Mindpop
Donations deductibleMindpop's network
8 people4 organisationsi8 people and 4 organisations on this map.The large node is the subject of this page. Solid lines are what the register itself records (8). Violet dotted lines (4) are likely: the same full name sits on the current board of another organisation in the same register and region. Form 990 filings give names without a person identifier; SEC insider filings carry a CIK. It may be a different person.The board
8 listediTime on the board is observed from the annual filings: the IRS files no appointment date, so the bar counts years from the first filing the person appears on - a lower bound, not a filed start date. Names are exactly as filed. The IRS publishes no person identifier, so this edition does not yet link a person across organisations in the tables. The network map shows same-name matches as likely links only, never as confirmed.Time served and departures are observed across annual filings. Observed time served is a lower bound - a member may have joined before the first year on record. The organisation reported 8 voting members of its governing body on its latest Form 990 Part VI, which matches the board listed here.| Name | Role as filed | Since | On the board |
|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Visit | Member | 2020 | 6 yrs |
| Cristian Clarke Casarez | Member | 2023 | 3 yrs |
| Jeanette McCune | Member | 2023 | 3 yrs |
| Jessica Slade | Company secretary | 2020 | 6 yrs |
| Kevin Brown | President | 2020 | 6 yrs |
| Kyle Cox | Treasurer | 2020 | 6 yrs |
| Michele Walker-Moak | Member | 2020 | 6 yrs |
| Nicole Conley | Member | 2021 | 5 yrs |
Under 5 years5 to 6 years6 years or more
Officers and senior leadership
2 listediNamed in Part VII as officers, key employees or highest-compensated staff - not board members, shown for completeness.| Name | Title as filed | On the filings |
|---|---|---|
| Brent Hasty | Executive Director | since 2020 |
| Christy Savage | Sr Director | since 2020 |
Pay and hours
year to 31 August 2025iFrom Part VII of the Form 990: compensation reported for each officer, director, trustee, key employee and highest-paid staff member, and the average hours a week they report. Most board members are unpaid; a blank means nothing was reported. Pay from related organisations is shown separately.| Name | Title as filed | Hours a week | Pay from the organisation | Related organisations | Other |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brent Hasty | Executive Dir. | 40 | $150k | $2k | |
| Christy Savage | Sr. Director | 40 | $60k | $646 | |
| Kevin Brown | Board Member | 0.5 | $0 | ||
| Marisol Foster | Board Member | 0.5 | $0 | ||
| Jeanette McCune | Board Membre | 0.5 | $0 | ||
| Christopher Visit | Board Member | 0.5 | $0 | ||
| Michele Walker-Moak | Board Member | 0.5 | $0 | ||
| Christian Clarke Casarez | Secretary | 0.5 | $0 | ||
| Kyle Cox | President | 0.5 | $0 | ||
| Nicole Conley | Treasurer | 0.5 | $0 |
About
- Legal name
- Mindpop
- EIN
- 462631484
- Address
- 7112 Burnet Rd Unit B, Austin, TX, 78757-2262
- State
- Texas
- Mission
- Mindpop brings the revolutionary power of the arts and creative learning to classrooms, schools, and communities for the benefit of every student. (as filed on the Form 990)
- Activity (NTEE)
- A25 Arts, culture and humanities
- IRS classification
- 501(c)03 (tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) where shown)
- Classified purpose
- Arts, Culture & Humanities
- Size band
- 6 (IRS master file code)
- Formed
- 2012
- Principal officer
- Brent Hasty (as named on the Form 990)
- IRS ruling date
- 1 August 2013
- Status
- Code 01 (unconditional exemption)
- Form 990 filings on record
- 5, latest 2024
- IRS Publication 78
- PC (contributions deductible)
Most connected
Longest observed on the filings
≥6years on the filingsChristopher Visit
≥6years on the filingsJessica Slade
≥6years on the filingsKevin Brown
≥6years on the filingsKyle Cox
Latest return
year to 31 August 2025iFigures from the newest Form 990 or 990-EZ in the IRS e-file releases of 2025 and 2026, for the year ending 31 August 2025. US dollars, as filed.- Total assets
- $2.8m
- Total liabilities
- $107k
- Net assets or fund balances
- $2.7m
- Contributions and grants received
- $310k
- Program service revenue
- $338k
- Employees
- 9
- Volunteers
- 8
Filed finances
1 yeariTotals as filed on the IRS Form 990 (revenue and expenses), by tax year.| Tax year | Total revenue | Total expenses | Surplus or deficit |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $1.7m | $839k | $838k |
As filed on the IRS Form 990. US dollars.
State registration
1 entityiBusiness-entity registers published by US states. These records are matched to this organisation by name and state, not by EIN, and are labelled as likely matches. Street addresses are not shown.Mindpop likely matchiMatched by exact name and state (and ZIP where shown). State registers do not publish EINs, so this is not a confirmed match. Source: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, entity data (data.texas.gov 9cir-efmm). Licence not stated. Data last fetched 18 October 2026.
- State
- Texas
- Entity type
- nonprofit corporation
- Status
- Active
- Formed
- 13 March 2012
- Registered agent
- Not stated
This register does not publish officers or directors.