Christus Continuing Care
Christus Continuing Care's network
3 people3 organisationsi3 people and 3 organisations on this map.The large node is the subject of this page. Solid lines are what the register itself records (3). Violet dotted lines (4) are likely: the same full name sits on the current board of another organisation in the same register and region. Form 990 filings give names without a person identifier; SEC insider filings carry a CIK. It may be a different person.The board
3 listediTime on the board is observed from the annual filings: the IRS files no appointment date, so the bar counts years from the first filing the person appears on - a lower bound, not a filed start date. Names are exactly as filed. The IRS publishes no person identifier, so this edition does not yet link a person across organisations in the tables. The network map shows same-name matches as likely links only, never as confirmed.Tenure and departures are observed across annual filings. Observed tenure is a lower bound - a member may have joined before the first year on record. The organisation reported 3 voting members of its governing body on its latest Form 990 Part VI, which matches the board listed here.| Name | Role as filed | Since | On the board |
|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Generale Chair | Chair/President | 2020 | 6 yrs |
| Marty Margetts | Director | 2018 | 8 yrs |
| Sam Bagchi MD (also filed as Sam Bagchi) | Director | 2018 | 8 yrs |
Under 5 years5 to 6 years6 years or more
Officers and senior leadership
9 listediNamed in Part VII as officers, key employees or highest-compensated staff - not board members, shown for completeness.| Name | Title as filed | On the filings |
|---|---|---|
| Dean Alverson Thru 817 | President, Christus Home Care | 2018 |
| Jan Hamilton Crawford | PRES. CH DUBUIS HS(thru 12/17) | 2018 |
| Jenny Turner | ASST CORP SECretary | 2018 |
| Juli Smith | Company secretary | 2023 |
| Karen Oliver | Asst. Secretary | since 2020 |
| Melissa Williams | Asst. Treasurer | since 2018 |
| Mike Murray | Treasurer | 2018 |
| Nancy Vidad | Secretary EFF 5/2018 | since 2018 |
| Shelly Larue | SECRETARY Thru 09/2017 | 2018 |
Pay and hours
year to 30 June 2025iFrom Part VII of the Form 990: compensation reported for each officer, director, trustee, key employee and highest-paid staff member, and the average hours a week they report. Most board members are unpaid; a blank means nothing was reported. Pay from related organisations is shown separately.| Name | Title as filed | Hours a week | Pay from the organisation | Related organisations | Other |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jim Woodley | Physician Relations Director | 40 | $229k | $41k | |
| Hayley Kelly | Physician Relations Manager | 40 | $123k | $11k | |
| Jason Beaton | Clinical Lab Ops Director | 40 | $113k | $13k | |
| Marty Margetts | Director | 1 | $0 | $5.3m | $98k |
| Paul Generale | Chair/President | 1 | $0 | $5.2m | $41k |
| Sam Bagchi | Director | 1 | $0 | $4m | $44k |
| Melissa Williams | Asst. Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $475k | $69k |
| Karen Oliver | Asst. Secretary | 1 | $0 | $121k | $40k |
| Juli Smith | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $109k | $18k |
About
- Legal name
- Christus Continuing Care
- EIN
- 742898615
- Address
- 5101 N O Connor Blvd, Irving, TX, 75039-5714
- State
- Texas
- Mission
- The corporation's mission shall be to extend the healing ministry of jesus christ, and consistent therewith, shall operate according to the doctrines, resolutions, decrees and ethical principles of christus health, and the ethical and religious directives for catholic health care services as promulgated or amended from time to time by the united states conference of catholic bishops. It is... (as filed on the Form 990)
- IRS classification
- 501(c)03 (tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) where shown)
- Size band
- 9 (IRS master file code)
- Formed
- 1998
- Principal officer
- Paul Generale (as named on the Form 990)
- IRS ruling date
- 1 March 1946
- Status
- Code 01 (unconditional exemption)
- Form 990 filings on record
- 5, latest 2023
Most connected
Related organisations (Schedule R)
RelatedHLTHCARE SVCSChristus Health Central LouisianaRelatedHLTHCARE SVCSChristus Health Gulf CoastRelatedHLTHCARE SVCSChristus Health Northern LouisianaRelatedHLTHCARE SVCSChristus Spohn Health System Corporation
Longest observed on the filings
≥8years on the filingsMarty Margetts
≥8years on the filingsSam Bagchi MD
≥6years on the filingsPaul Generale
Latest return
year to 30 June 2025iFigures from the newest Form 990 or 990-EZ in the IRS e-file releases of 2025 and 2026, for the year ending 30 June 2025. US dollars, as filed.- Total assets
- $61m
- Total liabilities
- $1.2m
- Net assets or fund balances
- $59.8m
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $0
- Employees
- 58
State registration
1 entityiBusiness-entity registers published by US states. These records are matched to this organisation by name and state, not by EIN, and are labelled as likely matches. Street addresses are not shown.Christus Continuing Care likely matchiMatched by exact name and state (and ZIP where shown). State registers do not publish EINs, so this is not a confirmed match. Source: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, entity data (data.texas.gov 9cir-efmm). Licence not stated. Data last fetched 18 October 2026.
- State
- Texas
- Entity type
- nonprofit corporation
- Status
- Active
- Formed
- 15 October 1998
- Registered agent
- Not stated
This register does not publish officers or directors.