The Urban Enrichment Institute
Donations deductibleThe Urban Enrichment Institute's network
12 people4 organisationsi12 people and 4 organisations on this map.The large node is the subject of this page. Solid lines are what the register itself records (12). Violet dotted lines (4) are likely: the same full name sits on the current board of another organisation in the same register and region. Form 990 filings give names without a person identifier; SEC insider filings carry a CIK. It may be a different person.The board
12 listediTime on the board is observed from the annual filings: the IRS files no appointment date, so the bar counts years from the first filing the person appears on - a lower bound, not a filed start date. Names are exactly as filed. The IRS publishes no person identifier, so this edition does not yet link a person across organisations in the tables. The network map shows same-name matches as likely links only, never as confirmed.Tenure and departures are observed across annual filings. Observed tenure is a lower bound - a member may have joined before the first year on record. The organisation reported 12 voting members of its governing body on its latest Form 990 Part VI, which matches the board listed here.| Name | Role as filed | Since | On the board |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tolu Opeloye Chair | Chair | 2019 | 7 yrs |
| Aaron Jones | Member | 2019 | 7 yrs |
| Alberto Antenangeli | Member | 2022 | 4 yrs |
| Cheri Green | Company secretary | 2022 | 4 yrs |
| Chuck Moore | Member | 2019 | 7 yrs |
| Erich J Almonte | Member | 2019 | 7 yrs |
| James Dwyer | Member | 2019 | 7 yrs |
| Jessica Seff | Assistant Treasurer | 2019 | 7 yrs |
| John M Deberry (also filed as John Deberry) | Vice Chair | 2019 | 7 yrs |
| Megan Cain | Treasurer | 2022 | 4 yrs |
| Rance Rutherford | Member | 2022 | 4 yrs |
| Virginia Snodgrass | Member | 2022 | 4 yrs |
Pay and hours
year to 31 December 2024iFrom Part VII of the Form 990: compensation reported for each officer, director, trustee, key employee and highest-paid staff member, and the average hours a week they report. Most board members are unpaid; a blank means nothing was reported. Pay from related organisations is shown separately.| Name | Title as filed | Hours a week | Pay from the organisation | Related organisations | Other |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erich Almonte | Member | 3 | $0 | ||
| Kodi Bailey | Member | 3 | $0 | ||
| Tolu Opeloye | Chair | 3 | $0 | ||
| John Deberry | Vice Chair | 3 | $0 | ||
| Dr Kenneth Davis | Member | 3 | $0 | ||
| Lin Dennis | Member | 3 | $0 | ||
| Cheri Green | Secretary | 3 | $0 | ||
| Aaron Jones | Member | 3 | $0 | ||
| Rance Rutherford | Assistant Treasurer | 3 | $0 | ||
| Forrester Goodrich | Membe | 3 | $0 | ||
| Megan Cain | Treasurer | 3 | $0 | ||
| Jessica Seff | Member | 3 | $0 | ||
| Victoria Hart | Member | 3 | $0 | ||
| Rasheeda Liberty | Member | 3 | $0 | ||
| Steve Lowe | Member | 3 | $0 | ||
| Cambrea Merriwether | Member | 3 | $0 | ||
| Jason Payne | Member | 3 | $0 | ||
| Aaron Swanson | Member | 3 | $0 |
No pay was reported for anyone in Part VII on this return.
About
- Legal name
- The Urban Enrichment Institute
- EIN
- 760485778
- Address
- 4014 Market St Ste W145, Houston, TX, 77020-4129
- State
- Texas
- Mission
- Empower youth to become responsible adults. (as filed on the Form 990)
- Activity (NTEE)
- B90 Education
- IRS classification
- 501(c)03 (tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) where shown)
- Classified purpose
- Education
- Size band
- 4 (IRS master file code)
- Formed
- 1995
- Principal officer
- Keith E Cornelius (as named on the Form 990)
- IRS ruling date
- 1 November 1996
- Status
- Code 01 (unconditional exemption)
- Form 990 filings on record
- 4, latest 2023
- IRS Publication 78
- PC (contributions deductible)
Most connected
Longest observed on the filings
≥7years on the filingsTolu Opeloye
≥7years on the filingsAaron Jones
≥7years on the filingsChuck Moore
≥7years on the filingsErich J Almonte
Latest return
year to 31 December 2024iFigures from the newest Form 990 or 990-EZ in the IRS e-file releases of 2025 and 2026, for the year ending 31 December 2024. US dollars, as filed.- Total assets
- $447k
- Total liabilities
- $94k
- Net assets or fund balances
- $353k
- Contributions and grants received
- $619k
- Program service revenue
- $0
- Employees
- 11
State registration
1 entityiBusiness-entity registers published by US states. These records are matched to this organisation by name and state, not by EIN, and are labelled as likely matches. Street addresses are not shown.The Urban Enrichment Institute likely matchiMatched by exact name and state (and ZIP where shown). State registers do not publish EINs, so this is not a confirmed match. Source: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, entity data (data.texas.gov 9cir-efmm). Licence not stated. Data last fetched 18 October 2026.
- State
- Texas
- Entity type
- nonprofit corporation
- Status
- Active
- Formed
- 21 November 1995
- Registered agent
- Not stated
This register does not publish officers or directors.