Empowering Leadership International
Donations deductibleRevenue
$171k
year to 31 December 2025
Expenses
$181k
year to 31 December 2025
Total assets
$123k
$930 liabilities
Net assets
$122k
assets less liabilities
Directors and trustees
3
8.4y av
Left since last filing
0
no seats appear to have opened
Officers and senior staff
4
named in Part VII
Voting members
7
reported in Part VI
Empowering Leadership International's network
3 peoplei3 people on this map.The large node is the subject of this page. Solid lines are what the register itself records (3). Form 990 filings give names without a person identifier; SEC insider filings carry a CIK.The board
3 listediTime on the board is observed from the annual filings: the IRS files no appointment date, so the bar counts years from the first filing the person appears on - a lower bound, not a filed start date. Names are exactly as filed. The IRS publishes no person identifier, so this edition does not yet link a person across organisations.Tenure and departures are observed across annual filings. Observed tenure is a lower bound - a member may have joined before the first year on record. The organisation reported 7 voting members of its governing body on its latest Form 990 Part VI; we list 3 in Part VII (Part VII does not always name every voting member).| Name | Role as filed | Since | On the board |
|---|---|---|---|
| Donnie Cook | Board Member | 2018 | 8 yrs |
| Howard Ostendorff | Board Member | 2018 | 8 yrs |
| Rick Heupel | Board Member | 2018 | 8 yrs |
Under 5 years5 to 6 years6 years or more
Officers and senior leadership
4 listediNamed in Part VII as officers, key employees or highest-compensated staff - not board members, shown for completeness.| Name | Title as filed | On the filings |
|---|---|---|
| Nathan Scharfe | Vice Preside | since 2018 |
| Patrick Burns | Treasurer | since 2018 |
| Robert Singleton | President & | since 2018 |
| Stephanie Singleton | Secretary/As | since 2018 |
Pay and hours
year to 31 December 2025iFrom Part VII of the Form 990: compensation reported for each officer, director, trustee, key employee and highest-paid staff member, and the average hours a week they report. Most board members are unpaid; a blank means nothing was reported. Pay from related organisations is shown separately.| Name | Title as filed | Hours a week | Pay from the organisation | Related organisations | Other |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Singleton | President | 40 | $100k | ||
| Stephanie Singleton | Secretary | 40 | $33k | ||
| Nathan Scharfe | Vice Preside | 10 | $0 | ||
| Patrick Burns | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | ||
| Donnie Cook | Board Member | 1 | $0 | ||
| Rick Heupel | Board Member | 1 | $0 | ||
| Howard Ostendorff | Board Member | 1 | $0 |
About
- Legal name
- Empowering Leadership International
- EIN
- 453932046
- Address
- 2501 Long Lasso Pass, Leander, TX, 78641-3491
- State
- Texas
- Activity (NTEE)
- X20 Religion-related
- IRS classification
- 501(c)03 (tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) where shown)
- Classified purpose
- Religion-Related
- Size band
- 4 (IRS master file code)
- IRS ruling date
- 1 March 2013
- Status
- Code 01 (unconditional exemption)
- Form 990 filings on record
- 6, latest 2023
- IRS Publication 78
- PC (contributions deductible)
- Principal officer
- Robert Singleton (Form 990-N, tax year 2012)
Most connected
Longest observed on the filings
≥8years on the filingsDonnie Cook
≥8years on the filingsHoward Ostendorff
≥8years on the filingsRick Heupel
Latest return
year to 31 December 2025iFigures from the newest Form 990 or 990-EZ in the IRS e-file releases of 2025 and 2026, for the year ending 31 December 2025. US dollars, as filed.- Total assets
- $123k
- Total liabilities
- $930
- Net assets or fund balances
- $122k
State registration
1 entityiBusiness-entity registers published by US states. These records are matched to this organisation by name and state, not by EIN, and are labelled as likely matches. Street addresses are not shown.Empowering Leadership International likely matchiMatched by exact name and state (and ZIP where shown). State registers do not publish EINs, so this is not a confirmed match. Source: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, entity data (data.texas.gov 9cir-efmm). Licence not stated. Data last fetched 18 October 2026.
- State
- Texas
- Entity type
- nonprofit corporation
- Status
- Active
- Formed
- 2 November 2011
- Registered agent
- Not stated
This register does not publish officers or directors.