Bridewell Foundation Incorporated
Donations deductibleRevenue
$119k
year to 31 December 2024
Expenses
$115k
year to 31 December 2024
Total assets
$2.1m
$0 liabilities
Net assets
$2.1m
assets less liabilities
Directors and trustees
3
7.1y av
Staff
0
employees, year to 31 December 2024
Left since last filing
0
no seats appear to have opened
Voting members
13
reported in Part VI
Bridewell Foundation Incorporated's network
3 people1 organisationi3 people and 1 organisation on this map.The large node is the subject of this page. Solid lines are what the register itself records (3). Violet dotted lines (1) are likely: the same full name sits on the current board of another organisation in the same register and region. Form 990 filings give names without a person identifier; SEC insider filings carry a CIK. It may be a different person.The board
3 listediTime on the board is observed from the annual filings: the IRS files no appointment date, so the bar counts years from the first filing the person appears on - a lower bound, not a filed start date. Names are exactly as filed. The IRS publishes no person identifier, so this edition does not yet link a person across organisations in the tables. The network map shows same-name matches as likely links only, never as confirmed.Tenure and departures are observed across annual filings. Observed tenure is a lower bound - a member may have joined before the first year on record. The organisation reported 13 voting members of its governing body on its latest Form 990 Part VI; we list 3 in Part VII (Part VII does not always name every voting member).| Name | Role as filed | Since | On the board |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carolyn Campbell | President/Tr | 2018 | 8 yrs |
| Diane Funkhouser | Vice Preside | 2022 | 4 yrs |
| NON-Comp Directors Listing Availabl | Upon Request | 2018 | 8 yrs |
Under 5 years5 to 6 years6 years or more
Pay and hours
year to 31 December 2024iFrom Part VII of the Form 990: compensation reported for each officer, director, trustee, key employee and highest-paid staff member, and the average hours a week they report. Most board members are unpaid; a blank means nothing was reported. Pay from related organisations is shown separately.| Name | Title as filed | Hours a week | Pay from the organisation | Related organisations | Other |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-Comp Directors Listing Availabl | Upon Request | $0 | |||
| Carolyn Campbell | President/Tr | $0 | |||
| Diane Funkhouser | Vice Preside | $0 |
No pay was reported for anyone in Part VII on this return.
About
- Legal name
- Bridewell Foundation Incorporated
- EIN
- 751921807
- Address
- 2311 Autumn Oaks TRL, Arlington, TX, 76006-2790
- State
- Texas
- Mission
- Provide funds and operate camp esperanza, a camping program for children who have cancer or have been treated for cancer at children's health/children's medical center of dallas. (as filed on the Form 990)
- Activity (NTEE)
- G30Z Voluntary health associations and medical disciplines
- IRS classification
- 501(c)03 (tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) where shown)
- Classified purpose
- Voluntary Health Associations & Medical Disciplines
- Size band
- 6 (IRS master file code)
- Formed
- 1983
- Principal officer
- Carolyn Campbell (as named on the Form 990)
- IRS ruling date
- 1 January 1984
- Status
- Code 01 (unconditional exemption)
- Form 990 filings on record
- 6, latest 2024
- IRS Publication 78
- PC (contributions deductible)
Most connected
Longest observed on the filings
≥8years on the filingsCarolyn Campbell
≥8years on the filingsNON-Comp Directors Listing Availabl
≥4years on the filingsDiane Funkhouser
Latest return
year to 31 December 2024iFigures from the newest Form 990 or 990-EZ in the IRS e-file releases of 2025 and 2026, for the year ending 31 December 2024. US dollars, as filed.- Total assets
- $2.1m
- Total liabilities
- $0
- Net assets or fund balances
- $2.1m
- Contributions and grants received
- $62k
- Program service revenue
- $0
- Employees
- 0
Filed finances
1 yeariTotals as filed on the IRS Form 990 (revenue and expenses), by tax year.| Tax year | Total revenue | Total expenses | Surplus or deficit |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $119k | $115k | $4k |
As filed on the IRS Form 990. US dollars.
State registration
1 entityiBusiness-entity registers published by US states. These records are matched to this organisation by name and state, not by EIN, and are labelled as likely matches. Street addresses are not shown.The Bridewell Foundation, Incorporated likely matchiMatched by exact name and state (and ZIP where shown). State registers do not publish EINs, so this is not a confirmed match. Source: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, entity data (data.texas.gov 9cir-efmm). Licence not stated. Data last fetched 18 October 2026.
- State
- Texas
- Entity type
- nonprofit corporation
- Status
- Active
- Formed
- 20 July 1983
- Registered agent
- Not stated
This register does not publish officers or directors.