Village Learning Center Inc
Donations deductibleVillage Learning Center Inc's network
8 people2 organisationsi8 people and 2 organisations on this map.The large node is the subject of this page. Solid lines are what the register itself records (8). Violet dotted lines (2) are likely: the same full name sits on the current board of another organisation in the same register and region. Form 990 filings give names without a person identifier; SEC insider filings carry a CIK. It may be a different person.The board
8 listediTime on the board is observed from the annual filings: the IRS files no appointment date, so the bar counts years from the first filing the person appears on - a lower bound, not a filed start date. Names are exactly as filed. The IRS publishes no person identifier, so this edition does not yet link a person across organisations in the tables. The network map shows same-name matches as likely links only, never as confirmed.Tenure and departures are observed across annual filings. Observed tenure is a lower bound - a member may have joined before the first year on record. The organisation reported 8 voting members of its governing body on its latest Form 990 Part VI, which matches the board listed here.| Name | Role as filed | Since | On the board |
|---|---|---|---|
| David A Bubier Chair | Chairman of | 2018 | 8 yrs |
| Joel North III (also filed as Joel North) | Director | 2022 | 4 yrs |
| Malcolm McCourt | Director | 2024 | 2 yrs |
| Marie Halvatzis | Secretary/Di | 2018 | 8 yrs |
| Peter Mantell | Treasurer/Di | 2018 | 8 yrs |
| Rob London | Director | 2024 | 2 yrs |
| Robert Scarfo | Director | 2020 | 6 yrs |
| Stephen King | Director | 2018 | 8 yrs |
Under 5 years5 to 6 years6 years or more
Officers and senior leadership
3 listediNamed in Part VII as officers, key employees or highest-compensated staff - not board members, shown for completeness.| Name | Title as filed | On the filings |
|---|---|---|
| Jessica Morales | Executive Di | since 2023 |
| Kim Brusatori | Development | 2018 |
| Kristy Conrad | Chief Financ | since 2019 |
Pay and hours
year to 31 December 2024iFrom Part VII of the Form 990: compensation reported for each officer, director, trustee, key employee and highest-paid staff member, and the average hours a week they report. Most board members are unpaid; a blank means nothing was reported. Pay from related organisations is shown separately.| Name | Title as filed | Hours a week | Pay from the organisation | Related organisations | Other |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jessica Morales | Executive Di | 40 | $120k | ||
| David A Bubier | Chairman of | 4 | $0 | ||
| Marie Halvatzis | Secretary/Di | 4 | $0 | ||
| Peter Mantell | Treasurer/Di | 4 | $0 | ||
| Stephen King | Director | 4 | $0 | ||
| Joel North III | Director | 4 | $0 | ||
| Robert Scarfo | Director | 4 | $0 | ||
| Malcolm McCourt | Director | 4 | $0 | ||
| Rob London | Director | 4 | $0 |
About
- Legal name
- Village Learning Center Inc
- EIN
- 760659357
- Address
- 3819 Plum Valley Dr, Kingwood, TX, 77339-1709
- State
- Texas
- Mission
- To create the support and services to affect positive changes in the lives of individuals with developmental disabilities, their families, and our local community, so that these individuals can reach their maximum potential and level of independence. (as filed on the Form 990)
- Activity (NTEE)
- P82 Human services
- IRS classification
- 501(c)03 (tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) where shown)
- Classified purpose
- Human Services
- Size band
- 7 (IRS master file code)
- Formed
- 2000
- Principal officer
- David A Bubier (as named on the Form 990)
- IRS ruling date
- 1 March 2001
- Status
- Code 01 (unconditional exemption)
- Form 990 filings on record
- 7, latest 2024
- IRS Publication 78
- PC (contributions deductible)
Most connected
Longest observed on the filings
≥8years on the filingsDavid A Bubier
≥8years on the filingsMarie Halvatzis
≥8years on the filingsPeter Mantell
≥8years on the filingsStephen King
Latest return
year to 31 December 2024iFigures from the newest Form 990 or 990-EZ in the IRS e-file releases of 2025 and 2026, for the year ending 31 December 2024. US dollars, as filed.- Total assets
- $5m
- Total liabilities
- $872k
- Net assets or fund balances
- $4.2m
- Contributions and grants received
- $1.2m
- Program service revenue
- $3.5m
- Employees
- 96
- Volunteers
- 679
State registration
1 entityiBusiness-entity registers published by US states. These records are matched to this organisation by name and state, not by EIN, and are labelled as likely matches. Street addresses are not shown.The Village Learning Center, Inc. likely matchiMatched by exact name and state (and ZIP where shown). State registers do not publish EINs, so this is not a confirmed match. Source: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, entity data (data.texas.gov 9cir-efmm). Licence not stated. Data last fetched 18 October 2026.
- State
- Texas
- Entity type
- nonprofit corporation
- Status
- Not stated
- Formed
- 22 September 2000
- Registered agent
- Not stated
This register does not publish officers or directors.