Henderson Food Bank
Donations deductibleRevenue
$78k
year to 31 December 2024
Expenses
$87k
year to 31 December 2024
Total assets
$101k
$1k liabilities
Net assets
$100k
assets less liabilities
Directors and trustees
3
8.4y av
Left since last filing
0
no seats appear to have opened
Officers and senior staff
2
named in Part VII
Activity
K31
Food, agriculture and nutrition
Henderson Food Bank's network
3 people3 organisationsi3 people and 3 organisations on this map.The large node is the subject of this page. Solid lines are what the register itself records (3). Violet dotted lines (3) are likely: the same full name sits on the current board of another organisation in the same register and region. Form 990 filings give names without a person identifier; SEC insider filings carry a CIK. It may be a different person.The board
3 listediTime on the board is observed from the annual filings: the IRS files no appointment date, so the bar counts years from the first filing the person appears on - a lower bound, not a filed start date. Names are exactly as filed. The IRS publishes no person identifier, so this edition does not yet link a person across organisations in the tables. The network map shows same-name matches as likely links only, never as confirmed.Tenure and departures are observed across annual filings. Observed tenure is a lower bound - a member may have joined before the first year on record.| Name | Role as filed | Since | On the board |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bill Sears | Board Officer | 2018 | 8 yrs |
| Christie Gambrell | Company secretary | 2018 | 8 yrs |
| Harold Sadler | President | 2018 | 8 yrs |
Under 5 years5 to 6 years6 years or more
Officers and senior leadership
2 listediNamed in Part VII as officers, key employees or highest-compensated staff - not board members, shown for completeness.| Name | Title as filed | On the filings |
|---|---|---|
| April Stevens | Executive Director | since 2018 |
| Patsy Louviere | Executive Director | since 2018 |
Pay and hours
year to 31 December 2024iFrom Part VII of the Form 990: compensation reported for each officer, director, trustee, key employee and highest-paid staff member, and the average hours a week they report. Most board members are unpaid; a blank means nothing was reported. Pay from related organisations is shown separately.| Name | Title as filed | Hours a week | Pay from the organisation | Related organisations | Other |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tim Wiseman | President | 40 | $0 | ||
| Jarrod Allen | Board Member | 5 | $0 | ||
| Carole Collier | Board Member | 5 | $0 | ||
| Richard Ferguson | Board Member | 2 | $0 | ||
| Darla Goode | Board Member | 2 | $0 | ||
| Beverly Hall | Board Member | 2 | $0 | ||
| Ryan Holmes | Board Member | 2 | $0 | ||
| Ronnie King Jr | Board Member | 2 | $0 | ||
| Jeff Noble | Board Member | 2 | $0 | ||
| Donnie Powers | Board Member | 2 | $0 | ||
| Dona Willet | Board Member | 2 | $0 | ||
| Jr Royce | Board Member | 2 | $0 |
No pay was reported for anyone in Part VII on this return.
About
- Legal name
- Henderson Food Bank
- EIN
- 710887543
- Address
- Po Box 104, Henderson, TX, 75653-0104
- State
- Texas
- Activity (NTEE)
- K31 Food, agriculture and nutrition
- IRS classification
- 501(c)03 (tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) where shown)
- Classified purpose
- Food, Agriculture & Nutrition
- Size band
- 4 (IRS master file code)
- IRS ruling date
- 1 June 2002
- Status
- Code 01 (unconditional exemption)
- Form 990 filings on record
- 6, latest 2023
- IRS Publication 78
- PC (contributions deductible)
Most connected
Longest observed on the filings
≥8years on the filingsBill Sears
≥8years on the filingsChristie Gambrell
≥8years on the filingsHarold Sadler
Latest return
year to 31 December 2024iFigures from the newest Form 990 or 990-EZ in the IRS e-file releases of 2025 and 2026, for the year ending 31 December 2024. US dollars, as filed.- Total assets
- $101k
- Total liabilities
- $1k
- Net assets or fund balances
- $100k
State registration
1 entityiBusiness-entity registers published by US states. These records are matched to this organisation by name and state, not by EIN, and are labelled as likely matches. Street addresses are not shown.Henderson Food Bank likely matchiMatched by exact name and state (and ZIP where shown). State registers do not publish EINs, so this is not a confirmed match. Source: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, entity data (data.texas.gov 9cir-efmm). Licence not stated. Data last fetched 18 October 2026.
- State
- Texas
- Entity type
- nonprofit corporation
- Status
- Not stated
- Formed
- 18 June 2001
- Registered agent
- Not stated
This register does not publish officers or directors.