Skip to content
Governance Register
US nonprofit · EIN 752331886 · Stephenville, TXiSource and licenceOrganisation record IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File (EIN 752331886) - NTEE activity code, address.Board and officers IRS Form 990 annual filings, Part VII (directors, trustees, officers, key employees), read year by year to observe tenure.Latest return IRS Form 990 series e-file data - 990 for the year to 31 August 2025: assets, liabilities, staff, website, telephone, pay, related organisations (Schedule R), grants paid (Schedule I).Renewal outlook Computed by Governance Register from the observed filing history and filed revenue (us-approach-v4-clean). Not a statement that the organisation is recruiting.Deductibility IRS Publication 78 data (code PC), downloaded 18 October 2026.Licence US Federal Government public domain.How we handle data

Tarleton State University Foundation Inc's network

24 people17 organisationsi24 people and 17 organisations on this map.The large node is the subject of this page. Solid lines are what the register itself records (24). Violet dotted lines (19) are likely: the same full name sits on the current board of another organisation in the same register and region. Form 990 filings give names without a person identifier; SEC insider filings carry a CIK. It may be a different person.

The board

24 listediTime on the board is observed from the annual filings: the IRS files no appointment date, so the bar counts years from the first filing the person appears on - a lower bound, not a filed start date. Names are exactly as filed. The IRS publishes no person identifier, so this edition does not yet link a person across organisations in the tables. The network map shows same-name matches as likely links only, never as confirmed.Tenure and departures are observed across annual filings. Observed tenure is a lower bound - a member may have joined before the first year on record. The organisation reported 24 voting members of its governing body on its latest Form 990 Part VI, which matches the board listed here.
NameRole as filedSinceOn the board
Aliceanne BrownMember2022
4 yrs
Bryan BierschwaleTreasurer2018
8 yrs
Dr Alfi PinoVice Preside2020
6 yrs
Dr Dan McCoyMember2025
1 yr
Dr Janis PetronisMember2024
2 yrs
Dr Lisa LopezMember2025
1 yr
Dr Stan CarpenterCompany secretary2021
5 yrs
JC JohnsonMember2022
4 yrs
Jeff LewisMember2025
1 yr
Justin HaschkeMember2023
3 yrs
Kade MachenMember2023
3 yrs
Kimberly LeavertonMember2024
2 yrs
Kristi KennedyMember2024
2 yrs
Lorilei ButlerMember2020
6 yrs
Mark McKenziePresident2018
8 yrs
Nancy TurleyMember2023
3 yrs
Paul PaschallMember2025
1 yr
Paula MatzenMember2023
3 yrs
Randy HinesMember2024
2 yrs
Reggie UnderwoodMember2023
3 yrs
Rocky HardinMember2018
8 yrs
Steven RanlyMember2024
2 yrs
Terry MillerMember2020
6 yrs
Theron TalleyMember2024
2 yrs
Under 5 years5 to 6 years6 years or moreShow all 24 →

Pay and hours

year to 31 August 2025iFrom Part VII of the Form 990: compensation reported for each officer, director, trustee, key employee and highest-paid staff member, and the average hours a week they report. Most board members are unpaid; a blank means nothing was reported. Pay from related organisations is shown separately.
NameTitle as filedHours a weekPay from the organisationRelated organisationsOther
Bryan BierschwaleTreasurer2$0
Aliceanne BrownMember1$0
Lorilei ButlerMember1$0
Dr Stan CarpenterSecretary2$0
Rocky HardinMember1$0
Justin HaschkeMember1$0
Randy HinesMember1$0
Jc JohnsonMember1$0
Kristi KennedyMember1$0
Kimberly LeavertonMember1$0
Jeff LewisMember1$0
Dr Lisa LopezMember1$0
Kade MachenMember1$0
Paula MatzenMember1$0
Dr Dan McCoyMember1$0
Mark McKenziePresident2$0
Terry MillerMember1$0
Paul PaschallMember1$0
Dr Janis PetronisMember1$0
Dr Alfi PinoVice Preside2$0
Steven RanlyMember1$0
Theron TalleyMember1$0
Nancy TurleyMember1$0
Reggie UnderwoodMember1$0

No pay was reported for anyone in Part VII on this return.

About

Legal name
Tarleton State University Foundation Inc
EIN
752331886
Address
Box T-0950, Stephenville, TX, 76402-0001
State
Texas
Mission
Financial support for tarleton state university and scholarships for students attending the university (as filed on the Form 990)
Activity (NTEE)
B43I Education
IRS classification
501(c)03 (tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) where shown)
Classified purpose
Education
Size band
9 (IRS master file code)
Formed
1978
Principal officer
Mark McKenzie (as named on the Form 990)
IRS ruling date
1 June 1990
Status
Code 01 (unconditional exemption)
Form 990 filings on record
8, latest 2025
IRS Publication 78
PC (contributions deductible)

Most connected

Longest observed on the filings

≥8years on the filingsBryan Bierschwale
≥8years on the filingsMark McKenzie
≥8years on the filingsRocky Hardin
≥6years on the filingsDr Alfi Pino

Latest return

year to 31 August 2025iFigures from the newest Form 990 or 990-EZ in the IRS e-file releases of 2025 and 2026, for the year ending 31 August 2025. US dollars, as filed.
Total assets
$80.6m
Total liabilities
$6.7m
Net assets or fund balances
$74m
Contributions and grants received
$18.5m
Program service revenue
$0
Grants and similar paid out
$4.2m
Employees
1
Volunteers
24

Grants paid

1 listediFrom Schedule I of the Form 990: grants and assistance to organisations in the United States, largest first (up to 25). Schedule I is filed only by organisations that gave more than $5,000 to any one recipient.
RecipientPurposeAmount
Tarleton State UniversityDepartment support$2.6m

State registration

1 entityiBusiness-entity registers published by US states. These records are matched to this organisation by name and state, not by EIN, and are labelled as likely matches. Street addresses are not shown.
Tarleton State University Foundation, Inc. likely matchiMatched by exact name and state (and ZIP where shown). State registers do not publish EINs, so this is not a confirmed match. Source: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, entity data (data.texas.gov 9cir-efmm). Licence not stated. Data last fetched 18 October 2026.
State
Texas
Entity type
nonprofit corporation
Status
Active
Formed
6 October 1989
Registered agent
Not stated

This register does not publish officers or directors.