Skip to content
Governance Register
US nonprofit · EIN 811117210 · Houston, TXiSource and licenceOrganisation record IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File (EIN 811117210) - NTEE activity code, address.Board and officers IRS Form 990 annual filings, Part VII (directors, trustees, officers, key employees), read year by year to observe time served.Latest return IRS Form 990 series e-file data - 990EZ for the year to 31 December 2025: assets, liabilities, staff, website, telephone, pay.Finances by year IRS Form 990 e-file data - total revenue and total expenses by tax year.Renewal outlook Computed by Governance Register from the observed filing history and filed revenue. Not a statement that the organisation is recruiting.Principal officer IRS Form 990-N (e-Postcard) - principal officer named for tax year 2019.Deductibility IRS Publication 78 data (code PC), downloaded 18 October 2026.Licence US Federal Government public domain.How we handle data

Freedom Business Alliance Inc's network

8 people3 organisationsi8 people and 3 organisations on this map.The large node is the subject of this page. Solid lines are what the register itself records (8). Violet dotted lines (3) are likely: the same full name sits on the current board of another organisation in the same register and region. Form 990 filings give names without a person identifier; SEC insider filings carry a CIK. It may be a different person.

The board

8 listediTime on the board is observed from the annual filings: the IRS files no appointment date, so the bar counts years from the first filing the person appears on - a lower bound, not a filed start date. Names are exactly as filed. The IRS publishes no person identifier, so this edition does not yet link a person across organisations in the tables. The network map shows same-name matches as likely links only, never as confirmed.Time served and departures are observed across annual filings. Observed time served is a lower bound - a member may have joined before the first year on record. The organisation reported 8 voting members of its governing body on its latest Form 990 Part VI, which matches the board listed here.
NameRole as filedSinceOn the board
Lauren Pinkston ChairChair2023
3 yrs
Bryan ProsekTreasurer2020
6 yrs
Gray ShipleyBoard Member2022
4 yrs
Ryan BergBoard Member2022
4 yrs
Rachel Rose Nelson (also filed as Rachel Nelson, Rachel Nelson)Company secretary2024
2 yrs
Shandra WoworuntuBoard Member2023
3 yrs
TUN Cheng ONGBoard Member2024
2 yrs
Vanessa BoucheBoard Member2023
3 yrs
Under 5 years5 to 6 years6 years or more

Officers and senior leadership

2 listediNamed in Part VII as officers, key employees or highest-compensated staff - not board members, shown for completeness.
NameTitle as filedOn the filings
Karen SchmidtExecutive Directorsince 2023
Rachel Rose NelsonExecutive Director2020

Pay and hours

year to 31 December 2025iFrom Part VII of the Form 990: compensation reported for each officer, director, trustee, key employee and highest-paid staff member, and the average hours a week they report. Most board members are unpaid; a blank means nothing was reported. Pay from related organisations is shown separately.
NameTitle as filedHours a weekPay from the organisationRelated organisationsOther
Karen SchmidtExecutive Director25$13k
Shandra WoworuntuBoard Member1$81
Rachel NelsonChair1$0
Vanessa BoucheVice Chair1$0
Bryan ProsekSecretary1$0
David EngTreasurer1$0
Lauren PinkstonBoard Member1$0
Ryan BergBoard Member1$0
Gray ShipleyBoard Member1$0
Tun Cheng OngBoard Member1$0

About

Legal name
Freedom Business Alliance Inc
EIN
811117210
Address
10685 Hazelhurst Dr Ste B PMB 19034, Houston, TX, 77043-3261
State
Texas
Activity (NTEE)
Q30 International, foreign affairs and national security
IRS classification
501(c)03 (tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) where shown)
Classified purpose
International, Foreign Affairs & National Security
Size band
3 (IRS master file code)
IRS ruling date
1 September 2016
Status
Code 01 (unconditional exemption)
Form 990 filings on record
4, latest 2024
IRS Publication 78
PC (contributions deductible)
Principal officer
Mats Tunehag (Form 990-N, tax year 2019)

Most connected

Longest observed on the filings

≥6years on the filingsBryan Prosek
≥4years on the filingsGray Shipley
≥4years on the filingsRyan Berg
≥3years on the filingsLauren Pinkston

Latest return

year to 31 December 2025iFigures from the newest Form 990 or 990-EZ in the IRS e-file releases of 2025 and 2026, for the year ending 31 December 2025. US dollars, as filed.
Total assets
$35k
Total liabilities
$21k
Net assets or fund balances
$14k

Filed finances

1 yeariTotals as filed on the IRS Form 990 (revenue and expenses), by tax year.
Tax yearTotal revenueTotal expensesSurplus or deficit
2024$454k$435k$19k

As filed on the IRS Form 990. US dollars.

State registration

1 entityiBusiness-entity registers published by US states. These records are matched to this organisation by name and state, not by EIN, and are labelled as likely matches. Street addresses are not shown.
Freedom Business Alliance, Inc. likely matchiMatched by exact name and state (and ZIP where shown). State registers do not publish EINs, so this is not a confirmed match. Source: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, entity data (data.texas.gov 9cir-efmm). Licence not stated. Data last fetched 18 October 2026.
State
Texas
Entity type
nonprofit corporation
Status
Not stated
Formed
12 August 2015
Registered agent
Not stated

This register does not publish officers or directors.