Rainbow Bible School Inc
Donations deductibleRainbow Bible School Inc's network
9 people1 organisationi9 people and 1 organisation on this map.The large node is the subject of this page. Solid lines are what the register itself records (9). Violet dotted lines (1) are likely: the same full name sits on the current board of another organisation in the same register and region. Form 990 filings give names without a person identifier; SEC insider filings carry a CIK. It may be a different person.The board
9 listediTime on the board is observed from the annual filings: the IRS files no appointment date, so the bar counts years from the first filing the person appears on - a lower bound, not a filed start date. Names are exactly as filed. The IRS publishes no person identifier, so this edition does not yet link a person across organisations in the tables. The network map shows same-name matches as likely links only, never as confirmed.Tenure and departures are observed across annual filings. Observed tenure is a lower bound - a member may have joined before the first year on record. The organisation reported 9 voting members of its governing body on its latest Form 990 Part VI, which matches the board listed here.| Name | Role as filed | Since | On the board |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rachel Evans Chair | Chairperson | 2025 | 1 yr |
| Akane Thaxton | Board Member | 2024 | 2 yrs |
| Carla Olson | Board Member | 2025 | 1 yr |
| Dr Stephanie Talley | Board Member | 2024 | 2 yrs |
| Jenna Martin | Board Member | 2025 | 1 yr |
| Lindsay Herrington | Company secretary | 2024 | 2 yrs |
| Megan Lefevre | ViceChairperson | 2024 | 2 yrs |
| Meredith Horn | Treasurer | 2024 | 2 yrs |
| Will Beasley | Board Member | 2024 | 2 yrs |
Under 5 years5 to 6 years6 years or more
Pay and hours
year to 31 July 2025iFrom Part VII of the Form 990: compensation reported for each officer, director, trustee, key employee and highest-paid staff member, and the average hours a week they report. Most board members are unpaid; a blank means nothing was reported. Pay from related organisations is shown separately.| Name | Title as filed | Hours a week | Pay from the organisation | Related organisations | Other |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Megan Lefevre | ViceChairperson | 2 | $0 | ||
| Lindsay Herrington | Secretary | 2 | $0 | ||
| Meredith Horn | Treasurer | 7 | $0 | ||
| Rachel Evans | Chairperson | 7 | $0 | ||
| Carla Olson | Board Member | 1.5 | $0 | ||
| Dr Stephanie Talley | Board Member | 0.5 | $0 | ||
| Will Beasley | Board Member | 0.5 | $0 | ||
| Akane Thaxton | Board Member | 1.5 | $0 | ||
| Jenna Martin | Board Member | 0.5 | $0 |
No pay was reported for anyone in Part VII on this return.
About
- Legal name
- Rainbow Bible School Inc
- EIN
- 752870946
- Address
- 733 E North 16th St, Abilene, TX, 79601-3811
- State
- Texas
- Mission
- Provide a happy and safe place where all children can learn, play, and grow in the lord (as filed on the Form 990)
- Activity (NTEE)
- N20 Recreation and sports
- IRS classification
- 501(c)03 (tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) where shown)
- Classified purpose
- Recreation & Sports
- Size band
- 5 (IRS master file code)
- Formed
- 2000
- Principal officer
- Meredith Horn (as named on the Form 990)
- IRS ruling date
- 1 January 2001
- Status
- Code 01 (unconditional exemption)
- Form 990 filings on record
- 6, latest 2025
- IRS Publication 78
- PC (contributions deductible)
Most connected
Longest observed on the filings
≥2years on the filingsAkane Thaxton
≥2years on the filingsDr Stephanie Talley
≥2years on the filingsLindsay Herrington
≥2years on the filingsMegan Lefevre
Latest return
year to 31 July 2025iFigures from the newest Form 990 or 990-EZ in the IRS e-file releases of 2025 and 2026, for the year ending 31 July 2025. US dollars, as filed.- Total assets
- $727k
- Total liabilities
- $25k
- Net assets or fund balances
- $702k
- Contributions and grants received
- $48k
- Program service revenue
- $970k
- Employees
- 101
- Volunteers
- 3
Filed finances
2 yearsiTotals as filed on the IRS Form 990 (revenue and expenses), by tax year.| Tax year | Total revenue | Total expenses | Surplus or deficit |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1m | $1.2m | Deficit $178k |
| 2023 | $967k | $1.1m | Deficit $181k |
As filed on the IRS Form 990. US dollars.
State registration
1 entityiBusiness-entity registers published by US states. These records are matched to this organisation by name and state, not by EIN, and are labelled as likely matches. Street addresses are not shown.Rainbow Bible School Inc likely matchiMatched by exact name and state (and ZIP where shown). State registers do not publish EINs, so this is not a confirmed match. Source: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, entity data (data.texas.gov 9cir-efmm). Licence not stated. Data last fetched 18 October 2026.
- State
- Texas
- Entity type
- nonprofit corporation
- Status
- Active
- Formed
- 17 February 2000
- Registered agent
- Not stated
This register does not publish officers or directors.