Highland Lakes Spca
Donations deductibleHighland Lakes Spca's network
13 people2 organisationsi13 people and 2 organisations on this map.The large node is the subject of this page. Solid lines are what the register itself records (13). Violet dotted lines (2) are likely: the same full name sits on the current board of another organisation in the same register and region. Form 990 filings give names without a person identifier; SEC insider filings carry a CIK. It may be a different person.The board
13 listediTime on the board is observed from the annual filings: the IRS files no appointment date, so the bar counts years from the first filing the person appears on - a lower bound, not a filed start date. Names are exactly as filed. The IRS publishes no person identifier, so this edition does not yet link a person across organisations in the tables. The network map shows same-name matches as likely links only, never as confirmed.Time served and departures are observed across annual filings. Observed time served is a lower bound - a member may have joined before the first year on record. The organisation reported 10 voting members of its governing body on its latest Form 990 Part VI; we list 13 in Part VII (Part VII does not always name every voting member).| Name | Role as filed | Since | On the board |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brittany Osbourn | Executive Director | 2022 | 4 yrs |
| Brittany Stautmeister | Executive Director | 2024 | 2 yrs |
| Jan Walters | Member | 2021 | 5 yrs |
| Janelle Boutte | Member | 2020 | 6 yrs |
| Jeanne Gillen | President | 2018 | 8 yrs |
| Jeannette Murphy | Company secretary | 2018 | 8 yrs |
| Julie Ballard | Vice President | 2023 | 3 yrs |
| Marta Scott | Member | 2021 | 5 yrs |
| Michaela Black | Member | 2019 | 7 yrs |
| Pat Dames | Member | 2024 | 2 yrs |
| Stephen Lusby | Executive Director | 2024 | 2 yrs |
| Tammie Flack | Treasurer | 2023 | 3 yrs |
| Vickie Davis | Member | 2023 | 3 yrs |
Pay and hours
year to 31 December 2025iFrom Part VII of the Form 990: compensation reported for each officer, director, trustee, key employee and highest-paid staff member, and the average hours a week they report. Most board members are unpaid; a blank means nothing was reported. Pay from related organisations is shown separately.| Name | Title as filed | Hours a week | Pay from the organisation | Related organisations | Other |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brittany Stautmeister | Executive Director | 40 | $32k | ||
| Brittany Osbourn | Executive Director | 40 | $24k | ||
| Jeanne Gillen | President | 7 | $0 | ||
| Jeannette Murphy | Secretary | 7 | $0 | ||
| Michaela Black | Member | 7 | $0 | ||
| Janelle Boutte | Member | 7 | $0 | ||
| Jan Walters | Member | 7 | $0 | ||
| Tammie Flack | Treasurer | 7 | $0 | ||
| Julie Ballard | Vice President | 7 | $0 | ||
| Kelly Gravely | Member | 0 | $0 |
About
- Legal name
- Highland Lakes Spca
- EIN
- 742923659
- Address
- 1100 County Road 403, Marble Falls, TX, 78654-8473
- State
- Texas
- Mission
- Rescue, spay, and neuter animals (as filed on the Form 990)
- Activity (NTEE)
- D200 Animal-related
- IRS classification
- 501(c)03 (tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) where shown)
- Classified purpose
- Animal-Related
- Size band
- 6 (IRS master file code)
- Formed
- 1999
- Principal officer
- Tammie Flack (as named on the Form 990)
- IRS ruling date
- 1 December 1999
- Status
- Code 01 (unconditional exemption)
- Form 990 filings on record
- 7, latest 2024
- IRS Publication 78
- PC (contributions deductible)
Most connected
Longest observed on the filings
≥8years on the filingsJeanne Gillen
≥8years on the filingsJeannette Murphy
≥7years on the filingsMichaela Black
≥6years on the filingsJanelle Boutte
Latest return
year to 31 December 2025iFigures from the newest Form 990 or 990-EZ in the IRS e-file releases of 2025 and 2026, for the year ending 31 December 2025. US dollars, as filed.- Total assets
- $1.1m
- Total liabilities
- $203k
- Net assets or fund balances
- $907k
- Contributions and grants received
- $657k
- Program service revenue
- $11k
- Employees
- 18
- Volunteers
- 84
Filed finances
1 yeariTotals as filed on the IRS Form 990 (revenue and expenses), by tax year.| Tax year | Total revenue | Total expenses | Surplus or deficit |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $661k | $638k | $23k |
As filed on the IRS Form 990. US dollars.
State registration
1 entityiBusiness-entity registers published by US states. These records are matched to this organisation by name and state, not by EIN, and are labelled as likely matches. Street addresses are not shown.Highland Lakes Spca likely matchiMatched by exact name and state (and ZIP where shown). State registers do not publish EINs, so this is not a confirmed match. Source: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, entity data (data.texas.gov 9cir-efmm). Licence not stated. Data last fetched 18 October 2026.
- State
- Texas
- Entity type
- nonprofit corporation
- Status
- Active
- Formed
- 13 July 1999
- Registered agent
- Not stated
This register does not publish officers or directors.