Skip to content
Governance Register
US nonprofit · EIN 741198301 · Houston, TXiSource and licenceOrganisation record IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File (EIN 741198301) - NTEE activity code, address.Board and officers IRS Form 990 annual filings, Part VII (directors, trustees, officers, key employees), read year by year to observe tenure.Latest return IRS Form 990 series e-file data - 990 for the year to 31 December 2024: assets, liabilities, staff, website, telephone, pay.Finances by year IRS Form 990 e-file data - total revenue and total expenses by tax year.Renewal outlook Computed by Governance Register from the observed filing history and filed revenue (us-approach-v4-clean). Not a statement that the organisation is recruiting.Deductibility IRS Publication 78 data (code PC), downloaded 18 October 2026.Licence US Federal Government public domain.How we handle data

Union Baptist Association's network

30 people22 organisationsi30 people and 22 organisations on this map.The large node is the subject of this page. Solid lines are what the register itself records (30). Violet dotted lines (23) are likely: the same full name sits on the current board of another organisation in the same register and region. Form 990 filings give names without a person identifier; SEC insider filings carry a CIK. It may be a different person.

The board

30 listediTime on the board is observed from the annual filings: the IRS files no appointment date, so the bar counts years from the first filing the person appears on - a lower bound, not a filed start date. Names are exactly as filed. The IRS publishes no person identifier, so this edition does not yet link a person across organisations in the tables. The network map shows same-name matches as likely links only, never as confirmed.Tenure and departures are observed across annual filings. Observed tenure is a lower bound - a member may have joined before the first year on record. The organisation reported 29 voting members of its governing body on its latest Form 990 Part VI, which matches the board listed here.
NameRole as filedSinceOn the board
Andrew ArmourMCH Board Ch2024
2 yrs
Andrew JohnsonAlc Member2018
8 yrs
Brandon WebbUnion Baptis2022
4 yrs
Craig HesterBusiness Adv2018
8 yrs
Darrin MooreAlc Member2018
8 yrs
David AdamsModerator2024
2 yrs
Eric LacyPast Modera2022
4 yrs
Frank RosieTPCC Board C2023
3 yrs
James KimAlc Member2022
4 yrs
Joe SchwenkNominating C2024
2 yrs
Joel BryantTrustee2018
8 yrs
Lester LeonaresAlc Member2024
2 yrs
LT ChuongAlc Member2023
3 yrs
Marc FlowersAlc Member2022
4 yrs
Mark EdworthyAlc Member2023
3 yrs
PAM PalmourAlc Member2022
4 yrs
Panha MEYAlc Member2018
8 yrs
Rev Greg WallaceTrustee, FDN2018
8 yrs
Rev John D OgletreeTrustee2018
8 yrs
Rev Josh EllisExecutive D2018
8 yrs
Rickie BradshawPrayer Coord2018
8 yrs
Robert Dixon IIAlc Member2022
4 yrs
Roger BridgewaterTrustee, FND2018
8 yrs
Roy MeadowsAlc Member2023
3 yrs
Russell GinnTrustee2018
8 yrs
Shannon TalleyAlc Memger2024
2 yrs
Valerie AllenWomens Missi2024
2 yrs
Wilbert BakerAlc Member2022
4 yrs
Will RushingAlc Member2024
2 yrs
Zack AshleyAlc Member2024
2 yrs
Under 5 years5 to 6 years6 years or moreShow all 30 →

Officers and senior leadership

2 listediNamed in Part VII as officers, key employees or highest-compensated staff - not board members, shown for completeness.
NameTitle as filedOn the filings
Dana BowdoinTreasurersince 2018
Dian KiddAssociate Di2018

Pay and hours

year to 31 December 2024iFrom Part VII of the Form 990: compensation reported for each officer, director, trustee, key employee and highest-paid staff member, and the average hours a week they report. Most board members are unpaid; a blank means nothing was reported. Pay from related organisations is shown separately.
NameTitle as filedHours a weekPay from the organisationRelated organisationsOther
Dana BowdoinTreasurer40$0
Rev Josh EllisExecutive D40$0
Russell GinnTrustee5$0
Rev Greg WallaceTrustee, FDN5$0
Rev John D OgletreeTrustee5$0
Joel BryantTrustee5$0
Roger BridgewaterTrustee, FND5$0
Rickie BradshawPrayer Coord2$0
Panha MeyAlc Member2$0
Andrew JohnsonAlc Member2$0
Robert Dixon IIAlc Member2$0
Darrin MooreAlc Member2$0
Andrew ArmourMCH Board Ch2$0
Brandon WebbUnion Baptis2$0
Craig HesterBusiness Adv2$0
Valerie AllenWomens Missi2$0
Eric LacyPast Modera2$0
Robert Dixon IIAlc Member2$0
Lt ChuongAlc Member2$0
Roy MeadowsAlc Member2$0
Will RushingAlc Member2$0
Marc FlowersAlc Member2$0
Wilbert BakerAlc Member2$0
Joe SchwenkNominating C5$0
James KimAlc Member2$0
Pam PalmourAlc Member2$0
Zack AshleyAlc Member2$0
Mark EdworthyAlc Member2$0
Lester LeonaresAlc Member2$0
Shannon TalleyAlc Memger2$0
David AdamsModerator5$0
Frank RosieTPCC Board C5$0

No pay was reported for anyone in Part VII on this return.

About

Legal name
Union Baptist Association
EIN
741198301
Address
2916 W Tc Jester 200, Houston, TX, 77018
State
Texas
Mission
Union baptist association offers support, training, and assistance to baptist churches and their congregations. (as filed on the Form 990)
Activity (NTEE)
X210 Religion-related
IRS classification
501(c)03 (tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) where shown)
Classified purpose
Religion-Related
Size band
6 (IRS master file code)
Formed
1840
Principal officer
Dana Bowdoin (as named on the Form 990)
IRS ruling date
1 July 1948
Status
Code 01 (unconditional exemption)
Form 990 filings on record
6, latest 2024
IRS Publication 78
PC (contributions deductible)

Most connected

Longest observed on the filings

≥8years on the filingsAndrew Johnson
≥8years on the filingsCraig Hester
≥8years on the filingsDarrin Moore
≥8years on the filingsJoel Bryant

Latest return

year to 31 December 2024iFigures from the newest Form 990 or 990-EZ in the IRS e-file releases of 2025 and 2026, for the year ending 31 December 2024. US dollars, as filed.
Total assets
$1.8m
Total liabilities
$70k
Net assets or fund balances
$1.7m
Contributions and grants received
$1.2m
Program service revenue
$0
Employees
10
Volunteers
5

Filed finances

2 yearsiTotals as filed on the IRS Form 990 (revenue and expenses), by tax year.
Tax yearTotal revenueTotal expensesSurplus or deficit
2024$1.2m$1.2m$19k
2023$1.3m$1.4mDeficit $68k

As filed on the IRS Form 990. US dollars.

State registration

1 entityiBusiness-entity registers published by US states. These records are matched to this organisation by name and state, not by EIN, and are labelled as likely matches. Street addresses are not shown.
Union Baptist Association likely matchiMatched by exact name and state (and ZIP where shown). State registers do not publish EINs, so this is not a confirmed match. Source: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, entity data (data.texas.gov 9cir-efmm). Licence not stated. Data last fetched 18 October 2026.
State
Texas
Entity type
nonprofit corporation
Status
Active
Formed
25 January 1947
Registered agent
Not stated

This register does not publish officers or directors.