Arthritis National Research Foundation
Donations deductibleArthritis National Research Foundation's network
13 people1 organisationi13 people and 1 organisation on this map.The large node is the subject of this page. Solid lines are what the register itself records (13). Violet dotted lines (1) are likely: the same full name sits on the current board of another organisation in the same register and region. Form 990 filings give names without a person identifier; SEC insider filings carry a CIK. It may be a different person.The board
13 listediTime on the board is observed from the annual filings: the IRS files no appointment date, so the bar counts years from the first filing the person appears on - a lower bound, not a filed start date. Names are exactly as filed. The IRS publishes no person identifier, so this edition does not yet link a person across organisations in the tables. The network map shows same-name matches as likely links only, never as confirmed.Time served and departures are observed across annual filings. Observed time served is a lower bound - a member may have joined before the first year on record. The organisation reported 13 voting members of its governing body on its latest Form 990 Part VI, which matches the board listed here.| Name | Role as filed | Since | On the board |
|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Salter JR Chair (also filed as Rich Salter) | Chair | 2021 | 5 yrs |
| Angela Boyd | Board Member | 2023 | 3 yrs |
| Brian Souza | Board Member | 2023 | 3 yrs |
| Harris Perlman | Board Member | 2025 | 1 yr |
| Jean Liew | Board Member | 2023 | 3 yrs |
| Jeffrey Bates | Board Member | 2023 | 3 yrs |
| Kelli Matthews | Vice Chair | 2023 | 3 yrs |
| Renuka Nayak | Board Member | 2025 | 1 yr |
| Rich Narido | Board Member | 2023 | 3 yrs |
| Staci Stringer | Board Member | 2023 | 3 yrs |
| Theresa Hansen | Company secretary | 2023 | 3 yrs |
| TIM Niewold | Board Member | 2025 | 1 yr |
| VES Vafadari | Treasurer | 2023 | 3 yrs |
Officers and senior leadership
8 listediNamed in Part VII as officers, key employees or highest-compensated staff - not board members, shown for completeness.| Name | Title as filed | On the filings |
|---|---|---|
| Ashley Barrow | Director of Individual Giving | since 2024 |
| Emily Stormoen | CEO | since 2023 |
| Emily Stormoen FR 32021 | CEO | 2021 |
| Jennifer Dunne | Director of Marketing & Communications | since 2024 |
| Kalen Young | VP of Development | 2025 |
| Karen Williamson | Director of Development | 2023 |
| Zaher Nahle | Executive Dir. | 2020 |
| Zaher Nahle to 72020 | Executive Director | 2021 |
Pay and hours
year to 31 March 2025iFrom Part VII of the Form 990: compensation reported for each officer, director, trustee, key employee and highest-paid staff member, and the average hours a week they report. Most board members are unpaid; a blank means nothing was reported. Pay from related organisations is shown separately.| Name | Title as filed | Hours a week | Pay from the organisation | Related organisations | Other |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emily Stormoen | CEO | 40 | $274k | $25k | |
| Jennifer Dunne | Director of Marketing & Communications | 40 | $131k | $13k | |
| Ashley Barrow | Director of Individual Giving | 40 | $111k | $7k | |
| Kalen Young | VP of Development | 40 | $108k | $5k | |
| Rich Salter | Chair | 1 | $0 | ||
| Kelli Matthews | Vice Chair | 1 | $0 | ||
| Theresa Hansen | Secretary | 1 | $0 | ||
| Ves Vafadari | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | ||
| Jeffrey Bates | Board Member | 1 | $0 | ||
| Harris Perlman | Board Member | 1 | $0 | ||
| Tim Niewold | Board Member | 1 | $0 | ||
| Staci Stringer | Board Member | 1 | $0 | ||
| Rich Narido | Board Member | 1 | $0 | ||
| Angela Boyd | Board Member | 1 | $0 | ||
| Brian Souza | Board Member | 1 | $0 | ||
| Jean Liew | Board Member | 1 | $0 | ||
| Renuka Nayak | Board Member | 1 | $0 |
Colorado roster
20 listediOfficers, directors and trustees from the latest filing with the Colorado Secretary of State (document 20253039230). Titles are as filed; some entries are registered agents or custodians of records rather than board members. Source: data.colorado.gov, public domain.| Name | Title as filed |
|---|---|
| Ves Vafadari | Treasurer |
| Staci Stringer | Board Member |
| Schalon Newton | Chairman |
| Rich Narido | Board Member |
| Emily Stormoen | |
| Emily Stormoen | CEO |
| Harris Perlman | Board Member |
| Rich Salter | Chair |
| Brian Souza | Board Member |
| Jeffrey Bates | Board Member |
| Kelli Matthews | Vice Chair |
| Jennifer Dunne | Director of Marketing and Communications |
| Ashley Barrow | Director of Individual Giving |
| Theresa Hansen | Secretary |
