Belhaven University
Donations deductibleBelhaven University's network
26 peoplei26 people on this map.The large node is the subject of this page. Solid lines are what the register itself records (26). Form 990 filings give names without a person identifier; SEC insider filings carry a CIK.The board
26 listediTime on the board is observed from the annual filings: the IRS files no appointment date, so the bar counts years from the first filing the person appears on - a lower bound, not a filed start date. Names are exactly as filed. The IRS publishes no person identifier, so this edition does not yet link a person across organisations.Tenure and departures are observed across annual filings. Observed tenure is a lower bound - a member may have joined before the first year on record. The organisation reported 26 voting members of its governing body on its latest Form 990 Part VI, which matches the board listed here.| Name | Role as filed | Since | On the board |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cal Wells - See Sch O Chair | Past Chairman of the Board | 2022 | 4 yrs |
| James Hood - See SCH O Chair (also filed as Jimmy Hood - See SCH O) | Chairman of the Board | 2022 | 4 yrs |
| Alan Walters - See Sch O | Trustee | 2022 | 4 yrs |
| Charles Cannada - See SCH O | Vice Chairman of the Board | 2022 | 4 yrs |
| Charles Doty - See SCH O | Trustee | 2022 | 4 yrs |
| Dolphus Weary - See SCH O | Trustee | 2022 | 4 yrs |
| Earl Fyke III - See SCH O | Trustee | 2022 | 4 yrs |
| Forrest Berry - See SCH O | Trustee | 2022 | 4 yrs |
| Gaines Sturdivant - See SCH O | Trustee | 2022 | 4 yrs |
| Heath Jordan - See SCH O | Trustee | 2023 | 3 yrs |
| Jerry Young - See SCH O | Trustee | 2022 | 4 yrs |
| Karen Taylor - See SCH O | Trustee | 2022 | 4 yrs |
| Leisha Pickering - See SCH O | Trustee | 2022 | 4 yrs |
| Liza Cirlot Looser - See SCH O | Trustee | 2022 | 4 yrs |
| Mark Windham - See SCH O | Trustee | 2022 | 4 yrs |
| Oscar Jones | Trustee | 2023 | 3 yrs |
| Peter Jernberg - See SCH O | Trustee | 2022 | 4 yrs |
| Rick Whitlock - See SCH O | Trustee | 2022 | 4 yrs |
| Sam Lane - See SCH O | Trustee | 2022 | 4 yrs |
| Scott Castleman - See SCH O | Trustee | 2022 | 4 yrs |
| Steve Edwards - See SCH O | Trustee | 2022 | 4 yrs |
| Tray Hairston - See SCH O | Trustee | 2022 | 4 yrs |
| Verne Kennedy - See SCH O | Trustee | 2022 | 4 yrs |
| Virginia Morris - See SCH O | Trustee | 2022 | 4 yrs |
| Wayne Husband - See SCH O | Trustee | 2022 | 4 yrs |
| Will Vise - See SCH O | Board Secretary | 2022 | 4 yrs |
Officers and senior leadership
27 listediNamed in Part VII as officers, key employees or highest-compensated staff - not board members, shown for completeness.| Name | Title as filed | On the filings |
|---|---|---|
| Amy REX Smith - See SCH O | Dean | 2023 |
| Audrey J Kelleher | VP for Adult & Grad Enrollment | since 2018 |
| Audrey Kelleher - See SCH O | VP for Adult, Grad & Online | since 2022 |
| Amy Rex Smith | Dean | 2020 |
| Bradford M Smith | Provost | since 2019 |
| Bradford M Smith - See SCH O | Provost End: 04/30/2023 | since 2022 |
| David Potvin - See SCH O | AVP | 2022 |
| David S Tarrant | CFO | since 2018 |
| David Tarrant - See SCH O | CFO End: 10/21 | 2022 |
| Daniel Fredericks | Provost | 2018 |
| David Hand | Dean | 2020 |
| Eric Harter - See SCH O | Professor | since 2022 |
| Hal Mumme | Head Football | 2018 |
| Jeffrey L Rickels - See SCH O | VP for University Advancement | since 2022 |
| Jeffrey L Rickels | VP for University Advancement | since 2018 |
| Kevin Russell | VP for Enrollment & Univ Mktg | since 2018 |
| Kevin Russell - See SCH O | VP for Enrollment & Univ Mktg | since 2022 |
| Rick Upchurch - See SCH O | AVP | since 2022 |
| Roger L Parrott | President | since 2018 |
| Roger Parrott - See SCH O | President | since 2022 |
| Samuel Blaine McCorkle | Head Football | since 2019 |
| Samuel Blaine McCorkle - See SCH O | Head Coach | since 2022 |
| Scott A Little | VP for Stud Affairs & Athletic | since 2018 |
| Scott Little - See SCH O | VP & Director of Athletics | since 2022 |
| Shelley Smith - See SCH O | VP | since 2022 |
| Sheryl Vittitoe - See SCH O | CFO Start:8/21 | since 2022 |
