Skip to content
Governance Register
US nonprofit · EIN 475463138 · Corp Christi, TXiSource and licenceOrganisation record IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File (EIN 475463138) - NTEE activity code, address.Board and officers IRS Form 990 annual filings, Part VII (directors, trustees, officers, key employees), read year by year to observe tenure.Latest return IRS Form 990 series e-file data - 990EZ for the year to 31 December 2024: assets, liabilities, staff, website, telephone, pay.Finances by year IRS Form 990 e-file data - total revenue and total expenses by tax year.Renewal outlook Computed by Governance Register from the observed filing history and filed revenue (us-approach-v4-clean). Not a statement that the organisation is recruiting.Principal officer IRS Form 990-N (e-Postcard) - principal officer named for tax year 2016.Deductibility IRS Publication 78 data (code PC), downloaded 18 October 2026.Licence US Federal Government public domain.How we handle data

Coastal Bend Disaster Recovery Group's network

15 people10 organisationsi15 people and 10 organisations on this map.The large node is the subject of this page. Solid lines are what the register itself records (15). Violet dotted lines (10) are likely: the same full name sits on the current board of another organisation in the same register and region. Form 990 filings give names without a person identifier; SEC insider filings carry a CIK. It may be a different person.

The board

15 listediTime on the board is observed from the annual filings: the IRS files no appointment date, so the bar counts years from the first filing the person appears on - a lower bound, not a filed start date. Names are exactly as filed. The IRS publishes no person identifier, so this edition does not yet link a person across organisations in the tables. The network map shows same-name matches as likely links only, never as confirmed.Tenure and departures are observed across annual filings. Observed tenure is a lower bound - a member may have joined before the first year on record.
NameRole as filedSinceOn the board
Alex GarciaPresident2018
8 yrs
Billy DelgadoDirector2018
8 yrs
Bobby RodriguezDirector2023
3 yrs
Danielle HaleVice President2018
8 yrs
David RosseDirector2023
3 yrs
Dee HawkinsBoard2023
3 yrs
Howard GillespieDirector2018
8 yrs
Joe McCombDirector2023
3 yrs
John JacksonDirector2018
8 yrs
Josephine MillerDirector2023
3 yrs
Judge Robert BlaschkeDirector2024
2 yrs
Margie GonzalezDirector2023
3 yrs
Michael KorffTreasurer2024
2 yrs
Robert James ThomasDirector2018
8 yrs
S Paul BaenCompany secretary2022
4 yrs
Under 5 years5 to 6 years6 years or moreShow all 15 →

Officers and senior leadership

10 listediNamed in Part VII as officers, key employees or highest-compensated staff - not board members, shown for completeness.
NameTitle as filedOn the filings
Alex GarciaPresident2023
Christopher BrandtEx Directorsince 2019
Danielle HaleVice President2023
Donna RossonPresident2021
Michael KorffTreasurer2023
Michelle MynierTreasuer2021
Pastor Mark PorterfieldVice President2021
S Paul BaenCompany secretary2023
Sandy PinaireCompany secretary2021
Warren PhippsExec Dir2018

Pay and hours

year to 31 December 2024iFrom Part VII of the Form 990: compensation reported for each officer, director, trustee, key employee and highest-paid staff member, and the average hours a week they report. Most board members are unpaid; a blank means nothing was reported. Pay from related organisations is shown separately.
NameTitle as filedHours a weekPay from the organisationRelated organisationsOther
Margie GonzalezDirector5$0
Billy DelgadoDirector5$0
Robert James ThomasDirector5$0
Dee HawkinsBoard5$0
Howard GillespieDirector5$0
John JacksonDirector5$0
Joe McCombDirector5$0
Josephine MillerDirector5$0
Bobby RodriguezDirector5$0
David RosseDirector5$0
S Paul BaenSecretary10$0
Danielle HaleVice President10$0
Alex GarciaPresident10$0
Michael KorffTreasurer10$0
Judge Robert BlaschkeDirector5$0

No pay was reported for anyone in Part VII on this return.

About

Legal name
Coastal Bend Disaster Recovery Group
EIN
475463138
Address
Po Box 834, Corp Christi, TX, 78403-0834
State
Texas
Activity (NTEE)
M20 Public safety, disaster preparedness and relief
IRS classification
501(c)03 (tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) where shown)
Classified purpose
Public Safety, Disaster Preparedness & Relief
Size band
4 (IRS master file code)
IRS ruling date
1 December 2015
Status
Code 01 (unconditional exemption)
Form 990 filings on record
7, latest 2024
IRS Publication 78
PC (contributions deductible)
Principal officer
Beth Tatum (Form 990-N, tax year 2016)

Most connected

Longest observed on the filings

≥8years on the filingsAlex Garcia
≥8years on the filingsBilly Delgado
≥8years on the filingsDanielle Hale
≥8years on the filingsHoward Gillespie

Latest return

year to 31 December 2024iFigures from the newest Form 990 or 990-EZ in the IRS e-file releases of 2025 and 2026, for the year ending 31 December 2024. US dollars, as filed.
Total assets
$109k
Total liabilities
$376
Net assets or fund balances
$109k

Filed finances

1 yeariTotals as filed on the IRS Form 990 (revenue and expenses), by tax year.
Tax yearTotal revenueTotal expensesSurplus or deficit
2024$138k$110k$28k

As filed on the IRS Form 990. US dollars.

State registration

1 entityiBusiness-entity registers published by US states. These records are matched to this organisation by name and state, not by EIN, and are labelled as likely matches. Street addresses are not shown.
Coastal Bend Disaster Recovery Group likely matchiMatched by exact name and state (and ZIP where shown). State registers do not publish EINs, so this is not a confirmed match. Source: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, entity data (data.texas.gov 9cir-efmm). Licence not stated. Data last fetched 18 October 2026.
State
Texas
Entity type
nonprofit corporation
Status
Active
Formed
30 October 2015
Registered agent
Not stated

This register does not publish officers or directors.