Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · Derby

Minelco Minerals LTD

Dormant Company

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Minelco Minerals LTD. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 21

  1. Martyn Anthony Franey 2004-2017 Director View profile
  2. Green, Jeffrey, Doctor 2004-2009 Director View profile
  3. Robert Andrew Boulton 2003-2014 Director View profile
  4. Stuart Russell William Larbey 2001-2004 Director View profile
  5. Jurgen Kley 1999-2003 Director View profile
  6. Detlev Thomas Ewers 1999-2003 Director View profile
  7. Ralf Ossen 1997-1998 Director View profile
  8. Olaf Jaeckel 1996-1999 Director View profile
  9. Guy Andrew Handy 1994-2000 Director View profile
  10. Erhard Meyer-Galow 1993-1993 Director View profile
  11. William Colin Buchanan 1999 Director View profile
  12. Robert Andrew Kenworthy 2002 Director View profile
  13. Harald Woelfel 1998 Director View profile
  14. Horst Hermann Siedentopf 1993 Director View profile
  15. Richard Christopher Allott Barrington 1999 Director View profile
  16. Adrianus Johannes Schefer 1994 Director View profile
  17. Ian Ross Alexander 2001 Director View profile
  18. Hans Heinrich Schramm 1998 Director View profile
  19. Jane Allison Potts 2004-2017 Secretary View profile
  20. Richard Mark Wheatley 2002-2021 Secretary View profile
  21. Gary Dorricott 2000-2003 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Dormant Company
Incorporated
28/06/1909
Registered office
Derby

Ownership

Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. Minelco Minerals LTD is controlled by Lkab Holdings (UK) Limited
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares · notified 2017-01-01 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Lkab Holdings (UK) Limited.

10 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£1
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reported£1
2025-12-31Not reported£1

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

1 directors on the board

9.4y median 9.4y
average tenure
9.4y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (1)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Dormant 2Manufacturing 1Other services 1Professional services 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • A single director - no second pair of eyes on any decision

Where to look Suggested search: a second director to remove single-point control.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
00103751
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Accounts next due
30/09/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data