Skip to content
Governance Register
US nonprofit · EIN 760187004 · Magnolia, TXiSource and licenceOrganisation record IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File (EIN 760187004) - NTEE activity code, address.Board and officers IRS Form 990 annual filings, Part VII (directors, trustees, officers, key employees), read year by year to observe tenure.Latest return IRS Form 990 series e-file data - 990 for the year to 31 December 2024: assets, liabilities, staff, website, telephone, pay.Renewal outlook Computed by Governance Register from the observed filing history and filed revenue (us-approach-v4-clean). Not a statement that the organisation is recruiting.Deductibility IRS Publication 78 data (code PC), downloaded 18 October 2026.Licence US Federal Government public domain.How we handle data

Society of Samaritans Inc's network

20 people3 organisationsi20 people and 3 organisations on this map.The large node is the subject of this page. Solid lines are what the register itself records (20). Violet dotted lines (3) are likely: the same full name sits on the current board of another organisation in the same register and region. Form 990 filings give names without a person identifier; SEC insider filings carry a CIK. It may be a different person.

The board

20 listediTime on the board is observed from the annual filings: the IRS files no appointment date, so the bar counts years from the first filing the person appears on - a lower bound, not a filed start date. Names are exactly as filed. The IRS publishes no person identifier, so this edition does not yet link a person across organisations in the tables. The network map shows same-name matches as likely links only, never as confirmed.Tenure and departures are observed across annual filings. Observed tenure is a lower bound - a member may have joined before the first year on record. The organisation reported 17 voting members of its governing body on its latest Form 990 Part VI; we list 20 in Part VII (Part VII does not always name every voting member).
NameRole as filedSinceOn the board
Amelia LindleyDirector2021
5 yrs
Becky BenhamExecutive Director2022
4 yrs
Beverly PointsCompany secretary2020
6 yrs
Brent FrenchakDirector2021
5 yrs
Brett SimsDirector2020
6 yrs
Dona HuntDirector2020
6 yrs
Dr Joe WallDirector2021
5 yrs
Dr Stephen BurrellLiason to Pastors2020
6 yrs
Emilio Carrillo JrVice President2021
5 yrs
Gerry LutherDirector2020
6 yrs
Jonothan AldridgeDirector2020
6 yrs
Kendrick SkipperDirector2020
6 yrs
Kyle MontgomeryPresident2021
5 yrs
Leonard DerdenDirector2021
5 yrs
Lesli FussellAssistant Executive Director2023
3 yrs
Mark PrescottTreasurer2023
3 yrs
Matthew Doc DanzerDirector2023
3 yrs
Michael Todd DetrickFood Services Manager2020
6 yrs
Nancy CarmichaelDirector2022
4 yrs
Vickie MaywaldrnDirector2023
3 yrs
Under 5 years5 to 6 years6 years or moreShow all 20 →

Officers and senior leadership

13 listediNamed in Part VII as officers, key employees or highest-compensated staff - not board members, shown for completeness.
NameTitle as filedOn the filings
Beverly PointsCompany secretarysince 2018
Greg WilsonVice President2019
Jonothan AldridgeBoar Mmbr at Large2019
Judy DoyleBoard Mmbr at Large2019
Leroy MichnaBoard Mmbr at Large2018
Maria LarramendiBoard Mmbr at Large2019
Michael Todd DetrickTreasurersince 2018
Mike LoveladyVice Presidentsince 2018
Milred AshworthBoard Mmbr at Large2019
Paul GastineauBoard Mmbr at Large2019
Rebecca ConnerLiaison to Businesses2018
Rev Rhett AnsleyLiaison to Pastorssince 2018
Shirley JensenPresident2018

Pay and hours

year to 31 December 2024iFrom Part VII of the Form 990: compensation reported for each officer, director, trustee, key employee and highest-paid staff member, and the average hours a week they report. Most board members are unpaid; a blank means nothing was reported. Pay from related organisations is shown separately.
NameTitle as filedHours a weekPay from the organisationRelated organisationsOther
Kyle MontgomeryPresident25$0
Brett SimsVice-President25$0
Mark PrescottTreasurer5$0
Beverly PointsDirector6$0
Megan WhiteSecretary6$0
Jonothan AldridgeDirector1$0
Nancy CarmichaelDirector1$0
Matthew Doc DanzerDirector1$0
Dona HuntDirector8$0
Leonard DerdenDirector1$0
Brent FrenchakDirector1$0
Amelia LindleyDirector1$0
Kendrick SkipperDirector1$0
Charlotte O'NealDirector1$0
Rebecca ConnerExecutive Director40$0$61k
Lesli FussellAssistant Executive Director40$0$52k

About

Legal name
Society of Samaritans Inc
EIN
760187004
Address
31355 Friendship Dr 500, Magnolia, TX, 77355-2603
State
Texas
Mission
To aid families in need of food, shelter, and medical attention. (as filed on the Form 990)
Activity (NTEE)
P20Z Human services
IRS classification
501(c)03 (tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) where shown)
Classified purpose
Human Services
Size band
5 (IRS master file code)
Formed
1986
Principal officer
Margo Melear (as named on the Form 990)
IRS ruling date
1 April 1992
Status
Code 01 (unconditional exemption)
Form 990 filings on record
4, latest 2023
IRS Publication 78
PC (contributions deductible)

Most connected

Longest observed on the filings

≥6years on the filingsBeverly Points
≥6years on the filingsBrett Sims
≥6years on the filingsDona Hunt
≥6years on the filingsDr Stephen Burrell

Latest return

year to 31 December 2024iFigures from the newest Form 990 or 990-EZ in the IRS e-file releases of 2025 and 2026, for the year ending 31 December 2024. US dollars, as filed.
Total assets
$625k
Total liabilities
$632
Net assets or fund balances
$624k
Contributions and grants received
$407k
Program service revenue
$0
Grants and similar paid out
$231k
Employees
20
Volunteers
85

State registration

1 entityiBusiness-entity registers published by US states. These records are matched to this organisation by name and state, not by EIN, and are labelled as likely matches. Street addresses are not shown.
Society Of Samaritans, Inc. likely matchiMatched by exact name and state (and ZIP where shown). State registers do not publish EINs, so this is not a confirmed match. Source: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, entity data (data.texas.gov 9cir-efmm). Licence not stated. Data last fetched 18 October 2026.
State
Texas
Entity type
nonprofit corporation
Status
Not stated
Formed
23 May 1986
Registered agent
Not stated

This register does not publish officers or directors.