Victoria University Secondary College
Government secondary school in St Albans, Victoria, years 7-12.
ICSEA score
967
▼ 33 nat. avg 1,000
Total enrolments
1,350
▲ 916 nat. avg 434
Student : teacher
12.9:1
▲ 0.6 nat. avg 12.3:1
LBOTE students
74%
▲ 47pp nat. avg 26.9%
Indigenous students
1%
▼ 11pp nat. avg 11.7%
SEIFA IRSD decile
2 / 10
higher = less disadvantaged area
Top Sea quarter
6%
▼ 19pp nat. avg 25%
Year range
7-12
Government · Secondary
Year 3 NAPLAN, Victoria, 2025
iACARA publishes NAPLAN as state and national aggregates in the data held here; individual school NAPLAN results are not held, so this page shows how Victoria compares with Australia.ACARA NAPLAN national results, 2023, 2024, 2025. State-level figures, not this school.417Reading▲ 15 vs Australia 402Exceeding 22.4%
424Writing▲ 10 vs Australia 414Exceeding 8.2%
415Spelling▲ 10 vs Australia 405Exceeding 18.5%
423Grammar and Punctuation▲ 14 vs Australia 408Exceeding 13.5%
418Numeracy▲ 13 vs Australia 405Exceeding 14.0%
| Domain | Exceeding | Strong | Developing | Needs support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 22.4% | 49% | 19.1% | 6.9% |
| Writing | 8.2% | 72.9% | 13.4% | 3.3% |
| Spelling | 18.5% | 46.8% | 24.3% | 7.7% |
| Grammar and Punctuation | 13.5% | 45.3% | 26.2% | 12.5% |
| Numeracy | 14% | 55.8% | 21.4% | 6.3% |
Year 5 NAPLAN, Victoria, 2025
iACARA publishes NAPLAN as state and national aggregates in the data held here; individual school NAPLAN results are not held, so this page shows how Victoria compares with Australia.ACARA NAPLAN national results, 2023, 2024, 2025. State-level figures, not this school.503Reading▲ 11 vs Australia 492Exceeding 22.4%
494Writing▲ 14 vs Australia 480Exceeding 12.2%
494Spelling▲ 6 vs Australia 487Exceeding 21.5%
507Grammar and Punctuation▲ 10 vs Australia 497Exceeding 17.5%
503Numeracy▲ 11 vs Australia 492Exceeding 15.9%
| Domain | Exceeding | Strong | Developing | Needs support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 22.4% | 55.2% | 15.5% | 4.6% |
| Writing | 12.2% | 60.6% | 19.7% | 5.3% |
| Spelling | 21.5% | 49.4% | 19.9% | 6.9% |
| Grammar and Punctuation | 17.5% | 49.4% | 21.9% | 8.9% |
| Numeracy | 15.9% | 57.6% | 19% | 5.3% |
Year 7 NAPLAN, Victoria, 2025
iACARA publishes NAPLAN as state and national aggregates in the data held here; individual school NAPLAN results are not held, so this page shows how Victoria compares with Australia.ACARA NAPLAN national results, 2023, 2024, 2025. State-level figures, not this school.549Reading▲ 11 vs Australia 538Exceeding 23.4%
552Writing▲ 14 vs Australia 538Exceeding 20.8%
544Spelling▲ 3 vs Australia 542Exceeding 24.8%
546Grammar and Punctuation▲ 7 vs Australia 539Exceeding 18.5%
555Numeracy▲ 10 vs Australia 545Exceeding 18.0%
| Domain | Exceeding | Strong | Developing | Needs support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 23.4% | 50.6% | 18% | 6.2% |
| Writing | 20.8% | 49.3% | 21.1% | 6.9% |
| Spelling | 24.8% | 48.4% | 18.2% | 6.7% |
| Grammar and Punctuation | 18.5% | 47% | 21.9% | 10.8% |
| Numeracy | 18% | 54.7% | 18.5% | 7% |
Year 9 NAPLAN, Victoria, 2025
iACARA publishes NAPLAN as state and national aggregates in the data held here; individual school NAPLAN results are not held, so this page shows how Victoria compares with Australia.ACARA NAPLAN national results, 2023, 2024, 2025. State-level figures, not this school.577Reading▲ 9 vs Australia 568Exceeding 20.1%
587Writing▲ 12 vs Australia 575Exceeding 24.0%
572Spelling▲ 3 vs Australia 569Exceeding 19.0%
566Grammar and Punctuation▲ 7 vs Australia 559Exceeding 17.3%
582Numeracy▲ 9 vs Australia 573Exceeding 13.8%
| Domain | Exceeding | Strong | Developing | Needs support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 20.1% | 49% | 21.7% | 7.2% |
| Writing | 24% | 42.7% | 23.4% | 7.9% |
| Spelling | 19% | 53.8% | 19% | 6.1% |
| Grammar and Punctuation | 17.3% | 41.4% | 27.9% | 11.3% |
| Numeracy | 13.8% | 55.1% | 21.1% | 7.9% |