Hill Country Conservancy Inc
Donations deductibleHill Country Conservancy Inc's network
19 people9 organisationsi19 people and 9 organisations on this map.The large node is the subject of this page. Solid lines are what the register itself records (19). Violet dotted lines (9) are likely: the same full name sits on the current board of another organisation in the same register and region. Form 990 filings give names without a person identifier; SEC insider filings carry a CIK. It may be a different person.The board
19 listediTime on the board is observed from the annual filings: the IRS files no appointment date, so the bar counts years from the first filing the person appears on - a lower bound, not a filed start date. Names are exactly as filed. The IRS publishes no person identifier, so this edition does not yet link a person across organisations in the tables. The network map shows same-name matches as likely links only, never as confirmed.Tenure and departures are observed across annual filings. Observed tenure is a lower bound - a member may have joined before the first year on record. The organisation reported 19 voting members of its governing body on its latest Form 990 Part VI, which matches the board listed here.| Name | Role as filed | Since | On the board |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bill Bryant | Director | 2019 | 7 yrs |
| Bill Redd | Director | 2018 | 8 yrs |
| Brian OTT | Director | 2018 | 8 yrs |
| Clint Harp | Vice President/President Elect | 2020 | 6 yrs |
| David Rockwood | Director | 2022 | 4 yrs |
| David Smith | Director | 2022 | 4 yrs |
| Jeff Hutchens | Director | 2022 | 4 yrs |
| Jeffrey Connelly (also filed as Jeff Connelly) | Director | 2022 | 4 yrs |
| Jim West | Director | 2023 | 3 yrs |
| Margaret Moore | Director | 2022 | 4 yrs |
| Mari Aguirre-Rodriguez | Director | 2023 | 3 yrs |
| Mary Barton | President | 2020 | 6 yrs |
| Nina Farrell | Director | 2023 | 3 yrs |
| Rose Hargrave | Company secretary | 2022 | 4 yrs |
| Ross Anders | Treasurer | 2020 | 6 yrs |
| Sean Abbott | Director | 2023 | 3 yrs |
| Steven Smith | Director | 2023 | 3 yrs |
| Will Conley | Director | 2022 | 4 yrs |
| Will Nichols | Director | 2023 | 3 yrs |
Officers and senior leadership
5 listediNamed in Part VII as officers, key employees or highest-compensated staff - not board members, shown for completeness.| Name | Title as filed | On the filings |
|---|---|---|
| Adrienne Longenecker | Chief Operating Officer | since 2018 |
| Frank Davis | Chief Land Officer | since 2019 |
| George Cofer | Executive Director | since 2018 |
| Kathy Miller | Chief Executive Officer | since 2022 |
| Ryan Valentine | Chief Finance & Operating Officer | since 2023 |
Pay and hours
year to 31 December 2024iFrom Part VII of the Form 990: compensation reported for each officer, director, trustee, key employee and highest-paid staff member, and the average hours a week they report. Most board members are unpaid; a blank means nothing was reported. Pay from related organisations is shown separately.| Name | Title as filed | Hours a week | Pay from the organisation | Related organisations | Other |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kathy Miller | Chief Executive Officer | 40 | $208k | $18k | |
| Frank Davis | Chief Land Officer | 40 | $151k | $17k | |
| Ryan Valentine | Chief Finance & Operating | 40 | $142k | $4k | |
| George Cofer | Former CEO & Consultant | 30 | $122k | ||
| Bill Bryant | Director | 1 | $0 | ||
| Mary Barton | President | 2 | $0 | ||
| Ross Anders | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | ||
| Rose Hargrave | Secretary | 2 | $0 | ||
| Brian Ott | Director | 1 | $0 | ||
| Will Conley | Director | 1 | $0 | ||
| Jeffrey Connelly | Director | 1 | $0 | ||
| Clint Harp | Vice President/President Elect | 1 | $0 | ||
| Jeff Hutchens | Director | 1 | $0 | ||
| Sean Abbott | Director | 1 | $0 | ||
| Margaret Moore | Director | 1 | $0 | ||
| Bill Redd | Director | 1 | $0 | ||
| David Rockwood | Director | 1 | $0 | ||
| Steven Smith | Director | 1 | $0 | ||
| David Smith | Director | 1 | $0 | ||
| Jim West | Director | 1 | $0 | ||
| Will Nichols | Director | 1 | $0 | ||
| Mari Aguirre-Rodriguez | Director | 1 | $0 | ||
| Nina Farrell | Director | 1 | $0 |
About
- Legal name
- Hill Country Conservancy Inc
- EIN
- 742948145
- Address
- 3500 S Lamar Blvd Ste 2, Austin, TX, 78704-7933
- State
- Texas
- Mission
- Hill country conservancy preserves vital natural resources through conservation, community collaboration, and engagement to sustain our region now and forever. (as filed on the Form 990)
- Activity (NTEE)
- C340 Environment
- IRS classification
- 501(c)03 (tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) where shown)
- Classified purpose
- Environment
- Size band
- 8 (IRS master file code)
- Formed
- 2000
- Principal officer
- Kathy Miller (as named on the Form 990)
- IRS ruling date
- 1 April 2001
- Status
- Code 01 (unconditional exemption)
- Form 990 filings on record
- 6, latest 2024
- IRS Publication 78
- PC (contributions deductible)
Most connected
Longest observed on the filings
≥8years on the filingsBill Redd
≥8years on the filingsBrian OTT
≥7years on the filingsBill Bryant
≥6years on the filingsClint Harp
Latest return
year to 31 December 2024iFigures from the newest Form 990 or 990-EZ in the IRS e-file releases of 2025 and 2026, for the year ending 31 December 2024. US dollars, as filed.- Total assets
- $37.4m
- Total liabilities
- $81k
- Net assets or fund balances
- $37.4m
- Contributions and grants received
- $12.6m
- Program service revenue
- $9k
- Grants and similar paid out
- $3k
- Employees
- 11
- Volunteers
- 300
Filed finances
1 yeariTotals as filed on the IRS Form 990 (revenue and expenses), by tax year.| Tax year | Total revenue | Total expenses | Surplus or deficit |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $12.8m | $11.7m | $1.2m |
As filed on the IRS Form 990. US dollars.
State registration
1 entityiBusiness-entity registers published by US states. These records are matched to this organisation by name and state, not by EIN, and are labelled as likely matches. Street addresses are not shown.Hill Country Conservancy likely matchiMatched by exact name and state (and ZIP where shown). State registers do not publish EINs, so this is not a confirmed match. Source: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, entity data (data.texas.gov 9cir-efmm). Licence not stated. Data last fetched 18 October 2026.
- State
- Texas
- Entity type
- nonprofit corporation
- Status
- Active
- Formed
- 14 February 2000
- Registered agent
- Not stated
This register does not publish officers or directors.