Unthsc Foundation
Donations deductibleUnthsc Foundation's network
15 people2 organisationsi15 people and 2 organisations on this map.The large node is the subject of this page. Solid lines are what the register itself records (15). Violet dotted lines (2) are likely: the same full name sits on the current board of another organisation in the same register and region. Form 990 filings give names without a person identifier; SEC insider filings carry a CIK. It may be a different person.The board
15 listediTime on the board is observed from the annual filings: the IRS files no appointment date, so the bar counts years from the first filing the person appears on - a lower bound, not a filed start date. Names are exactly as filed. The IRS publishes no person identifier, so this edition does not yet link a person across organisations in the tables. The network map shows same-name matches as likely links only, never as confirmed.Tenure and departures are observed across annual filings. Observed tenure is a lower bound - a member may have joined before the first year on record. The organisation reported 15 voting members of its governing body on its latest Form 990 Part VI, which matches the board listed here.| Name | Role as filed | Since | On the board |
|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Yeager Chair | Chair | 2018 | 8 yrs |
| Alden Karotkin | Company secretary | 2018 | 8 yrs |
| Dennis Shingleton Ms MBA COL US | Director | 2022 | 4 yrs |
| Elizabeth J Kehoe | Director | 2024 | 2 yrs |
| James Coury | Director | 2024 | 2 yrs |
| Jeff Beeson DO RN EMT-P | Director | 2022 | 4 yrs |
| Johnny Campbell | Director | 2019 | 7 yrs |
| JT Aughinbaugh | Director | 2024 | 2 yrs |
| Marie Holliday DMD | Director | 2022 | 4 yrs |
| Quintin Cassady JD | Director | 2022 | 4 yrs |
| Ray Dickerson (also filed as Ray Dickerson) | Director | 2018 | 8 yrs |
| Robert Pence PE Bceee | Director | 2022 | 4 yrs |
| Rosa Navejar | Director | 2024 | 2 yrs |
| Susan Farr | Director | 2020 | 6 yrs |
| Todd Spake | Director | 2018 | 8 yrs |
Officers and senior leadership
5 listediNamed in Part VII as officers, key employees or highest-compensated staff - not board members, shown for completeness.| Name | Title as filed | On the filings |
|---|---|---|
| Douglas White | Executive Director Non Voting (End Oct 2020) | since 2020 |
| James Meintjes | Executive Director | 2023 |
| Kimberly Russell | Executive Director | 2024 |
| Lacey Lapointe | Executive Director Non Voting (End Nov 2021) | 2021 |
| Mark Hughes | Executive Director Non Voting | 2022 |
Pay and hours
year to 31 August 2025iFrom Part VII of the Form 990: compensation reported for each officer, director, trustee, key employee and highest-paid staff member, and the average hours a week they report. Most board members are unpaid; a blank means nothing was reported. Pay from related organisations is shown separately.| Name | Title as filed | Hours a week | Pay from the organisation | Related organisations | Other |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quintin-Cassady J D | Chairman | 2 | $0 | ||
| Dennis Shingleton Ms MBA Col | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | ||
| Jt Aughinbaugh | Director | 2 | $0 | ||
| Jeff Beeson Do RN Emt-P | Director | 2 | $0 | ||
| Johnny Campbell | Director | 2 | $0 | ||
| Rosa Navejar | Director | 2 | $0 | ||
| Elizabeth J Kehoe | Secretary | 2 | $0 | ||
| Susan Farr | Director | 2 | $0 | ||
| Marie Holliday DMD | Director | 2 | $0 | ||
| Robert Pence Pe Bceee | Director | 2 | $0 | ||
| Todd Spake | Director | 2 | $0 | ||
| James Coury | Director | 2 | $0 | ||
| Michael Yeager | Chairman | 2 | $0 | ||
| Alden Karotkin | Director | 2 | $0 | ||
| Matt Peden | Director | 2 | $0 | ||
| Andrea Rankin | Director | 2 | $0 | ||
| Paul Saenz | Director | 2 | $0 | ||
| Kimberly Russell | Executive Dir. | 2 | $0 |
No pay was reported for anyone in Part VII on this return.
About
- Legal name
- Unthsc Foundation
- EIN
- 471744274
- Address
- 3500 Camp Bowie Blvd 800, Fort Worth, TX, 76107-2644
- State
- Texas
- Mission
- To advance education through financial support of the university of north texas health science center by the improvement of its research, teaching, scholarship, and facilities. (as filed on the Form 990)
- Activity (NTEE)
- B11 Education
- IRS classification
- 501(c)03 (tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) where shown)
- Classified purpose
- Education
- Size band
- 9 (IRS master file code)
- Formed
- 2014
- Principal officer
- Dr Kimberly Russell (as named on the Form 990)
- IRS ruling date
- 1 April 2015
- Status
- Code 01 (unconditional exemption)
- Form 990 filings on record
- 7, latest 2024
- IRS Publication 78
- PC (contributions deductible)
Most connected
Longest observed on the filings
≥8years on the filingsMichael Yeager
≥8years on the filingsAlden Karotkin
≥8years on the filingsRay Dickerson
≥8years on the filingsTodd Spake
Latest return
year to 31 August 2025iFigures from the newest Form 990 or 990-EZ in the IRS e-file releases of 2025 and 2026, for the year ending 31 August 2025. US dollars, as filed.- Total assets
- $171.2m
- Total liabilities
- $131.6m
- Net assets or fund balances
- $39.6m
- Contributions and grants received
- $3.7m
- Program service revenue
- $0
- Grants and similar paid out
- $3.2m
- Employees
- 0
- Volunteers
- 35
Filed finances
1 yeariTotals as filed on the IRS Form 990 (revenue and expenses), by tax year.| Tax year | Total revenue | Total expenses | Surplus or deficit |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $2.8m | $2.4m | $399k |
As filed on the IRS Form 990. US dollars.
Grants paid
1 listediFrom Schedule I of the Form 990: grants and assistance to organisations in the United States, largest first (up to 25). Schedule I is filed only by organisations that gave more than $5,000 to any one recipient.| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Unt Health Science Center | Medical research and education | $3.2m |
State registration
1 entityiBusiness-entity registers published by US states. These records are matched to this organisation by name and state, not by EIN, and are labelled as likely matches. Street addresses are not shown.Unthsc Foundation likely matchiMatched by exact name and state (and ZIP where shown). State registers do not publish EINs, so this is not a confirmed match. Source: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, entity data (data.texas.gov 9cir-efmm). Licence not stated. Data last fetched 18 October 2026.
- State
- Texas
- Entity type
- nonprofit corporation
- Status
- Active
- Formed
- 29 August 2014
- Registered agent
- Not stated
This register does not publish officers or directors.