Skip to content
Governance Register
US nonprofit · EIN 742948145 · Austin, TXiSource and licenceOrganisation record IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File (EIN 742948145) - NTEE activity code, address.Board and officers IRS Form 990 annual filings, Part VII (directors, trustees, officers, key employees), read year by year to observe tenure.Latest return IRS Form 990 series e-file data - 990 for the year to 31 December 2024: assets, liabilities, staff, website, telephone, pay.Finances by year IRS Form 990 e-file data - total revenue and total expenses by tax year.Renewal outlook Computed by Governance Register from the observed filing history and filed revenue (us-approach-v4-clean). Not a statement that the organisation is recruiting.Deductibility IRS Publication 78 data (code PC), downloaded 18 October 2026.Licence US Federal Government public domain.How we handle data

Hill Country Conservancy Inc's network

19 people9 organisationsi19 people and 9 organisations on this map.The large node is the subject of this page. Solid lines are what the register itself records (19). Violet dotted lines (9) are likely: the same full name sits on the current board of another organisation in the same register and region. Form 990 filings give names without a person identifier; SEC insider filings carry a CIK. It may be a different person.

The board

19 listediTime on the board is observed from the annual filings: the IRS files no appointment date, so the bar counts years from the first filing the person appears on - a lower bound, not a filed start date. Names are exactly as filed. The IRS publishes no person identifier, so this edition does not yet link a person across organisations in the tables. The network map shows same-name matches as likely links only, never as confirmed.Tenure and departures are observed across annual filings. Observed tenure is a lower bound - a member may have joined before the first year on record. The organisation reported 19 voting members of its governing body on its latest Form 990 Part VI, which matches the board listed here.
NameRole as filedSinceOn the board
Bill BryantDirector2019
7 yrs
Bill ReddDirector2018
8 yrs
Brian OTTDirector2018
8 yrs
Clint HarpVice President/President Elect2020
6 yrs
David RockwoodDirector2022
4 yrs
David SmithDirector2022
4 yrs
Jeff HutchensDirector2022
4 yrs
Jeffrey Connelly (also filed as Jeff Connelly)Director2022
4 yrs
Jim WestDirector2023
3 yrs
Margaret MooreDirector2022
4 yrs
Mari Aguirre-RodriguezDirector2023
3 yrs
Mary BartonPresident2020
6 yrs
Nina FarrellDirector2023
3 yrs
Rose HargraveCompany secretary2022
4 yrs
Ross AndersTreasurer2020
6 yrs
Sean AbbottDirector2023
3 yrs
Steven SmithDirector2023
3 yrs
Will ConleyDirector2022
4 yrs
Will NicholsDirector2023
3 yrs
Under 5 years5 to 6 years6 years or moreShow all 19 →

Officers and senior leadership

5 listediNamed in Part VII as officers, key employees or highest-compensated staff - not board members, shown for completeness.
NameTitle as filedOn the filings
Adrienne LongeneckerChief Operating Officersince 2018
Frank DavisChief Land Officersince 2019
George CoferExecutive Directorsince 2018
Kathy MillerChief Executive Officersince 2022
Ryan ValentineChief Finance & Operating Officersince 2023

Pay and hours

year to 31 December 2024iFrom Part VII of the Form 990: compensation reported for each officer, director, trustee, key employee and highest-paid staff member, and the average hours a week they report. Most board members are unpaid; a blank means nothing was reported. Pay from related organisations is shown separately.
NameTitle as filedHours a weekPay from the organisationRelated organisationsOther
Kathy MillerChief Executive Officer40$208k$18k
Frank DavisChief Land Officer40$151k$17k
Ryan ValentineChief Finance & Operating40$142k$4k
George CoferFormer CEO & Consultant30$122k
Bill BryantDirector1$0
Mary BartonPresident2$0
Ross AndersTreasurer2$0
Rose HargraveSecretary2$0
Brian OttDirector1$0
Will ConleyDirector1$0
Jeffrey ConnellyDirector1$0
Clint HarpVice President/President Elect1$0
Jeff HutchensDirector1$0
Sean AbbottDirector1$0
Margaret MooreDirector1$0
Bill ReddDirector1$0
David RockwoodDirector1$0
Steven SmithDirector1$0
David SmithDirector1$0
Jim WestDirector1$0
Will NicholsDirector1$0
Mari Aguirre-RodriguezDirector1$0
Nina FarrellDirector1$0

About

Legal name
Hill Country Conservancy Inc
EIN
742948145
Address
3500 S Lamar Blvd Ste 2, Austin, TX, 78704-7933
State
Texas
Mission
Hill country conservancy preserves vital natural resources through conservation, community collaboration, and engagement to sustain our region now and forever. (as filed on the Form 990)
Activity (NTEE)
C340 Environment
IRS classification
501(c)03 (tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) where shown)
Classified purpose
Environment
Size band
8 (IRS master file code)
Formed
2000
Principal officer
Kathy Miller (as named on the Form 990)
IRS ruling date
1 April 2001
Status
Code 01 (unconditional exemption)
Form 990 filings on record
6, latest 2024
IRS Publication 78
PC (contributions deductible)

Most connected

Longest observed on the filings

≥8years on the filingsBill Redd
≥8years on the filingsBrian OTT
≥7years on the filingsBill Bryant
≥6years on the filingsClint Harp

Latest return

year to 31 December 2024iFigures from the newest Form 990 or 990-EZ in the IRS e-file releases of 2025 and 2026, for the year ending 31 December 2024. US dollars, as filed.
Total assets
$37.4m
Total liabilities
$81k
Net assets or fund balances
$37.4m
Contributions and grants received
$12.6m
Program service revenue
$9k
Grants and similar paid out
$3k
Employees
11
Volunteers
300

Filed finances

1 yeariTotals as filed on the IRS Form 990 (revenue and expenses), by tax year.
Tax yearTotal revenueTotal expensesSurplus or deficit
2024$12.8m$11.7m$1.2m

As filed on the IRS Form 990. US dollars.

State registration

1 entityiBusiness-entity registers published by US states. These records are matched to this organisation by name and state, not by EIN, and are labelled as likely matches. Street addresses are not shown.
Hill Country Conservancy likely matchiMatched by exact name and state (and ZIP where shown). State registers do not publish EINs, so this is not a confirmed match. Source: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, entity data (data.texas.gov 9cir-efmm). Licence not stated. Data last fetched 18 October 2026.
State
Texas
Entity type
nonprofit corporation
Status
Active
Formed
14 February 2000
Registered agent
Not stated

This register does not publish officers or directors.