Skip to content
Governance Register
US nonprofit · EIN 956043953 · Irvine, CAiSource and licenceOrganisation record IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File (EIN 956043953) - NTEE activity code, address.Board and officers IRS Form 990 annual filings, Part VII (directors, trustees, officers, key employees), read year by year to observe time served.Latest return IRS Form 990 series e-file data - 990 for the year to 31 March 2025: assets, liabilities, staff, website, telephone, pay, related organisations (Schedule R), grants paid (Schedule I).Finances by year IRS Form 990 e-file data - total revenue and total expenses by tax year.Renewal outlook Computed by Governance Register from the observed filing history and filed revenue. Not a statement that the organisation is recruiting.Deductibility IRS Publication 78 data (code PC), downloaded 18 October 2026.State registers Colorado Secretary of State (17 October 2026).Licence US Federal Government public domain.How we handle data

Arthritis National Research Foundation's network

13 people1 organisationi13 people and 1 organisation on this map.The large node is the subject of this page. Solid lines are what the register itself records (13). Violet dotted lines (1) are likely: the same full name sits on the current board of another organisation in the same register and region. Form 990 filings give names without a person identifier; SEC insider filings carry a CIK. It may be a different person.

The board

13 listediTime on the board is observed from the annual filings: the IRS files no appointment date, so the bar counts years from the first filing the person appears on - a lower bound, not a filed start date. Names are exactly as filed. The IRS publishes no person identifier, so this edition does not yet link a person across organisations in the tables. The network map shows same-name matches as likely links only, never as confirmed.Time served and departures are observed across annual filings. Observed time served is a lower bound - a member may have joined before the first year on record. The organisation reported 13 voting members of its governing body on its latest Form 990 Part VI, which matches the board listed here.
NameRole as filedSinceOn the board
Richard Salter JR Chair (also filed as Rich Salter)Chair2021
5 yrs
Angela BoydBoard Member2023
3 yrs
Brian SouzaBoard Member2023
3 yrs
Harris PerlmanBoard Member2025
1 yr
Jean LiewBoard Member2023
3 yrs
Jeffrey BatesBoard Member2023
3 yrs
Kelli MatthewsVice Chair2023
3 yrs
Renuka NayakBoard Member2025
1 yr
Rich NaridoBoard Member2023
3 yrs
Staci StringerBoard Member2023
3 yrs
Theresa HansenCompany secretary2023
3 yrs
TIM NiewoldBoard Member2025
1 yr
VES VafadariTreasurer2023
3 yrs
Under 5 years5 to 6 years6 years or moreShow all 13 →

Officers and senior leadership

8 listediNamed in Part VII as officers, key employees or highest-compensated staff - not board members, shown for completeness.
NameTitle as filedOn the filings
Ashley BarrowDirector of Individual Givingsince 2024
Emily StormoenCEOsince 2023
Emily Stormoen FR 32021CEO2021
Jennifer DunneDirector of Marketing & Communicationssince 2024
Kalen YoungVP of Development2025
Karen WilliamsonDirector of Development2023
Zaher NahleExecutive Dir.2020
Zaher Nahle to 72020Executive Director2021

Pay and hours

year to 31 March 2025iFrom Part VII of the Form 990: compensation reported for each officer, director, trustee, key employee and highest-paid staff member, and the average hours a week they report. Most board members are unpaid; a blank means nothing was reported. Pay from related organisations is shown separately.
NameTitle as filedHours a weekPay from the organisationRelated organisationsOther
Emily StormoenCEO40$274k$25k
Jennifer DunneDirector of Marketing & Communications40$131k$13k
Ashley BarrowDirector of Individual Giving40$111k$7k
Kalen YoungVP of Development40$108k$5k
Rich SalterChair1$0
Kelli MatthewsVice Chair1$0
Theresa HansenSecretary1$0
Ves VafadariTreasurer1$0
Jeffrey BatesBoard Member1$0
Harris PerlmanBoard Member1$0
Tim NiewoldBoard Member1$0
Staci StringerBoard Member1$0
Rich NaridoBoard Member1$0
Angela BoydBoard Member1$0
Brian SouzaBoard Member1$0
Jean LiewBoard Member1$0
Renuka NayakBoard Member1$0

