Relief Enterprise Inc
Donations deductibleRevenue
$10.7m
year to 31 December 2024
Expenses
$11.5m
year to 31 December 2024
Total assets
$3.2m
$2.4m liabilities
Net assets
$811k
assets less liabilities
Directors and trustees
4
8.4 years on average
Staff
229
employees, year to 31 December 2024
Left since last filing
0
no seats appear to have opened
Officers and senior staff
2
named in Part VII
Relief Enterprise Inc's network
4 peoplei4 people on this map.The large node is the subject of this page. Solid lines are what the register itself records (4). Form 990 filings give names without a person identifier; SEC insider filings carry a CIK.The board
4 listediTime on the board is observed from the annual filings: the IRS files no appointment date, so the bar counts years from the first filing the person appears on - a lower bound, not a filed start date. Names are exactly as filed. The IRS publishes no person identifier, so this edition does not yet link a person across organisations.Time served and departures are observed across annual filings. Observed time served is a lower bound - a member may have joined before the first year on record. The organisation reported 6 voting members of its governing body on its latest Form 990 Part VI, which matches the board listed here.| Name | Role as filed | Since | On the board |
|---|---|---|---|
| Curtis McCormick | Board Member | 2018 | 8 yrs |
| Joe Bryant | Board Member | 2018 | 8 yrs |
| John Griffin | Board Member | 2018 | 8 yrs |
| Tom Hanna | Board Member | 2018 | 8 yrs |
Under 5 years5 to 6 years6 years or more
Officers and senior leadership
2 listediNamed in Part VII as officers, key employees or highest-compensated staff - not board members, shown for completeness.| Name | Title as filed | On the filings |
|---|---|---|
| Calvin Williams | COO | since 2018 |
| Clarence Williams | Executive Director | since 2018 |
Pay and hours
year to 31 December 2024iFrom Part VII of the Form 990: compensation reported for each officer, director, trustee, key employee and highest-paid staff member, and the average hours a week they report. Most board members are unpaid; a blank means nothing was reported. Pay from related organisations is shown separately.| Name | Title as filed | Hours a week | Pay from the organisation | Related organisations | Other |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Griffin | Board Member | 5 | $0 | ||
| Curtis McCormick | Board Member | 5 | $0 | ||
| Tom Hanna | Board Member | 5 | $0 | ||
| Joe Bryant | Board Member | 5 | $0 | ||
| Calvin Williams | COO | 65 | $0 | ||
| Clarence Williams | Executive Director | 55 | $0 |
No pay was reported for anyone in Part VII on this return.
About
- Legal name
- Relief Enterprise Inc
- EIN
- 742801951
- Address
- Po Box 15088, Austin, TX, 78761-5088
- State
- Texas
- Mission
- Provide Disabled Individuals with Training and Job Opportunities. (as filed on the Form 990)
- Activity (NTEE)
- J30 Employment
- IRS classification
- 501(c)03 (tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) where shown)
- Classified purpose
- Employment
- Size band
- 6 (IRS master file code)
- Formed
- 2000
- Principal officer
- Calvin Williams (as named on the Form 990)
- IRS ruling date
- 1 January 1997
- Status
- Code 01 (unconditional exemption)
- Form 990 filings on record
- 6, latest 2024
- IRS Publication 78
- PC (contributions deductible)
Most connected
Longest observed on the filings
≥8years on the filingsCurtis McCormick
≥8years on the filingsJoe Bryant
≥8years on the filingsJohn Griffin
≥8years on the filingsTom Hanna
Latest return
year to 31 December 2024iFigures from the newest Form 990 or 990-EZ in the IRS e-file releases of 2025 and 2026, for the year ending 31 December 2024. US dollars, as filed.- Total assets
- $3.2m
- Total liabilities
- $2.4m
- Net assets or fund balances
- $811k
- Contributions and grants received
- $7k
- Program service revenue
- $10.7m
- Employees
- 229
Filed finances
1 yeariTotals as filed on the IRS Form 990 (revenue and expenses), by tax year.| Tax year | Total revenue | Total expenses | Surplus or deficit |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $10.7m | $11.5m | Deficit $792k |
As filed on the IRS Form 990. US dollars.
State registration
1 entityiBusiness-entity registers published by US states. These records are matched to this organisation by name and state, not by EIN, and are labelled as likely matches. Street addresses are not shown.Relief Enterprise, Inc. likely matchiMatched by exact name and state (and ZIP where shown). State registers do not publish EINs, so this is not a confirmed match. Source: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, entity data (data.texas.gov 9cir-efmm). Licence not stated. Data last fetched 18 October 2026.
- State
- Texas
- Entity type
- nonprofit corporation
- Status
- Not stated
- Formed
- 18 October 1996
- Registered agent
- Not stated
This register does not publish officers or directors.