Skip to content
Governance Register
US nonprofit · EIN 474885264 · Dallas, TXiSource and licenceOrganisation record IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File (EIN 474885264) - NTEE activity code, address.Board and officers IRS Form 990 annual filings, Part VII (directors, trustees, officers, key employees), read year by year to observe tenure.Latest return IRS Form 990 series e-file data - 990 for the year to 31 December 2025: assets, liabilities, staff, website, telephone, pay.Finances by year IRS Form 990 e-file data - total revenue and total expenses by tax year.Renewal outlook Computed by Governance Register from the observed filing history and filed revenue (us-approach-v4-clean). Not a statement that the organisation is recruiting.Principal officer IRS Form 990-N (e-Postcard) - principal officer named for tax year 2015.Deductibility IRS Publication 78 data (code PC), downloaded 18 October 2026.Licence US Federal Government public domain.How we handle data

Better Block Foundation's network

8 people2 organisationsi8 people and 2 organisations on this map.The large node is the subject of this page. Solid lines are what the register itself records (8). Violet dotted lines (2) are likely: the same full name sits on the current board of another organisation in the same register and region. Form 990 filings give names without a person identifier; SEC insider filings carry a CIK. It may be a different person.

The board

8 listediTime on the board is observed from the annual filings: the IRS files no appointment date, so the bar counts years from the first filing the person appears on - a lower bound, not a filed start date. Names are exactly as filed. The IRS publishes no person identifier, so this edition does not yet link a person across organisations in the tables. The network map shows same-name matches as likely links only, never as confirmed.Tenure and departures are observed across annual filings. Observed tenure is a lower bound - a member may have joined before the first year on record. The organisation reported 8 voting members of its governing body on its latest Form 990 Part VI, which matches the board listed here.
NameRole as filedSinceOn the board
Drex OwusuCompany secretary2022
4 yrs
Jennifer SandersVice President2018
8 yrs
Jim HannaDirector2024
2 yrs
Johnny TaylorDirector2024
2 yrs
Kay ChengDirector2024
2 yrs
Nathaniel BarrettTreasurer2022
4 yrs
PJ MeitlDirector2023
3 yrs
Reese CollinsPresident2018
8 yrs
Under 5 years5 to 6 years6 years or more

Officers and senior leadership

1 listediNamed in Part VII as officers, key employees or highest-compensated staff - not board members, shown for completeness.
NameTitle as filedOn the filings
Krista NightengaleManaging Dirsince 2018

Pay and hours

year to 31 December 2025iFrom Part VII of the Form 990: compensation reported for each officer, director, trustee, key employee and highest-paid staff member, and the average hours a week they report. Most board members are unpaid; a blank means nothing was reported. Pay from related organisations is shown separately.
NameTitle as filedHours a weekPay from the organisationRelated organisationsOther
Krista NightengaleExecutive Dir.40$84k$4k
Pj MeitlPresident2$0
Reese CollinsDirector2$0
Jim HannaDirector2$0
Kay ChengDirector2$0
Drex OwusuBoard VP2$0
Johnny TaylorTreasurer/SEC2$0
Nathaniel BarrettDirector2$0

About

Legal name
Better Block Foundation
EIN
474885264
Address
Po Box 4007, Dallas, TX, 75208-0007
State
Texas
Mission
Better Block Foundation educates, equips, and empowers communities and their leaders to reshape and reactivate built environments to promote the growth of healthy and vibrant neighborhoods. (as filed on the Form 990)
Activity (NTEE)
S20 Community improvement and capacity building
IRS classification
501(c)03 (tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) where shown)
Classified purpose
Community Improvement & Capacity Building
Size band
5 (IRS master file code)
Formed
2015
Principal officer
Krista Nightengale (as named on the Form 990)
IRS ruling date
1 November 2015
Status
Code 01 (unconditional exemption)
Form 990 filings on record
6, latest 2024
IRS Publication 78
PC (contributions deductible)

Most connected

Longest observed on the filings

≥8years on the filingsJennifer Sanders
≥8years on the filingsReese Collins
≥4years on the filingsDrex Owusu
≥4years on the filingsNathaniel Barrett

Latest return

year to 31 December 2025iFigures from the newest Form 990 or 990-EZ in the IRS e-file releases of 2025 and 2026, for the year ending 31 December 2025. US dollars, as filed.
Total assets
$728k
Total liabilities
$274k
Net assets or fund balances
$454k
Contributions and grants received
$130k
Program service revenue
$637k
Employees
8
Volunteers
1,000

Filed finances

1 yeariTotals as filed on the IRS Form 990 (revenue and expenses), by tax year.
Tax yearTotal revenueTotal expensesSurplus or deficit
2024$1.5m$1.1m$410k

As filed on the IRS Form 990. US dollars.

State registration

1 entityiBusiness-entity registers published by US states. These records are matched to this organisation by name and state, not by EIN, and are labelled as likely matches. Street addresses are not shown.
Better Block Foundation likely matchiMatched by exact name and state (and ZIP where shown). State registers do not publish EINs, so this is not a confirmed match. Source: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, entity data (data.texas.gov 9cir-efmm). Licence not stated. Data last fetched 18 October 2026.
State
Texas
Entity type
nonprofit corporation
Status
Active
Formed
18 August 2015
Registered agent
Not stated

This register does not publish officers or directors.