Galveston Island Swim Team Gist
Donations deductibleGalveston Island Swim Team Gist's network
4 peoplei4 people on this map.The large node is the subject of this page. Solid lines are what the register itself records (4). Form 990 filings give names without a person identifier; SEC insider filings carry a CIK.The board
4 listediTime on the board is observed from the annual filings: the IRS files no appointment date, so the bar counts years from the first filing the person appears on - a lower bound, not a filed start date. Names are exactly as filed. The IRS publishes no person identifier, so this edition does not yet link a person across organisations.Tenure and departures are observed across annual filings. Observed tenure is a lower bound - a member may have joined before the first year on record.| Name | Role as filed | Since | On the board |
|---|---|---|---|
| Megan Blanton | President | 2026 | new |
| Patrick Gurski | Company secretary | 2026 | new |
| Rachel Murray | Treasurer | 2026 | new |
| Shane McDermott | Vice President | 2024 | 2 yrs |
Under 5 years5 to 6 years6 years or more
Officers and senior leadership
6 listediNamed in Part VII as officers, key employees or highest-compensated staff - not board members, shown for completeness.| Name | Title as filed | On the filings |
|---|---|---|
| Jami Sue Huygens | Program Director | since 2025 |
| Loree Pryor | Head Coach | since 2025 |
| Margaret Arreola | Program Director | 2024 |
| Stacey Mullen | Program Director | since 2025 |
| Tony Pryor | Head Coach | since 2025 |
| William Arreola | Head Coach | 2024 |
Pay and hours
year to 31 May 2026iFrom Part VII of the Form 990: compensation reported for each officer, director, trustee, key employee and highest-paid staff member, and the average hours a week they report. Most board members are unpaid; a blank means nothing was reported. Pay from related organisations is shown separately.| Name | Title as filed | Hours a week | Pay from the organisation | Related organisations | Other |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stacey Mullen | Program Director | 20 | $12k | ||
| Loree Pryor | Head Coach | 20 | $10k | ||
| Tony Pryor | Head Coach | 15 | $5k | ||
| Jami Sue Huygens | Program Director | 10 | $2k | ||
| Patrick Gurski | Secretary | 1 | $0 | ||
| Megan Blanton | President | 2 | $0 | ||
| Shane McDermott | Vice President | 1 | $0 | ||
| Rachel Murray | Treasurer | 2 | $0 |
About
- Legal name
- Galveston Island Swim Team Gist
- EIN
- 760447633
- Address
- Po Box 8238, Galveston, TX, 77553-8238
- State
- Texas
- Activity (NTEE)
- N67 Recreation and sports
- IRS classification
- 501(c)03 (tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) where shown)
- Classified purpose
- Recreation & Sports
- Size band
- 3 (IRS master file code)
- IRS ruling date
- 1 May 2015
- Status
- Code 01 (unconditional exemption)
- Form 990 filings on record
- 3, latest 2026
- IRS Publication 78
- PC (contributions deductible)
- Principal officer
- Elizabeth Beeton (Form 990-N, tax year 2022)
Most connected
Longest observed on the filings
≥2years on the filingsShane McDermott
≥1years on the filingsMegan Blanton
≥1years on the filingsPatrick Gurski
≥1years on the filingsRachel Murray
Latest return
year to 31 May 2026iFigures from the newest Form 990 or 990-EZ in the IRS e-file releases of 2025 and 2026, for the year ending 31 May 2026. US dollars, as filed.- Total assets
- $35k
- Total liabilities
- $0
- Net assets or fund balances
- $35k
Filed finances
1 yeariTotals as filed on the IRS Form 990 (revenue and expenses), by tax year.| Tax year | Total revenue | Total expenses | Surplus or deficit |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $84k | $102k | Deficit $18k |
As filed on the IRS Form 990. US dollars.
State registration
1 entityiBusiness-entity registers published by US states. These records are matched to this organisation by name and state, not by EIN, and are labelled as likely matches. Street addresses are not shown.Galveston Island Swim Team (Gist) likely matchiMatched by exact name and state (and ZIP where shown). State registers do not publish EINs, so this is not a confirmed match. Source: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, entity data (data.texas.gov 9cir-efmm). Licence not stated. Data last fetched 18 October 2026.
- State
- Texas
- Entity type
- nonprofit corporation
- Status
- Not stated
- Formed
- 28 June 1994
- Registered agent
- Not stated
This register does not publish officers or directors.