Skip to content
Governance Register
US nonprofit · EIN 742898615 · Irving, TXiSource and licenceOrganisation record IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File (EIN 742898615)Board and officers IRS Form 990 annual filings, Part VII (directors, trustees, officers, key employees), read year by year to observe tenure.Latest return IRS Form 990 series e-file data - 990 for the year to 30 June 2025: assets, liabilities, staff, website, telephone, pay, related organisations (Schedule R).Renewal outlook Computed by Governance Register from the observed filing history and filed revenue (us-approach-v4-clean). Not a statement that the organisation is recruiting.Licence US Federal Government public domain.How we handle data

Christus Continuing Care's network

3 people3 organisationsi3 people and 3 organisations on this map.The large node is the subject of this page. Solid lines are what the register itself records (3). Violet dotted lines (4) are likely: the same full name sits on the current board of another organisation in the same register and region. Form 990 filings give names without a person identifier; SEC insider filings carry a CIK. It may be a different person.

The board

3 listediTime on the board is observed from the annual filings: the IRS files no appointment date, so the bar counts years from the first filing the person appears on - a lower bound, not a filed start date. Names are exactly as filed. The IRS publishes no person identifier, so this edition does not yet link a person across organisations in the tables. The network map shows same-name matches as likely links only, never as confirmed.Tenure and departures are observed across annual filings. Observed tenure is a lower bound - a member may have joined before the first year on record. The organisation reported 3 voting members of its governing body on its latest Form 990 Part VI, which matches the board listed here.
NameRole as filedSinceOn the board
Paul Generale ChairChair/President2020
6 yrs
Marty MargettsDirector2018
8 yrs
Sam Bagchi MD (also filed as Sam Bagchi)Director2018
8 yrs
Under 5 years5 to 6 years6 years or more

Officers and senior leadership

9 listediNamed in Part VII as officers, key employees or highest-compensated staff - not board members, shown for completeness.
NameTitle as filedOn the filings
Dean Alverson Thru 817President, Christus Home Care2018
Jan Hamilton CrawfordPRES. CH DUBUIS HS(thru 12/17)2018
Jenny TurnerASST CORP SECretary2018
Juli SmithCompany secretary2023
Karen OliverAsst. Secretarysince 2020
Melissa WilliamsAsst. Treasurersince 2018
Mike MurrayTreasurer2018
Nancy VidadSecretary EFF 5/2018since 2018
Shelly LarueSECRETARY Thru 09/20172018

Pay and hours

year to 30 June 2025iFrom Part VII of the Form 990: compensation reported for each officer, director, trustee, key employee and highest-paid staff member, and the average hours a week they report. Most board members are unpaid; a blank means nothing was reported. Pay from related organisations is shown separately.
NameTitle as filedHours a weekPay from the organisationRelated organisationsOther
Jim WoodleyPhysician Relations Director40$229k$41k
Hayley KellyPhysician Relations Manager40$123k$11k
Jason BeatonClinical Lab Ops Director40$113k$13k
Marty MargettsDirector1$0$5.3m$98k
Paul GeneraleChair/President1$0$5.2m$41k
Sam BagchiDirector1$0$4m$44k
Melissa WilliamsAsst. Treasurer1$0$475k$69k
Karen OliverAsst. Secretary1$0$121k$40k
Juli SmithSecretary1$0$109k$18k

About

Legal name
Christus Continuing Care
EIN
742898615
Address
5101 N O Connor Blvd, Irving, TX, 75039-5714
State
Texas
Mission
The corporation's mission shall be to extend the healing ministry of jesus christ, and consistent therewith, shall operate according to the doctrines, resolutions, decrees and ethical principles of christus health, and the ethical and religious directives for catholic health care services as promulgated or amended from time to time by the united states conference of catholic bishops. It is... (as filed on the Form 990)
IRS classification
501(c)03 (tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) where shown)
Size band
9 (IRS master file code)
Formed
1998
Principal officer
Paul Generale (as named on the Form 990)
IRS ruling date
1 March 1946
Status
Code 01 (unconditional exemption)
Form 990 filings on record
5, latest 2023

Most connected

Related organisations (Schedule R)

Longest observed on the filings

≥8years on the filingsMarty Margetts
≥8years on the filingsSam Bagchi MD
≥6years on the filingsPaul Generale

Latest return

year to 30 June 2025iFigures from the newest Form 990 or 990-EZ in the IRS e-file releases of 2025 and 2026, for the year ending 30 June 2025. US dollars, as filed.
Total assets
$61m
Total liabilities
$1.2m
Net assets or fund balances
$59.8m
Contributions and grants received
$0
Program service revenue
$0
Employees
58

State registration

1 entityiBusiness-entity registers published by US states. These records are matched to this organisation by name and state, not by EIN, and are labelled as likely matches. Street addresses are not shown.
Christus Continuing Care likely matchiMatched by exact name and state (and ZIP where shown). State registers do not publish EINs, so this is not a confirmed match. Source: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, entity data (data.texas.gov 9cir-efmm). Licence not stated. Data last fetched 18 October 2026.
State
Texas
Entity type
nonprofit corporation
Status
Active
Formed
15 October 1998
Registered agent
Not stated

This register does not publish officers or directors.