Skip to content
Governance Register
US nonprofit · EIN 742923659 · Marble Falls, TXiSource and licenceOrganisation record IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File (EIN 742923659) - NTEE activity code, address.Board and officers IRS Form 990 annual filings, Part VII (directors, trustees, officers, key employees), read year by year to observe time served.Latest return IRS Form 990 series e-file data - 990 for the year to 31 December 2025: assets, liabilities, staff, website, telephone, pay.Finances by year IRS Form 990 e-file data - total revenue and total expenses by tax year.Renewal outlook Computed by Governance Register from the observed filing history and filed revenue. Not a statement that the organisation is recruiting.Deductibility IRS Publication 78 data (code PC), downloaded 18 October 2026.Licence US Federal Government public domain.How we handle data

Highland Lakes Spca's network

13 people2 organisationsi13 people and 2 organisations on this map.The large node is the subject of this page. Solid lines are what the register itself records (13). Violet dotted lines (2) are likely: the same full name sits on the current board of another organisation in the same register and region. Form 990 filings give names without a person identifier; SEC insider filings carry a CIK. It may be a different person.

The board

13 listediTime on the board is observed from the annual filings: the IRS files no appointment date, so the bar counts years from the first filing the person appears on - a lower bound, not a filed start date. Names are exactly as filed. The IRS publishes no person identifier, so this edition does not yet link a person across organisations in the tables. The network map shows same-name matches as likely links only, never as confirmed.Time served and departures are observed across annual filings. Observed time served is a lower bound - a member may have joined before the first year on record. The organisation reported 10 voting members of its governing body on its latest Form 990 Part VI; we list 13 in Part VII (Part VII does not always name every voting member).
NameRole as filedSinceOn the board
Brittany OsbournExecutive Director2022
4 yrs
Brittany StautmeisterExecutive Director2024
2 yrs
Jan WaltersMember2021
5 yrs
Janelle BoutteMember2020
6 yrs
Jeanne GillenPresident2018
8 yrs
Jeannette MurphyCompany secretary2018
8 yrs
Julie BallardVice President2023
3 yrs
Marta ScottMember2021
5 yrs
Michaela BlackMember2019
7 yrs
Pat DamesMember2024
2 yrs
Stephen LusbyExecutive Director2024
2 yrs
Tammie FlackTreasurer2023
3 yrs
Vickie DavisMember2023
3 yrs
Under 5 years5 to 6 years6 years or moreShow all 13 →

Pay and hours

year to 31 December 2025iFrom Part VII of the Form 990: compensation reported for each officer, director, trustee, key employee and highest-paid staff member, and the average hours a week they report. Most board members are unpaid; a blank means nothing was reported. Pay from related organisations is shown separately.
NameTitle as filedHours a weekPay from the organisationRelated organisationsOther
Brittany StautmeisterExecutive Director40$32k
Brittany OsbournExecutive Director40$24k
Jeanne GillenPresident7$0
Jeannette MurphySecretary7$0
Michaela BlackMember7$0
Janelle BoutteMember7$0
Jan WaltersMember7$0
Tammie FlackTreasurer7$0
Julie BallardVice President7$0
Kelly GravelyMember0$0

About

Legal name
Highland Lakes Spca
EIN
742923659
Address
1100 County Road 403, Marble Falls, TX, 78654-8473
State
Texas
Mission
Rescue, spay, and neuter animals (as filed on the Form 990)
Activity (NTEE)
D200 Animal-related
IRS classification
501(c)03 (tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) where shown)
Classified purpose
Animal-Related
Size band
6 (IRS master file code)
Formed
1999
Principal officer
Tammie Flack (as named on the Form 990)
IRS ruling date
1 December 1999
Status
Code 01 (unconditional exemption)
Form 990 filings on record
7, latest 2024
IRS Publication 78
PC (contributions deductible)

Most connected

Longest observed on the filings

≥8years on the filingsJeanne Gillen
≥8years on the filingsJeannette Murphy
≥7years on the filingsMichaela Black
≥6years on the filingsJanelle Boutte

Latest return

year to 31 December 2025iFigures from the newest Form 990 or 990-EZ in the IRS e-file releases of 2025 and 2026, for the year ending 31 December 2025. US dollars, as filed.
Total assets
$1.1m
Total liabilities
$203k
Net assets or fund balances
$907k
Contributions and grants received
$657k
Program service revenue
$11k
Employees
18
Volunteers
84

Filed finances

1 yeariTotals as filed on the IRS Form 990 (revenue and expenses), by tax year.
Tax yearTotal revenueTotal expensesSurplus or deficit
2024$661k$638k$23k

As filed on the IRS Form 990. US dollars.

State registration

1 entityiBusiness-entity registers published by US states. These records are matched to this organisation by name and state, not by EIN, and are labelled as likely matches. Street addresses are not shown.
Highland Lakes Spca likely matchiMatched by exact name and state (and ZIP where shown). State registers do not publish EINs, so this is not a confirmed match. Source: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, entity data (data.texas.gov 9cir-efmm). Licence not stated. Data last fetched 18 October 2026.
State
Texas
Entity type
nonprofit corporation
Status
Active
Formed
13 July 1999
Registered agent
Not stated

This register does not publish officers or directors.