Skip to content
Governance Register
US nonprofit · EIN 742903646 · Austin, TXiSource and licenceOrganisation record IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File (EIN 742903646) - NTEE activity code, address.Board and officers IRS Form 990 annual filings, Part VII (directors, trustees, officers, key employees), read year by year to observe tenure.Latest return IRS Form 990 series e-file data - 990 for the year to 31 October 2024: assets, liabilities, staff, website, telephone, pay, related organisations (Schedule R).Finances by year IRS Form 990 e-file data - total revenue and total expenses by tax year.Renewal outlook Computed by Governance Register from the observed filing history and filed revenue (us-approach-v4-clean). Not a statement that the organisation is recruiting.Licence US Federal Government public domain.How we handle data

Tmpa Legal Inc's network

20 people12 organisationsi20 people and 12 organisations on this map.The large node is the subject of this page. Solid lines are what the register itself records (20). Violet dotted lines (49) are likely: the same full name sits on the current board of another organisation in the same register and region. Form 990 filings give names without a person identifier; SEC insider filings carry a CIK. It may be a different person.

The board

20 listediTime on the board is observed from the annual filings: the IRS files no appointment date, so the bar counts years from the first filing the person appears on - a lower bound, not a filed start date. Names are exactly as filed. The IRS publishes no person identifier, so this edition does not yet link a person across organisations in the tables. The network map shows same-name matches as likely links only, never as confirmed.Tenure and departures are observed across annual filings. Observed tenure is a lower bound - a member may have joined before the first year on record. The organisation reported 18 voting members of its governing body on its latest Form 990 Part VI, which matches the board listed here.
NameRole as filedSinceOn the board
Brett Worman4th Vice President2018
8 yrs
Brian JohnsRegion 62023
3 yrs
Brian LinthicumRegion 82023
3 yrs
Chris CeballosPast President2018
8 yrs
Chris SkendzielRegion 22023
3 yrs
Cody WebbRegion 1 (From 7/24)2024
2 yrs
Erik SanchezRegion 42021
5 yrs
Joe Tovar (also filed as Joe Tovar)Past President (Thru 7/24)2018
8 yrs
John BoulignyRegion 52022
4 yrs
Justin EllisRegion 72021
5 yrs
Kenneth GardnerPresident2018
8 yrs
Luke ShaferRegion 9 (From 7/24)2024
2 yrs
Phillip AllenRegion 10 (From 7/24)2024
2 yrs
Primitivo RodriguezRegion 32022
4 yrs
TJ SmetzerSecretary (Thru 7/24)2018
8 yrs
Tommy LandisTreasurer2018
8 yrs
Tyler Pride3rd Vice President2019
7 yrs
Tyler TibbitsCompany secretary2022
4 yrs
William Nelson (also filed as Bill Nelson)2nd Vice President2019
7 yrs
Zach Hicks1st VICE PRESIDENT2019
7 yrs
Under 5 years5 to 6 years6 years or moreShow all 20 →

Officers and senior leadership

2 listediNamed in Part VII as officers, key employees or highest-compensated staff - not board members, shown for completeness.
NameTitle as filedOn the filings
Eddie RoggeSergeant of Armssince 2021
Kevin LawrenceExecutive Directorsince 2018

Pay and hours

year to 31 October 2024iFrom Part VII of the Form 990: compensation reported for each officer, director, trustee, key employee and highest-paid staff member, and the average hours a week they report. Most board members are unpaid; a blank means nothing was reported. Pay from related organisations is shown separately.
NameTitle as filedHours a weekPay from the organisationRelated organisationsOther
Kenneth GardnerPresident1$0
Chris CeballosPast President1$0
Zach Hicks1st Vice President1$0
William Nelson2nd Vice President1$0
Tyler Pride3rd Vice President1$0
Brett Worman4th Vice President1$0
Tyler TibbitsSecretary1$0
Tommy LandisTreasurer1$0
Cody WebbRegion 1 (From 7/24)1$0
Chris SkendzielRegion 21$0
Primitivo RodriguezRegion 31$0
Erik SanchezRegion 41$0
John BoulignyRegion 51$0
Brian JohnsRegion 61$0
Justin EllisRegion 71$0
Brian LinthicumRegion 81$0
Luke ShaferRegion 9 (From 7/24)1$0
Phillip AllenRegion 10 (From 7/24)1$0
Joe TovarPast President (Thru 7/24)1$0
Tj SmetzerSecretary (Thru 7/24)1$0
Eddie RoggeSergeant at Arms1$0
Kevin LawrenceExecutive Director1$0$248k$27k

About

Legal name
Tmpa Legal Inc
EIN
742903646
Address
6200 la Calma Dr Ste 200, Austin, TX, 78752-3800
State
Texas
Mission
To provide prepaid legal services to members of the plan sponsor. (as filed on the Form 990)
Activity (NTEE)
J40 Employment
IRS classification
501(c)05 (tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) where shown)
Classified purpose
Employment
Size band
7 (IRS master file code)
Formed
1998
Principal officer
Kevin Lawrence (as named on the Form 990)
IRS ruling date
1 September 2002
Status
Code 01 (unconditional exemption)
Form 990 filings on record
7, latest 2024

Most connected

Related organisations (Schedule R)

Longest observed on the filings

≥8years on the filingsBrett Worman
≥8years on the filingsChris Ceballos
≥8years on the filingsJoe Tovar
≥8years on the filingsKenneth Gardner

Latest return

year to 31 October 2024iFigures from the newest Form 990 or 990-EZ in the IRS e-file releases of 2025 and 2026, for the year ending 31 October 2024. US dollars, as filed.
Total assets
$5.8m
Total liabilities
$523k
Net assets or fund balances
$5.2m
Contributions and grants received
$0
Program service revenue
$5.8m
Employees
0
Volunteers
19

Filed finances

1 yeariTotals as filed on the IRS Form 990 (revenue and expenses), by tax year.
Tax yearTotal revenueTotal expensesSurplus or deficit
2023$6m$5.6m$424k

As filed on the IRS Form 990. US dollars.

State registration

1 entityiBusiness-entity registers published by US states. These records are matched to this organisation by name and state, not by EIN, and are labelled as likely matches. Street addresses are not shown.
Tmpa Legal, Inc. likely matchiMatched by exact name and state (and ZIP where shown). State registers do not publish EINs, so this is not a confirmed match. Source: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, entity data (data.texas.gov 9cir-efmm). Licence not stated. Data last fetched 18 October 2026.
State
Texas
Entity type
nonprofit corporation
Status
Active
Formed
30 October 1998
Registered agent
Not stated

This register does not publish officers or directors.