Skip to content
Governance Register
US nonprofit · EIN 751663253 · Odessa, TXiSource and licenceOrganisation record IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File (EIN 751663253) - NTEE activity code, address.Board and officers IRS Form 990 annual filings, Part VII (directors, trustees, officers, key employees), read year by year to observe tenure.Latest return IRS Form 990 series e-file data - 990 for the year to 30 September 2025: assets, liabilities, staff, website, telephone, pay.Finances by year IRS Form 990 e-file data - total revenue and total expenses by tax year.Renewal outlook Computed by Governance Register from the observed filing history and filed revenue (us-approach-v4-clean). Not a statement that the organisation is recruiting.Deductibility IRS Publication 78 data (code PC), downloaded 18 October 2026.Licence US Federal Government public domain.How we handle data

Odessa Council for the Arts & Humanities' network

15 people5 organisationsi15 people and 5 organisations on this map.The large node is the subject of this page. Solid lines are what the register itself records (15). Violet dotted lines (5) are likely: the same full name sits on the current board of another organisation in the same register and region. Form 990 filings give names without a person identifier; SEC insider filings carry a CIK. It may be a different person.

The board

15 listediTime on the board is observed from the annual filings: the IRS files no appointment date, so the bar counts years from the first filing the person appears on - a lower bound, not a filed start date. Names are exactly as filed. The IRS publishes no person identifier, so this edition does not yet link a person across organisations in the tables. The network map shows same-name matches as likely links only, never as confirmed.Tenure and departures are observed across annual filings. Observed tenure is a lower bound - a member may have joined before the first year on record. The organisation reported 20 voting members of its governing body on its latest Form 990 Part VI; we list 15 in Part VII (Part VII does not always name every voting member).
NameRole as filedSinceOn the board
Aaron GanzBoard Member2025
1 yr
Annie StanleyBoard Member2023
3 yrs
Anthony RoblesBoard Member2025
1 yr
Beatris MataBoard Member2025
1 yr
Denver PradonBoard Member2023
3 yrs
Eric BakerBoard Member2024
2 yrs
Gilbert VasquezBoard Member2023
3 yrs
Irene PerryBoard Member2023
3 yrs
Linda BaumBoard Member2022
4 yrs
Mario KiranBoard Member2021
5 yrs
Norma AguilarBoard Member2024
2 yrs
Ryan McGuireBoard Member2021
5 yrs
Sara Kate ShockPresident2025
1 yr
Staci AshleyBoard Member2024
2 yrs
Steve GoffBoard Member2021
5 yrs
Under 5 years5 to 6 years6 years or moreShow all 15 →

Officers and senior leadership

14 listediNamed in Part VII as officers, key employees or highest-compensated staff - not board members, shown for completeness.
NameTitle as filedOn the filings
Aaron HawleyBoard Member2025
Amber GrayVice Presidentsince 2022
Annie StanleyVice Presidentsince 2018
Blake FosseTreasurer2025
Cindy GrahamVice Presidentsince 2019
Dawn WeaksPresident Elect2018
Dr Aaron HawleyPresidentsince 2022
Eric ValdezCompany secretary2018
Gaven NorrisTreasurersince 2022
Kathy SwindlerCompany secretarysince 2022
Linda BaumCompany secretarysince 2019
Matt RistPresidentsince 2019
Ryan MaguireTreasurer2018
Ryan PattonTreasurersince 2019

Pay and hours

year to 30 September 2025iFrom Part VII of the Form 990: compensation reported for each officer, director, trustee, key employee and highest-paid staff member, and the average hours a week they report. Most board members are unpaid; a blank means nothing was reported. Pay from related organisations is shown separately.
NameTitle as filedHours a weekPay from the organisationRelated organisationsOther
Sara Kate ShockPresident2$0
Aaron HawleyBoard Member2$0
Amber GrayBoard Member2$0
Blake FosseTreasurer2$0
Kathy SwindlerSecretary2$0
Steve GoffBoard Member2$0
Linda BaumBoard Member2$0
Norma AguilarBoard Member2$0
Staci AshleyBoard Member2$0
Mario KiranBoard Member2$0
Ryan McGuireBoard Member2$0
Eric BakerBoard Member2$0
Denver PradonBoard Member2$0
Irene PerryBoard Member2$0
Annie StanleyBoard Member2$0
Aaron GanzBoard Member2$0
Beatris MataBoard Member2$0
Anthony RoblesBoard Member2$0
Gilbert VasquezBoard Member2$0

No pay was reported for anyone in Part VII on this return.

About

Legal name
Odessa Council for the Arts & Humanities
EIN
751663253
Address
Po Box 7195, Odessa, TX, 79760-7195
State
Texas
Mission
The mission of ocah is to coordinate, communicate and support the visual, performing and literary arts and humanities in odessa. (as filed on the Form 990)
Activity (NTEE)
A260 Arts, culture and humanities
IRS classification
501(c)03 (tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) where shown)
Classified purpose
Arts, Culture & Humanities
Size band
4 (IRS master file code)
Formed
1978
Principal officer
Randy Ham (as named on the Form 990)
IRS ruling date
1 July 1981
Status
Code 01 (unconditional exemption)
Form 990 filings on record
8, latest 2025
IRS Publication 78
PC (contributions deductible)

Most connected

Longest observed on the filings

≥5years on the filingsMario Kiran
≥5years on the filingsRyan McGuire
≥5years on the filingsSteve Goff
≥4years on the filingsLinda Baum

Latest return

year to 30 September 2025iFigures from the newest Form 990 or 990-EZ in the IRS e-file releases of 2025 and 2026, for the year ending 30 September 2025. US dollars, as filed.
Total assets
$152k
Total liabilities
$77k
Net assets or fund balances
$75k
Contributions and grants received
$522k
Program service revenue
$0
Grants and similar paid out
$275k
Employees
7
Volunteers
100

Filed finances

1 yeariTotals as filed on the IRS Form 990 (revenue and expenses), by tax year.
Tax yearTotal revenueTotal expensesSurplus or deficit
2023$632k$771kDeficit $139k

As filed on the IRS Form 990. US dollars.

State registration

1 entityiBusiness-entity registers published by US states. These records are matched to this organisation by name and state, not by EIN, and are labelled as likely matches. Street addresses are not shown.
Odessa Council For The Arts & Humanities likely matchiMatched by exact name and state (and ZIP where shown). State registers do not publish EINs, so this is not a confirmed match. Source: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, entity data (data.texas.gov 9cir-efmm). Licence not stated. Data last fetched 18 October 2026.
State
Texas
Entity type
nonprofit corporation
Status
Active
Formed
6 September 1978
Registered agent
Not stated

This register does not publish officers or directors.