| Stephanie Steelman - See SCH O | AVP | since 2022 |
Pay and hours
year to 30 June 2024iFrom Part VII of the Form 990: compensation reported for each officer, director, trustee, key employee and highest-paid staff member, and the average hours a week they report. Most board members are unpaid; a blank means nothing was reported. Pay from related organisations is shown separately.| Name | Title as filed | Hours a week | Pay from the organisation | Related organisations | Other |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cal Wells | Past Chairman of the Board | 1 | $0 | ||
| Charles Cannada | Vice Chairman of the Board | 1 | $0 | ||
| James Hood | Chairman of the Board | 1 | $0 | ||
| Will Vise | Board Secretary | 1 | $0 | ||
| Alan Walters | Trustee | 1 | $0 | ||
| Charles Doty | Trustee | 1 | $0 | ||
| Dolphus Weary | Trustee | 1 | $0 | ||
| Earl Fyke III | Trustee | 1 | $0 | ||
| Forrest Berry | Trustee | 1 | $0 | ||
| Gaines Sturdivant | Trustee | 1 | $0 | ||
| Heath Jordan | Trustee | 1 | $0 | ||
| Jerry Young | Trustee | 1 | $0 | ||
| Karen Taylor | Trustee | 1 | $0 | ||
| Leisha Pickering | Trustee | 1 | $0 | ||
| Liza Cirlot Looser | Trustee | 1 | $0 | ||
| Mark Windham | Trustee | 1 | $0 | ||
| Oscar Jones | Trustee | 1 | $0 | ||
| Peter Jernberg | Trustee | 1 | $0 | ||
| Rick Whitlock | Trustee | 1 | $0 | ||
| Sam Lane | Trustee | 1 | $0 | ||
| Scott Castleman | Trustee | 1 | $0 | ||
| Steve Edwards | Trustee | 1 | $0 | ||
| Tray Hairston | Trustee | 1 | $0 | ||
| Verne Kennedy | Trustee | 1 | $0 | ||
| Virginia Morris | Trustee | 1 | $0 | ||
| Wayne Husband | Trustee | 1 | $0 | ||
| Roger Parrott | President | 40 | $0 | ||
| Audrey Kelleher | Provost | 40 | $0 | ||
| Kevin Russell | VP for Enrollment & Univ MKTG | 40 | $0 | ||
| Sheryl VITTITOE | CFO | 40 | $0 | ||
| Eric Harter | Professor | 40 | $0 | ||
| Jeffrey L Rickels | VP for University Advancement | 40 | $0 | ||
| Scott Little | VP & Director of Athletics | 40 | $0 | ||
| Shelley Smith | VP | 40 | $0 | ||
| Stephanie Steelman | AVP | 40 | $0 |
No pay was reported for anyone in Part VII on this return.
About
- Legal name
- Belhaven University
- EIN
- 640303069
- Address
- 1500 Peachtree Street Campus Box 16, Jackson, MS, 39202-1754
- State
- Mississippi
- Mission
- Belhaven university prepares students academically and spiritually to serve jesus christ in their careers, in human relationships, and in the world of ideas. (as filed on the Form 990)
- Activity (NTEE)
- B420 Education
- IRS classification
- 501(c)03 (tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) where shown)
- Classified purpose
- Education
- Size band
- 9 (IRS master file code)
- Formed
- 1883
- IRS ruling date
- 1 July 1945
- Status
- Code 01 (unconditional exemption)
- Form 990 filings on record
- 6, latest 2023
- IRS Publication 78
- PC (contributions deductible)
Most connected
Longest observed on the filings
≥4years on the filingsCal Wells - See Sch O
≥4years on the filingsJames Hood - See SCH O
≥4years on the filingsAlan Walters - See Sch O
≥4years on the filingsCharles Cannada - See SCH O
Latest return
year to 30 June 2024iFigures from the newest Form 990 or 990-EZ in the IRS e-file releases of 2025 and 2026, for the year ending 30 June 2024. US dollars, as filed.- Total assets
- $83m
- Total liabilities
- $22.3m
- Net assets or fund balances
- $60.6m
- Contributions and grants received
- $2.2m
- Program service revenue
- $55.7m
- Grants and similar paid out
- $17m
- Employees
- 1,021
- Volunteers
- 71
State registration
1 entityiBusiness-entity registers published by US states. These records are matched to this organisation by name and state, not by EIN, and are labelled as likely matches. Street addresses are not shown.Belhaven University likely matchiMatched by exact name and state (and ZIP where shown). State registers do not publish EINs, so this is not a confirmed match. Source: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, entity data (data.texas.gov 9cir-efmm). Licence not stated. Data last fetched 18 October 2026.
- State
- Texas
- Status
- Active
- Formed
- 2 March 2005
- Registered agent
- Not stated
This register does not publish officers or directors.