Skip to content
Governance Register
US nonprofit · EIN 742964557 · San Antonio, TXiSource and licenceOrganisation record IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File (EIN 742964557) - NTEE activity code, address.Board and officers IRS Form 990 annual filings, Part VII (directors, trustees, officers, key employees), read year by year to observe tenure.Latest return IRS Form 990 series e-file data - 990 for the year to 30 June 2025: assets, liabilities, staff, website, telephone, pay, related organisations (Schedule R).Renewal outlook Computed by Governance Register from the observed filing history and filed revenue (us-approach-v4-clean). Not a statement that the organisation is recruiting.Licence US Federal Government public domain.How we handle data

Sapiens Management's network

4 people5 organisationsi4 people and 5 organisations on this map.The large node is the subject of this page. Solid lines are what the register itself records (4). Violet dotted lines (5) are likely: the same full name sits on the current board of another organisation in the same register and region. Form 990 filings give names without a person identifier; SEC insider filings carry a CIK. It may be a different person.

The board

4 listediTime on the board is observed from the annual filings: the IRS files no appointment date, so the bar counts years from the first filing the person appears on - a lower bound, not a filed start date. Names are exactly as filed. The IRS publishes no person identifier, so this edition does not yet link a person across organisations in the tables. The network map shows same-name matches as likely links only, never as confirmed.Tenure and departures are observed across annual filings. Observed tenure is a lower bound - a member may have joined before the first year on record. The organisation reported 7 voting members of its governing body on its latest Form 990 Part VI; we list 4 in Part VII (Part VII does not always name every voting member).
NameRole as filedSinceOn the board
Elise Boyan ChairChair2024
2 yrs
Emily JonesVice Chair2024
2 yrs
Emily PettyCompany secretary2024
2 yrs
James GreenwoodTreasurer2024
2 yrs
Under 5 years5 to 6 years6 years or more

Officers and senior leadership

5 listediNamed in Part VII as officers, key employees or highest-compensated staff - not board members, shown for completeness.
NameTitle as filedOn the filings
Len MillerHead of School2024
Marcus DoddCFO2024
Mr Jonathan EadesHead of Schoolsince 2018
Mr Len MillerHead of School - Effective 7/1/20since 2021
Ms Victoria BatesChief Financial Officersince 2018

Pay and hours

year to 30 June 2025iFrom Part VII of the Form 990: compensation reported for each officer, director, trustee, key employee and highest-paid staff member, and the average hours a week they report. Most board members are unpaid; a blank means nothing was reported. Pay from related organisations is shown separately.
NameTitle as filedHours a weekPay from the organisationRelated organisationsOther
Leonard MillerHead of School1$0$357k
Ellen DietrichAsst Head of School for Academics1$0$177k
Marcus DoddCEO & CFO1$0$165k
Elizabeth StockdaleHead of Upper School1$0$152k
Elise BoyanChair1$0
Emily JonesVice Chair1$0
1 GreenwoodTreasurerfinance Committee Chait1$0
Emilie PettySecretary1$0
Melissa GarciaAt Large Officer1$0
Ricardo ReynaImmediate Past Chair1$0

About

Legal name
Sapiens Management
EIN
742964557
Address
9401 Starcrest Dr, San Antonio, TX, 78217-4162
State
Texas
Mission
The mission of sapiens management corporation is to support saint marys hall, an organization exempt under internal revenue code section 501(c)(3). (as filed on the Form 990)
Activity (NTEE)
S47 Community improvement and capacity building
IRS classification
501(c)02 (tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) where shown)
Classified purpose
Community Improvement & Capacity Building
Size band
6 (IRS master file code)
Formed
2000
Principal officer
Brittany Perkins (as named on the Form 990)
IRS ruling date
1 September 2000
Status
Code 01 (unconditional exemption)
Form 990 filings on record
7, latest 2024

Most connected

Related organisations (Schedule R)

Longest observed on the filings

≥2years on the filingsElise Boyan
≥2years on the filingsEmily Jones
≥2years on the filingsEmily Petty
≥2years on the filingsJames Greenwood

Latest return

year to 30 June 2025iFigures from the newest Form 990 or 990-EZ in the IRS e-file releases of 2025 and 2026, for the year ending 30 June 2025. US dollars, as filed.
Total assets
$1m
Total liabilities
$178k
Net assets or fund balances
$825k
Contributions and grants received
$0
Program service revenue
$0
Employees
0
Volunteers
7

State registration

1 entityiBusiness-entity registers published by US states. These records are matched to this organisation by name and state, not by EIN, and are labelled as likely matches. Street addresses are not shown.
Sapiens Management Corporation likely matchiMatched by exact name and state (and ZIP where shown). State registers do not publish EINs, so this is not a confirmed match. Source: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, entity data (data.texas.gov 9cir-efmm). Licence not stated. Data last fetched 18 October 2026.
State
Texas
Entity type
nonprofit corporation
Status
Not stated
Formed
8 June 2000
Registered agent
Not stated

This register does not publish officers or directors.