Fiscal Index Foundation
Donations deductibleRevenue
$282k
year to 31 December 2024
Expenses
$284k
year to 31 December 2024
Total assets
$102k
$3k liabilities
Net assets
$99k
assets less liabilities
Directors and trustees
4
4.4 years on average
Staff
3
employees, year to 31 December 2024
Chair observed
≥1 yr
Kyle Biedermann
Left since last filing
0
no seats appear to have opened
Fiscal Index Foundation's network
4 people1 organisationi4 people and 1 organisation on this map.The large node is the subject of this page. Solid lines are what the register itself records (4). Violet dotted lines (1) are likely: the same full name sits on the current board of another organisation in the same register and region. Form 990 filings give names without a person identifier; SEC insider filings carry a CIK. It may be a different person.The board
4 listediTime on the board is observed from the annual filings: the IRS files no appointment date, so the bar counts years from the first filing the person appears on - a lower bound, not a filed start date. Names are exactly as filed. The IRS publishes no person identifier, so this edition does not yet link a person across organisations in the tables. The network map shows same-name matches as likely links only, never as confirmed.Time served and departures are observed across annual filings. Observed time served is a lower bound - a member may have joined before the first year on record. The organisation reported 4 voting members of its governing body on its latest Form 990 Part VI, which matches the board listed here.| Name | Role as filed | Since | On the board |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kyle Biedermann Chair | Chairman | 2022 | 4 yrs |
| Andrew McVeigh | President | 2023 | 3 yrs |
| Jeff Cason | Company secretary | 2022 | 4 yrs |
| Stuart Spitzer | Board Member | 2021 | 5 yrs |
Under 5 years5 to 6 years6 years or more
Officers and senior leadership
2 listediNamed in Part VII as officers, key employees or highest-compensated staff - not board members, shown for completeness.| Name | Title as filed | On the filings |
|---|---|---|
| John Cary Chesire | President | 2021 |
| Jeramy D Kitchen | Staff | 2023 |
Pay and hours
year to 31 December 2024iFrom Part VII of the Form 990: compensation reported for each officer, director, trustee, key employee and highest-paid staff member, and the average hours a week they report. Most board members are unpaid; a blank means nothing was reported. Pay from related organisations is shown separately.| Name | Title as filed | Hours a week | Pay from the organisation | Related organisations | Other |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew McVeigh | President | 40 | $85k | $13k | |
| Jeramy D Kitchen | Staff | 40 | $65k | $17k | |
| Jeff Cason | Director | 5 | $0 | ||
| Stuart Spitzer | Director | 5 | $0 |
About
- Legal name
- Fiscal Index Foundation
- EIN
- 853056294
- Address
- 608 Springbrook Ln, Leander, TX, 78641-2939
- State
- Texas
- Mission
- Conduct research projects on public policy proposals addressing thoseissues that affect day-to-day lives, budgets, and quality of life ofindividuals affected. This research will be the basis for developingeducational materials. Initial studies will focus on the state of texasbudget and analyze the potential impact of repurposing ofresources,adjusting revenue policy and other related matters (as filed on the Form 990)
- Activity (NTEE)
- R05 Civil rights, social action and advocacy
- IRS classification
- 501(c)03 (tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) where shown)
- Classified purpose
- Civil Rights, Social Action & Advocacy
- Size band
- 4 (IRS master file code)
- Formed
- 2020
- Principal officer
- Andrew McVeigh (as named on the Form 990)
- IRS ruling date
- 1 February 2021
- Status
- Code 01 (unconditional exemption)
- Form 990 filings on record
- 3, latest 2023
- IRS Publication 78
- PC (contributions deductible)
Most connected
Longest observed on the filings
≥5years on the filingsStuart Spitzer
≥4years on the filingsKyle Biedermann
≥4years on the filingsJeff Cason
≥3years on the filingsAndrew McVeigh
Latest return
year to 31 December 2024iFigures from the newest Form 990 or 990-EZ in the IRS e-file releases of 2025 and 2026, for the year ending 31 December 2024. US dollars, as filed.- Total assets
- $102k
- Total liabilities
- $3k
- Net assets or fund balances
- $99k
- Contributions and grants received
- $282k
- Program service revenue
- $0
- Employees
- 3
State registration
1 entityiBusiness-entity registers published by US states. These records are matched to this organisation by name and state, not by EIN, and are labelled as likely matches. Street addresses are not shown.Fiscal Index Foundation likely matchiMatched by exact name and state (and ZIP where shown). State registers do not publish EINs, so this is not a confirmed match. Source: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, entity data (data.texas.gov 9cir-efmm). Licence not stated. Data last fetched 18 October 2026.
- State
- Texas
- Entity type
- nonprofit corporation
- Status
- Not stated
- Formed
- 10 August 2020
- Registered agent
- Not stated
This register does not publish officers or directors.