| Angela Boyd | Board Member |
| Tim Niewold | Board Member |
| Sveta Patel | Financial Manager |
| Kalen Young | VP of Development |
| Jean Liew | Board Member |
| Renuka Nayak | Board Member |
About
- Legal name
- Arthritis National Research Foundation
- EIN
- 956043953
- Address
- 5319 University Dr, Irvine, CA, 92612-2965
- State
- California
- Mission
- To provide initial research funding to brilliant, investigative scientists with new ideas to cure arthritis and related autoimmune diseases. (as filed on the Form 990)
- Activity (NTEE)
- H41Z Medical research
- IRS classification
- 501(c)03 (tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) where shown)
- Classified purpose
- Medical Research
- Size band
- 8 (IRS master file code)
- Formed
- 1952
- Principal officer
- Emily Boyd Stormoen (as named on the Form 990)
- IRS ruling date
- 1 April 1973
- Status
- Code 01 (unconditional exemption)
- Form 990 filings on record
- 6, latest 2025
- IRS Publication 78
- PC (contributions deductible)
Most connected
Related organisations (Schedule R)
Longest observed on the filings
≥5years on the filingsRichard Salter JR
≥3years on the filingsAngela Boyd
≥3years on the filingsBrian Souza
≥3years on the filingsJean Liew
Latest return
year to 31 March 2025iFigures from the newest Form 990 or 990-EZ in the IRS e-file releases of 2025 and 2026, for the year ending 31 March 2025. US dollars, as filed.- Total assets
- $10.2m
- Total liabilities
- $198k
- Net assets or fund balances
- $10m
- Contributions and grants received
- $3.1m
- Program service revenue
- $0
- Grants and similar paid out
- $2.1m
- Employees
- 10
- Volunteers
- 55
Filed finances
1 yeariTotals as filed on the IRS Form 990 (revenue and expenses), by tax year.| Tax year | Total revenue | Total expenses | Surplus or deficit |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4.7m | $3.8m | $829k |
As filed on the IRS Form 990. US dollars.
Grants paid
15 listediFrom Schedule I of the Form 990: grants and assistance to organisations in the United States, largest first (up to 25). Schedule I is filed only by organisations that gave more than $5,000 to any one recipient.| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Boston Children's Hospital | To support medical research study | $375k |
| Washington University in Stlouis | To support medical research study | $250k |
| New York University Grossman School of Medicine | To support medical research study | $125k |
| The Feinstein Institutes for Medical Research | To support medical research study | $125k |
| The Regents of the University of California | To support medical research study | $125k |
| University of Colorado Denver Amc and DC | To support medical research study | $125k |
| Weill Medical College of Cornell University | To support medical research study | $125k |
| Yale University School of Medicine | To support medical research study | $125k |
| Sloan-Kettering Institute for Cancer Research | To support medical research study | $125k |
| The Regents of the University of Michigan | To support medical research study | $125k |
| University of Pittsburgh | To support medical research study | $125k |
| University of Rochester | To support medical research study | $125k |
| Vanderbilt University Medical Center (Vumc) | To support medical research study | $125k |
| Regents of the University of California San Diego | To support medical research study | $125k |
| Immune Boost Capital | To support organization | $12k |
State registration
2 entitiesiBusiness-entity registers published by US states. These records are matched to this organisation by name and state, not by EIN, and are labelled as likely matches. Street addresses are not shown.Arthritis National Research Foundation likely matchiMatched by exact name and state (and ZIP where shown). State registers do not publish EINs, so this is not a confirmed match. Source: Colorado Secretary of State (CDOS), business entities (data.colorado.gov 4ykn-tg5h). Licence: public domain. Data last fetched 18 October 2026.
- State
- Colorado
- Entity type
- nonprofit corporation
- Status
- Good Standing
- Formed
- 23 September 2019
- Registered agent
- Incorp Services, Inc. (city and state not held)
This register does not publish officers or directors.
Arthritis National Research Foundation likely matchiMatched by exact name and state (and ZIP where shown). State registers do not publish EINs, so this is not a confirmed match. Source: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, entity data (data.texas.gov 9cir-efmm). Licence not stated. Data last fetched 18 October 2026.
- State
- Texas
- Status
- Active
- Formed
- 8 December 2014
- Registered agent
- Not stated
This register does not publish officers or directors.