Southwestern Finance Association
Donations deductibleSouthwestern Finance Association's network
11 peoplei11 people on this map.The large node is the subject of this page. Solid lines are what the register itself records (11). Form 990 filings give names without a person identifier; SEC insider filings carry a CIK.The board
11 listediTime on the board is observed from the annual filings: the IRS files no appointment date, so the bar counts years from the first filing the person appears on - a lower bound, not a filed start date. Names are exactly as filed. The IRS publishes no person identifier, so this edition does not yet link a person across organisations.Tenure and departures are observed across annual filings. Observed tenure is a lower bound - a member may have joined before the first year on record.| Name | Role as filed | Since | On the board |
|---|---|---|---|
| Collins Okafor | Director | 2024 | 2 yrs |
| Jeff Whitworth | Director | 2022 | 4 yrs |
| Jennifer Brodmann | Vice President - Program | 2022 | 4 yrs |
| John C Adams (also filed as John Adams) | Vice President - Local | 2021 | 5 yrs |
| Nacasius Ujah | President | 2023 | 3 yrs |
| Ran Lu-Andrews | Director | 2024 | 2 yrs |
| Renee Oyotode Epse Adebile | Director | 2025 | 1 yr |
| Reza Houston | Vice President - Program Elect | 2022 | 4 yrs |
| Seth Hoelscher | Director | 2024 | 2 yrs |
| Vivek Pandey | Director | 2023 | 3 yrs |
| Yuka Nishikawa | Director | 2022 | 4 yrs |
Officers and senior leadership
2 listediNamed in Part VII as officers, key employees or highest-compensated staff - not board members, shown for completeness.| Name | Title as filed | On the filings |
|---|---|---|
| Andrew Lynch | Executive Director | 2025 |
| James Philpot | Executive Director | since 2023 |
Pay and hours
year to 30 June 2025iFrom Part VII of the Form 990: compensation reported for each officer, director, trustee, key employee and highest-paid staff member, and the average hours a week they report. Most board members are unpaid; a blank means nothing was reported. Pay from related organisations is shown separately.| Name | Title as filed | Hours a week | Pay from the organisation | Related organisations | Other |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laura Gonzalez Alana | Immediate Past President | 1 | $0 | ||
| Nacasius Ujah | President | 1 | $0 | ||
| John Adams | Vice President - Local | 1 | $0 | ||
| Andrew Lynch | Executive Director | 5 | $0 | ||
| Jennifer Brodmann | Vice President - Program | 10 | $0 | ||
| Reza Houston | Vice President - Program Elect | 1 | $0 | ||
| Yuka Nishikawa | Director | 1 | $0 | ||
| Vivek Pandey | Director | 1 | $0 | ||
| Seth Hoelscher | Director | 1 | $0 | ||
| Collins Okafor | Director | 1 | $0 | ||
| Jeff Whitworth | Director | 1 | $0 | ||
| Renee Oyotode Epse Adebile | Director | 1 | $0 | ||
| Ran Lu-Andrews | Director | 1 | $0 |
No pay was reported for anyone in Part VII on this return.
About
- Legal name
- Southwestern Finance Association
- EIN
- 760243244
- Address
- 2702 S 24th St, Rogers, AR, 72758-6142
- State
- Arkansas
- Activity (NTEE)
- B90 Education
- IRS classification
- 501(c)03 (tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) where shown)
- Classified purpose
- Education
- Size band
- 4 (IRS master file code)
- IRS ruling date
- 1 March 2009
- Status
- Code 01 (unconditional exemption)
- Form 990 filings on record
- 5, latest 2025
- IRS Publication 78
- PC (contributions deductible)
Most connected
Longest observed on the filings
≥5years on the filingsJohn C Adams
≥4years on the filingsJeff Whitworth
≥4years on the filingsJennifer Brodmann
≥4years on the filingsReza Houston
Latest return
year to 30 June 2025iFigures from the newest Form 990 or 990-EZ in the IRS e-file releases of 2025 and 2026, for the year ending 30 June 2025. US dollars, as filed.- Total assets
- $190k
- Total liabilities
- $2k
- Net assets or fund balances
- $188k
Filed finances
1 yeariTotals as filed on the IRS Form 990 (revenue and expenses), by tax year.| Tax year | Total revenue | Total expenses | Surplus or deficit |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $123k | $121k | $3k |
As filed on the IRS Form 990. US dollars.
State registration
1 entityiBusiness-entity registers published by US states. These records are matched to this organisation by name and state, not by EIN, and are labelled as likely matches. Street addresses are not shown.Southwestern Finance Association likely matchiMatched by exact name and state (and ZIP where shown). State registers do not publish EINs, so this is not a confirmed match. Source: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, entity data (data.texas.gov 9cir-efmm). Licence not stated. Data last fetched 18 October 2026.
- State
- Texas
- Status
- Not stated
- Formed
- Not stated
- Registered agent
- Not stated
This register does not publish officers or directors.