Colorado roster

20 listediOfficers, directors and trustees from the latest filing with the Colorado Secretary of State (document 20253039230). Titles are as filed; some entries are registered agents or custodians of records rather than board members. Source: data.colorado.gov, public domain.
NameTitle as filed
Ves VafadariTreasurer
Staci StringerBoard Member
Schalon NewtonChairman
Rich NaridoBoard Member
Emily Stormoen
Emily StormoenCEO
Harris PerlmanBoard Member
Rich SalterChair
Brian SouzaBoard Member
Jeffrey BatesBoard Member
Kelli MatthewsVice Chair
Jennifer DunneDirector of Marketing and Communications
Ashley BarrowDirector of Individual Giving
Theresa HansenSecretary
Angela BoydBoard Member
Tim NiewoldBoard Member
Sveta PatelFinancial Manager
Kalen YoungVP of Development
Jean LiewBoard Member
Renuka NayakBoard Member

About

Legal name
Arthritis National Research Foundation
EIN
956043953
Address
5319 University Dr, Irvine, CA, 92612-2965
State
California
Mission
To provide initial research funding to brilliant, investigative scientists with new ideas to cure arthritis and related autoimmune diseases. (as filed on the Form 990)
Activity (NTEE)
H41Z Medical research
IRS classification
501(c)03 (tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) where shown)
Classified purpose
Medical Research
Size band
8 (IRS master file code)
Formed
1952
Principal officer
Emily Boyd Stormoen (as named on the Form 990)
IRS ruling date
1 April 1973
Status
Code 01 (unconditional exemption)
Form 990 filings on record
6, latest 2025
IRS Publication 78
PC (contributions deductible)

Most connected

Related organisations (Schedule R)

Longest observed on the filings

≥5years on the filingsRichard Salter JR
≥3years on the filingsAngela Boyd
≥3years on the filingsBrian Souza
≥3years on the filingsJean Liew

Latest return

year to 31 March 2025iFigures from the newest Form 990 or 990-EZ in the IRS e-file releases of 2025 and 2026, for the year ending 31 March 2025. US dollars, as filed.
Total assets
$10.2m
Total liabilities
$198k
Net assets or fund balances
$10m
Contributions and grants received
$3.1m
Program service revenue
$0
Grants and similar paid out
$2.1m
Employees
10
Volunteers
55

Filed finances

1 yeariTotals as filed on the IRS Form 990 (revenue and expenses), by tax year.
Tax yearTotal revenueTotal expensesSurplus or deficit
2024$4.7m$3.8m$829k

As filed on the IRS Form 990. US dollars.

Grants paid

15 listediFrom Schedule I of the Form 990: grants and assistance to organisations in the United States, largest first (up to 25). Schedule I is filed only by organisations that gave more than $5,000 to any one recipient.
RecipientPurposeAmount
Boston Children's HospitalTo support medical research study$375k
Washington University in StlouisTo support medical research study$250k
New York University Grossman School of MedicineTo support medical research study$125k
The Feinstein Institutes for Medical ResearchTo support medical research study$125k
The Regents of the University of CaliforniaTo support medical research study$125k
University of Colorado Denver Amc and DCTo support medical research study$125k
Weill Medical College of Cornell UniversityTo support medical research study$125k
Yale University School of MedicineTo support medical research study$125k
Sloan-Kettering Institute for Cancer ResearchTo support medical research study$125k
The Regents of the University of MichiganTo support medical research study$125k
University of PittsburghTo support medical research study$125k
University of RochesterTo support medical research study$125k
Vanderbilt University Medical Center (Vumc)To support medical research study$125k
Regents of the University of California San DiegoTo support medical research study$125k
Immune Boost CapitalTo support organization$12k

State registration

2 entitiesiBusiness-entity registers published by US states. These records are matched to this organisation by name and state, not by EIN, and are labelled as likely matches. Street addresses are not shown.
Arthritis National Research Foundation likely matchiMatched by exact name and state (and ZIP where shown). State registers do not publish EINs, so this is not a confirmed match. Source: Colorado Secretary of State (CDOS), business entities (data.colorado.gov 4ykn-tg5h). Licence: public domain. Data last fetched 18 October 2026.
State
Colorado
Entity type
nonprofit corporation
Status
Good Standing
Formed
23 September 2019
Registered agent
Incorp Services, Inc. (city and state not held)

This register does not publish officers or directors.

Arthritis National Research Foundation likely matchiMatched by exact name and state (and ZIP where shown). State registers do not publish EINs, so this is not a confirmed match. Source: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, entity data (data.texas.gov 9cir-efmm). Licence not stated. Data last fetched 18 October 2026.
State
Texas
Status
Active
Formed
8 December 2014
Registered agent
Not stated

This register does not publish officers or directors.