Skip to content
Governance Register
US nonprofit · EIN 830778650 · Scottsdale, AZiSource and licenceOrganisation record IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File (EIN 830778650) - NTEE activity code, address.Board and officers IRS Form 990 annual filings, Part VII (directors, trustees, officers, key employees), read year by year to observe tenure.Latest return IRS Form 990 series e-file data - 990 for the year to 31 December 2024: assets, liabilities, staff, website, telephone, pay, related organisations (Schedule R).Finances by year IRS Form 990 e-file data - total revenue and total expenses by tax year.Renewal outlook Computed by Governance Register from the observed filing history and filed revenue (us-approach-v4-clean). Not a statement that the organisation is recruiting.Principal officer IRS Form 990-N (e-Postcard) - principal officer named for tax year 2018.Deductibility IRS Publication 78 data (code PC), downloaded 18 October 2026.Licence US Federal Government public domain.How we handle data

Equality Health Foundation's network

7 people6 organisationsi7 people and 6 organisations on this map.The large node is the subject of this page. Solid lines are what the register itself records (7). Violet dotted lines (6) are likely: the same full name sits on the current board of another organisation in the same register and region. Form 990 filings give names without a person identifier; SEC insider filings carry a CIK. It may be a different person.

The board

7 listediTime on the board is observed from the annual filings: the IRS files no appointment date, so the bar counts years from the first filing the person appears on - a lower bound, not a filed start date. Names are exactly as filed. The IRS publishes no person identifier, so this edition does not yet link a person across organisations in the tables. The network map shows same-name matches as likely links only, never as confirmed.Tenure and departures are observed across annual filings. Observed tenure is a lower bound - a member may have joined before the first year on record. The organisation reported 7 voting members of its governing body on its latest Form 990 Part VI, which matches the board listed here.
NameRole as filedSinceOn the board
Frank M Placenti Chair (also filed as Frank Placenti)Board Chairperson2019
7 yrs
Chris CarnalBoard Vice Chair2019
7 yrs
Chris CamachoTrustee2024
2 yrs
Hugh LytleBoard Secretary and Treasurer2020
6 yrs
Paul LunaTrustee2024
2 yrs
Todd SandersTrustee2024
2 yrs
Tony M AstorgaTrustee2024
2 yrs
Under 5 years5 to 6 years6 years or more

Officers and senior leadership

4 listediNamed in Part VII as officers, key employees or highest-compensated staff - not board members, shown for completeness.
NameTitle as filedOn the filings
Hugh LytleCEO2019
Laurie SusieExecutive Dir. (thru 4/2020)since 2019
Sharla FisherAsst Secretary/Asst Treasurer2020
Tomas LeonPresident/Executive Directorsince 2020

Pay and hours

year to 31 December 2024iFrom Part VII of the Form 990: compensation reported for each officer, director, trustee, key employee and highest-paid staff member, and the average hours a week they report. Most board members are unpaid; a blank means nothing was reported. Pay from related organisations is shown separately.
NameTitle as filedHours a weekPay from the organisationRelated organisationsOther
Tomas LeonPresident/Executive Director35$388k$19k
Chris CarnalBoard Vice Chair3$0
Frank M PlacentiBoard Chairperson3$0
Hugh LytleBoard Secretary and Treasurer3$0
Chris CamachoTrustee3$0
Paul LunaTrustee3$0
Todd SandersTrustee3$0
Tony M AstorgaTrustee3$0

About

Legal name
Equality Health Foundation
EIN
830778650
Address
7720 N Dobson Rd Ste 200, Scottsdale, AZ, 85256-2740
State
Arizona
Mission
Removing barriers to good health and well-being in diverse, underserved communities by eliminating health disparities, expanding access to care and accelerating health education. (as filed on the Form 990)
Activity (NTEE)
E01 Health care
IRS classification
501(c)03 (tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) where shown)
Classified purpose
Health Care
Size band
6 (IRS master file code)
Formed
2018
Principal officer
Tomas Leon (as named on the Form 990)
IRS ruling date
1 February 2019
Status
Code 01 (unconditional exemption)
Form 990 filings on record
3, latest 2024
IRS Publication 78
PC (contributions deductible)

Most connected

Longest observed on the filings

≥7years on the filingsFrank M Placenti
≥7years on the filingsChris Carnal
≥6years on the filingsHugh Lytle
≥2years on the filingsChris Camacho

Latest return

year to 31 December 2024iFigures from the newest Form 990 or 990-EZ in the IRS e-file releases of 2025 and 2026, for the year ending 31 December 2024. US dollars, as filed.
Total assets
$2m
Total liabilities
$540k
Net assets or fund balances
$1.5m
Contributions and grants received
$271k
Program service revenue
$333k
Grants and similar paid out
$20k
Employees
0
Volunteers
100

Filed finances

1 yeariTotals as filed on the IRS Form 990 (revenue and expenses), by tax year.
Tax yearTotal revenueTotal expensesSurplus or deficit
2024$919k$1.6mDeficit $689k

As filed on the IRS Form 990. US dollars.

State registration

1 entityiBusiness-entity registers published by US states. These records are matched to this organisation by name and state, not by EIN, and are labelled as likely matches. Street addresses are not shown.
Equality Health Foundation likely matchiMatched by exact name and state (and ZIP where shown). State registers do not publish EINs, so this is not a confirmed match. Source: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, entity data (data.texas.gov 9cir-efmm). Licence not stated. Data last fetched 18 October 2026.
State
Texas
Status
Active
Formed
25 October 2022
Registered agent
Not stated

This register does not publish officers or directors.