Tarleton State University Foundation Inc
Donations deductibleTarleton State University Foundation Inc's network
24 people17 organisationsi24 people and 17 organisations on this map.The large node is the subject of this page. Solid lines are what the register itself records (24). Violet dotted lines (19) are likely: the same full name sits on the current board of another organisation in the same register and region. Form 990 filings give names without a person identifier; SEC insider filings carry a CIK. It may be a different person.The board
24 listediTime on the board is observed from the annual filings: the IRS files no appointment date, so the bar counts years from the first filing the person appears on - a lower bound, not a filed start date. Names are exactly as filed. The IRS publishes no person identifier, so this edition does not yet link a person across organisations in the tables. The network map shows same-name matches as likely links only, never as confirmed.Tenure and departures are observed across annual filings. Observed tenure is a lower bound - a member may have joined before the first year on record. The organisation reported 24 voting members of its governing body on its latest Form 990 Part VI, which matches the board listed here.| Name | Role as filed | Since | On the board |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aliceanne Brown | Member | 2022 | 4 yrs |
| Bryan Bierschwale | Treasurer | 2018 | 8 yrs |
| Dr Alfi Pino | Vice Preside | 2020 | 6 yrs |
| Dr Dan McCoy | Member | 2025 | 1 yr |
| Dr Janis Petronis | Member | 2024 | 2 yrs |
| Dr Lisa Lopez | Member | 2025 | 1 yr |
| Dr Stan Carpenter | Company secretary | 2021 | 5 yrs |
| JC Johnson | Member | 2022 | 4 yrs |
| Jeff Lewis | Member | 2025 | 1 yr |
| Justin Haschke | Member | 2023 | 3 yrs |
| Kade Machen | Member | 2023 | 3 yrs |
| Kimberly Leaverton | Member | 2024 | 2 yrs |
| Kristi Kennedy | Member | 2024 | 2 yrs |
| Lorilei Butler | Member | 2020 | 6 yrs |
| Mark McKenzie | President | 2018 | 8 yrs |
| Nancy Turley | Member | 2023 | 3 yrs |
| Paul Paschall | Member | 2025 | 1 yr |
| Paula Matzen | Member | 2023 | 3 yrs |
| Randy Hines | Member | 2024 | 2 yrs |
| Reggie Underwood | Member | 2023 | 3 yrs |
| Rocky Hardin | Member | 2018 | 8 yrs |
| Steven Ranly | Member | 2024 | 2 yrs |
| Terry Miller | Member | 2020 | 6 yrs |
| Theron Talley | Member | 2024 | 2 yrs |
Pay and hours
year to 31 August 2025iFrom Part VII of the Form 990: compensation reported for each officer, director, trustee, key employee and highest-paid staff member, and the average hours a week they report. Most board members are unpaid; a blank means nothing was reported. Pay from related organisations is shown separately.| Name | Title as filed | Hours a week | Pay from the organisation | Related organisations | Other |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bryan Bierschwale | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | ||
| Aliceanne Brown | Member | 1 | $0 | ||
| Lorilei Butler | Member | 1 | $0 | ||
| Dr Stan Carpenter | Secretary | 2 | $0 | ||
| Rocky Hardin | Member | 1 | $0 | ||
| Justin Haschke | Member | 1 | $0 | ||
| Randy Hines | Member | 1 | $0 | ||
| Jc Johnson | Member | 1 | $0 | ||
| Kristi Kennedy | Member | 1 | $0 | ||
| Kimberly Leaverton | Member | 1 | $0 | ||
| Jeff Lewis | Member | 1 | $0 | ||
| Dr Lisa Lopez | Member | 1 | $0 | ||
| Kade Machen | Member | 1 | $0 | ||
| Paula Matzen | Member | 1 | $0 | ||
| Dr Dan McCoy | Member | 1 | $0 | ||
| Mark McKenzie | President | 2 | $0 | ||
| Terry Miller | Member | 1 | $0 | ||
| Paul Paschall | Member | 1 | $0 | ||
| Dr Janis Petronis | Member | 1 | $0 | ||
| Dr Alfi Pino | Vice Preside | 2 | $0 | ||
| Steven Ranly | Member | 1 | $0 | ||
| Theron Talley | Member | 1 | $0 | ||
| Nancy Turley | Member | 1 | $0 | ||
| Reggie Underwood | Member | 1 | $0 |
No pay was reported for anyone in Part VII on this return.
About
- Legal name
- Tarleton State University Foundation Inc
- EIN
- 752331886
- Address
- Box T-0950, Stephenville, TX, 76402-0001
- State
- Texas
- Mission
- Financial support for tarleton state university and scholarships for students attending the university (as filed on the Form 990)
- Activity (NTEE)
- B43I Education
- IRS classification
- 501(c)03 (tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) where shown)
- Classified purpose
- Education
- Size band
- 9 (IRS master file code)
- Formed
- 1978
- Principal officer
- Mark McKenzie (as named on the Form 990)
- IRS ruling date
- 1 June 1990
- Status
- Code 01 (unconditional exemption)
- Form 990 filings on record
- 8, latest 2025
- IRS Publication 78
- PC (contributions deductible)
Most connected
Longest observed on the filings
≥8years on the filingsBryan Bierschwale
≥8years on the filingsMark McKenzie
≥8years on the filingsRocky Hardin
≥6years on the filingsDr Alfi Pino
Latest return
year to 31 August 2025iFigures from the newest Form 990 or 990-EZ in the IRS e-file releases of 2025 and 2026, for the year ending 31 August 2025. US dollars, as filed.- Total assets
- $80.6m
- Total liabilities
- $6.7m
- Net assets or fund balances
- $74m
- Contributions and grants received
- $18.5m
- Program service revenue
- $0
- Grants and similar paid out
- $4.2m
- Employees
- 1
- Volunteers
- 24
Grants paid
1 listediFrom Schedule I of the Form 990: grants and assistance to organisations in the United States, largest first (up to 25). Schedule I is filed only by organisations that gave more than $5,000 to any one recipient.| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Tarleton State University | Department support | $2.6m |
State registration
1 entityiBusiness-entity registers published by US states. These records are matched to this organisation by name and state, not by EIN, and are labelled as likely matches. Street addresses are not shown.Tarleton State University Foundation, Inc. likely matchiMatched by exact name and state (and ZIP where shown). State registers do not publish EINs, so this is not a confirmed match. Source: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, entity data (data.texas.gov 9cir-efmm). Licence not stated. Data last fetched 18 October 2026.
- State
- Texas
- Entity type
- nonprofit corporation
- Status
- Active
- Formed
- 6 October 1989
- Registered agent
- Not stated
This register does not publish officers or directors.