publication 78 data (code PC), downloaded 18 October 2026.Licence US Federal Government public domain.How we handle data

Briscoe Animal Resource Center of Uvalde's network

11 people2 organisationsi11 people and 2 organisations on this map.The large node is the subject of this page. Solid lines are what the register itself records (11). Violet dotted lines (3) are likely: the same full name sits on the current board of another organisation in the same register and region. Form 990 filings give names without a person identifier; SEC insider filings carry a CIK. It may be a different person.

The board

11 listediTime on the board is observed from the annual filings: the IRS files no appointment date, so the bar counts years from the first filing the person appears on - a lower bound, not a filed start date. Names are exactly as filed. The IRS publishes no person identifier, so this edition does not yet link a person across organisations in the tables. The network map shows same-name matches as likely links only, never as confirmed.Time served and departures are observed across annual filings. Observed time served is a lower bound - a member may have joined before the first year on record. The organisation reported 11 voting members of its governing body on its latest Form 990 Part VI, which matches the board listed here.
NameRole as filedSinceOn the board
Gay FaglieDirector2023
3 yrs
Heather StunkelVice Pres2022
4 yrs
Janece McClungTreasurer2022
4 yrs
Karla RadickeDirector2023
3 yrs
Katie LaffereCompany secretary2022
4 yrs
Kelley KimblePresident2022
4 yrs
Melissa GarnettDirector2022
4 yrs
Ramon CastroDirector2022
4 yrs
Rebecca AvilesDirector2022
4 yrs
Ross WilsonDirector2023
3 yrs
Sarah TafollaDirector2022
4 yrs
Under 5 years5 to 6 years6 years or moreShow all 11 →

Pay and hours

year to 31 December 2024iFrom Part VII of the Form 990: compensation reported for each officer, director, trustee, key employee and highest-paid staff member, and the average hours a week they report. Most board members are unpaid; a blank means nothing was reported. Pay from related organisations is shown separately.
NameTitle as filedHours a weekPay from the organisationRelated organisationsOther
Kelley KimblePresident25$0
Heather StunkelVice Pres30$0
Katie LaffereSecretary15$0
Janece McClungTreasurer15$0
Melissa GarnettDirector5$0
Ramon CastroDirector5$0
Rebecca AvilesDirector2$0
Ross WilsonDirector3$0
Karla RadickeDirector3$0
Diana MinorDirector2$0
Molly LoweDirector30$0

No pay was reported for anyone in Part VII on this return.

About

Legal name
Briscoe Animal Resource Center of Uvalde
EIN
421668484
Address
Po Box 1650, Uvalde, TX, 78802-1650
State
Texas
Mission
To perform benevolent work and activities to manage pet overpopulation and encourage responsible pet ownership (as filed on the Form 990)
Activity (NTEE)
D20 Animal-related
IRS classification
501(c)03 (tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) where shown)
Classified purpose
Animal-Related
Size band
6 (IRS master file code)
Formed
2005
Principal officer
Janece McClung (as named on the Form 990)
IRS ruling date
1 September 2005
Status
Code 01 (unconditional exemption)
Form 990 filings on record
2, latest 2023
IRS Publication 78
PC (contributions deductible)

Most connected

Longest observed on the filings

≥4years on the filingsHeather Stunkel
≥4years on the filingsJanece McClung
≥4years on the filingsKatie Laffere
≥4years on the filingsKelley Kimble

Latest return

year to 31 December 2024iFigures from the newest Form 990 or 990-EZ in the IRS e-file releases of 2025 and 2026, for the year ending 31 December 2024. US dollars, as filed.
Total assets
$3m
Total liabilities
$3k
Net assets or fund balances
$3m
Contributions and grants received
$583k
Program service revenue
$0
Employees
3
Volunteers
100

State registration

1 entityiBusiness-entity registers published by US states. These records are matched to this organisation by name and state, not by EIN, and are labelled as likely matches. Street addresses are not shown.
Briscoe Animal Resource Center Of Uvalde likely matchiMatched by exact name and state (and ZIP where shown). State registers do not publish EINs, so this is not a confirmed match. Source: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, entity data (data.texas.gov 9cir-efmm). Licence not stated. Data last fetched 18 October 2026.
State
Texas
Entity type
nonprofit corporation
Status
Active
Formed
7 June 2005
Registered agent
Not stated

This register does not publish officers or directors.