Skip to content
Governance Register
US nonprofit · EIN 453249404 · Waco, TXiSource and licenceOrganisation record IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File (EIN 453249404) - NTEE activity code, address.Board and officers IRS Form 990 annual filings, Part VII (directors, trustees, officers, key employees), read year by year to observe tenure.Latest return IRS Form 990 series e-file data - 990 for the year to 31 December 2025: assets, liabilities, staff, website, telephone, pay.Finances by year IRS Form 990 e-file data - total revenue and total expenses by tax year.Renewal outlook Computed by Governance Register from the observed filing history and filed revenue (us-approach-v4-clean). Not a statement that the organisation is recruiting.Principal officer IRS Form 990-N (e-Postcard) - principal officer named for tax year 2014.Deductibility IRS Publication 78 data (code PC), downloaded 18 October 2026.Licence US Federal Government public domain.How we handle data

Waco Downtown Farmers Market's network

13 people11 organisationsi13 people and 11 organisations on this map.The large node is the subject of this page. Solid lines are what the register itself records (13). Violet dotted lines (12) are likely: the same full name sits on the current board of another organisation in the same register and region. Form 990 filings give names without a person identifier; SEC insider filings carry a CIK. It may be a different person.

The board

13 listediTime on the board is observed from the annual filings: the IRS files no appointment date, so the bar counts years from the first filing the person appears on - a lower bound, not a filed start date. Names are exactly as filed. The IRS publishes no person identifier, so this edition does not yet link a person across organisations in the tables. The network map shows same-name matches as likely links only, never as confirmed.Tenure and departures are observed across annual filings. Observed tenure is a lower bound - a member may have joined before the first year on record. The organisation reported 12 voting members of its governing body on its latest Form 990 Part VI, which matches the board listed here.
NameRole as filedSinceOn the board
Africa TarverDirector2024
2 yrs
Ashley YoungTreasurer2022
4 yrs
Bethel EricksonMarket Manager2024
2 yrs
Camille WilderDirector2024
2 yrs
Carmen MasseyPresident2020
6 yrs
Darius EwingDirector2024
2 yrs
Devin LIVice President2022
4 yrs
Eric LinaresDirector2024
2 yrs
Eric TerrazasDirector2024
2 yrs
Jamie Wong BaesaDirector2024
2 yrs
Jenna SwansonDirector2018
8 yrs
Suzy HackDirector2024
2 yrs
Veronicka ThompsonCompany secretary2022
4 yrs
Under 5 years5 to 6 years6 years or moreShow all 13 →

Officers and senior leadership

1 listediNamed in Part VII as officers, key employees or highest-compensated staff - not board members, shown for completeness.
NameTitle as filedOn the filings
Bethel Erickson-BruceMarket Managersince 2019

Pay and hours

year to 31 December 2025iFrom Part VII of the Form 990: compensation reported for each officer, director, trustee, key employee and highest-paid staff member, and the average hours a week they report. Most board members are unpaid; a blank means nothing was reported. Pay from related organisations is shown separately.
NameTitle as filedHours a weekPay from the organisationRelated organisationsOther
Bethel EricksonExecutive Director40$51k
Jenna SwansonDirector0.5$0
Devin LiVice President0.5$0
Veronicka ThompsonSecretary0.5$0
Carmen MasseyPresident0.5$0
Matt HeltonTreasurer0.5$0
Suzy HackDirector0.5$0
Jamie Wong BaesaDirector0.5$0
Eric TerrazasDirector0.5$0
Darius EwingDirector0.5$0
Eric LinaresDirector0.5$0
Africa TarverDirector0.5$0
Camille WilderDirector0.5$0
Teresa GonzalezDirector0.5$0

About

Legal name
Waco Downtown Farmers Market
EIN
453249404
Address
Po Box 1834, Waco, TX, 76703-1834
State
Texas
Mission
To create opportunities for individuals to make healthy food choices, for the poor to have access to fresh local produce, to participate in a vibrant local food system and to create a farmers market in city of waco, texas. (as filed on the Form 990)
Activity (NTEE)
K20 Food, agriculture and nutrition
IRS classification
501(c)03 (tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) where shown)
Classified purpose
Food, Agriculture & Nutrition
Size band
4 (IRS master file code)
Formed
2011
Principal officer
Matt Helton (as named on the Form 990)
IRS ruling date
1 April 2014
Status
Code 01 (unconditional exemption)
Form 990 filings on record
6, latest 2024
IRS Publication 78
PC (contributions deductible)

Most connected

Longest observed on the filings

≥8years on the filingsJenna Swanson
≥6years on the filingsCarmen Massey
≥4years on the filingsAshley Young
≥4years on the filingsDevin LI

Latest return

year to 31 December 2025iFigures from the newest Form 990 or 990-EZ in the IRS e-file releases of 2025 and 2026, for the year ending 31 December 2025. US dollars, as filed.
Total assets
$158k
Total liabilities
$5k
Net assets or fund balances
$153k
Contributions and grants received
$75k
Program service revenue
$183k
Grants and similar paid out
$1k
Employees
5
Volunteers
35

Filed finances

1 yeariTotals as filed on the IRS Form 990 (revenue and expenses), by tax year.
Tax yearTotal revenueTotal expensesSurplus or deficit
2024$299k$261k$38k

As filed on the IRS Form 990. US dollars.

State registration

1 entityiBusiness-entity registers published by US states. These records are matched to this organisation by name and state, not by EIN, and are labelled as likely matches. Street addresses are not shown.
Waco Downtown Farmers Market likely matchiMatched by exact name and state (and ZIP where shown). State registers do not publish EINs, so this is not a confirmed match. Source: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, entity data (data.texas.gov 9cir-efmm). Licence not stated. Data last fetched 18 October 2026.
State
Texas
Entity type
nonprofit corporation
Status
Not stated
Formed
14 September 2011
Registered agent
Not stated

This register does not publish officers or directors.