Odessa Council for the Arts & Humanities
Donations deductibleOdessa Council for the Arts & Humanities' network
15 people5 organisationsi15 people and 5 organisations on this map.The large node is the subject of this page. Solid lines are what the register itself records (15). Violet dotted lines (5) are likely: the same full name sits on the current board of another organisation in the same register and region. Form 990 filings give names without a person identifier; SEC insider filings carry a CIK. It may be a different person.The board
15 listediTime on the board is observed from the annual filings: the IRS files no appointment date, so the bar counts years from the first filing the person appears on - a lower bound, not a filed start date. Names are exactly as filed. The IRS publishes no person identifier, so this edition does not yet link a person across organisations in the tables. The network map shows same-name matches as likely links only, never as confirmed.Tenure and departures are observed across annual filings. Observed tenure is a lower bound - a member may have joined before the first year on record. The organisation reported 20 voting members of its governing body on its latest Form 990 Part VI; we list 15 in Part VII (Part VII does not always name every voting member).| Name | Role as filed | Since | On the board |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aaron Ganz | Board Member | 2025 | 1 yr |
| Annie Stanley | Board Member | 2023 | 3 yrs |
| Anthony Robles | Board Member | 2025 | 1 yr |
| Beatris Mata | Board Member | 2025 | 1 yr |
| Denver Pradon | Board Member | 2023 | 3 yrs |
| Eric Baker | Board Member | 2024 | 2 yrs |
| Gilbert Vasquez | Board Member | 2023 | 3 yrs |
| Irene Perry | Board Member | 2023 | 3 yrs |
| Linda Baum | Board Member | 2022 | 4 yrs |
| Mario Kiran | Board Member | 2021 | 5 yrs |
| Norma Aguilar | Board Member | 2024 | 2 yrs |
| Ryan McGuire | Board Member | 2021 | 5 yrs |
| Sara Kate Shock | President | 2025 | 1 yr |
| Staci Ashley | Board Member | 2024 | 2 yrs |
| Steve Goff | Board Member | 2021 | 5 yrs |
Officers and senior leadership
14 listediNamed in Part VII as officers, key employees or highest-compensated staff - not board members, shown for completeness.| Name | Title as filed | On the filings |
|---|---|---|
| Aaron Hawley | Board Member | 2025 |
| Amber Gray | Vice President | since 2022 |
| Annie Stanley | Vice President | since 2018 |
| Blake Fosse | Treasurer | 2025 |
| Cindy Graham | Vice President | since 2019 |
| Dawn Weaks | President Elect | 2018 |
| Dr Aaron Hawley | President | since 2022 |
| Eric Valdez | Company secretary | 2018 |
| Gaven Norris | Treasurer | since 2022 |
| Kathy Swindler | Company secretary | since 2022 |
| Linda Baum | Company secretary | since 2019 |
| Matt Rist | President | since 2019 |
| Ryan Maguire | Treasurer | 2018 |
| Ryan Patton | Treasurer | since 2019 |
Pay and hours
year to 30 September 2025iFrom Part VII of the Form 990: compensation reported for each officer, director, trustee, key employee and highest-paid staff member, and the average hours a week they report. Most board members are unpaid; a blank means nothing was reported. Pay from related organisations is shown separately.| Name | Title as filed | Hours a week | Pay from the organisation | Related organisations | Other |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sara Kate Shock | President | 2 | $0 | ||
| Aaron Hawley | Board Member | 2 | $0 | ||
| Amber Gray | Board Member | 2 | $0 | ||
| Blake Fosse | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | ||
| Kathy Swindler | Secretary | 2 | $0 | ||
| Steve Goff | Board Member | 2 | $0 | ||
| Linda Baum | Board Member | 2 | $0 | ||
| Norma Aguilar | Board Member | 2 | $0 | ||
| Staci Ashley | Board Member | 2 | $0 | ||
| Mario Kiran | Board Member | 2 | $0 | ||
| Ryan McGuire | Board Member | 2 | $0 | ||
| Eric Baker | Board Member | 2 | $0 | ||
| Denver Pradon | Board Member | 2 | $0 | ||
| Irene Perry | Board Member | 2 | $0 | ||
| Annie Stanley | Board Member | 2 | $0 | ||
| Aaron Ganz | Board Member | 2 | $0 | ||
| Beatris Mata | Board Member | 2 | $0 | ||
| Anthony Robles | Board Member | 2 | $0 | ||
| Gilbert Vasquez | Board Member | 2 | $0 |
No pay was reported for anyone in Part VII on this return.
About
- Legal name
- Odessa Council for the Arts & Humanities
- EIN
- 751663253
- Address
- Po Box 7195, Odessa, TX, 79760-7195
- State
- Texas
- Mission
- The mission of ocah is to coordinate, communicate and support the visual, performing and literary arts and humanities in odessa. (as filed on the Form 990)
- Activity (NTEE)
- A260 Arts, culture and humanities
- IRS classification
- 501(c)03 (tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) where shown)
- Classified purpose
- Arts, Culture & Humanities
- Size band
- 4 (IRS master file code)
- Formed
- 1978
- Principal officer
- Randy Ham (as named on the Form 990)
- IRS ruling date
- 1 July 1981
- Status
- Code 01 (unconditional exemption)
- Form 990 filings on record
- 8, latest 2025
- IRS Publication 78
- PC (contributions deductible)
Most connected
Longest observed on the filings
≥5years on the filingsMario Kiran
≥5years on the filingsRyan McGuire
≥5years on the filingsSteve Goff
≥4years on the filingsLinda Baum
Latest return
year to 30 September 2025iFigures from the newest Form 990 or 990-EZ in the IRS e-file releases of 2025 and 2026, for the year ending 30 September 2025. US dollars, as filed.- Total assets
- $152k
- Total liabilities
- $77k
- Net assets or fund balances
- $75k
- Contributions and grants received
- $522k
- Program service revenue
- $0
- Grants and similar paid out
- $275k
- Employees
- 7
- Volunteers
- 100
Filed finances
1 yeariTotals as filed on the IRS Form 990 (revenue and expenses), by tax year.| Tax year | Total revenue | Total expenses | Surplus or deficit |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $632k | $771k | Deficit $139k |
As filed on the IRS Form 990. US dollars.
State registration
1 entityiBusiness-entity registers published by US states. These records are matched to this organisation by name and state, not by EIN, and are labelled as likely matches. Street addresses are not shown.Odessa Council For The Arts & Humanities likely matchiMatched by exact name and state (and ZIP where shown). State registers do not publish EINs, so this is not a confirmed match. Source: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, entity data (data.texas.gov 9cir-efmm). Licence not stated. Data last fetched 18 October 2026.
- State
- Texas
- Entity type
- nonprofit corporation
- Status
- Active
- Formed
- 6 September 1978
- Registered agent
- Not stated
This register does not publish officers or directors.