Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Quay Minerals Limited

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Quay Minerals Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 19

  1. Martyn Anthony Franey 2002-2017 Director View profile
  2. Stuart Russell William Larbey 2001-2003 Director View profile
  3. Nicholas William Mellor 2000-2009 Director View profile
  4. Robert Andrew Kenworthy 1999-2001 Director View profile
  5. Green, Jeffrey, Doctor 1995-2009 Director View profile
  6. Guy Andrew Handy 1994-1999 Director View profile
  7. William Colin Buchanan 1993-1993 Director View profile
  8. Richard Christopher Allott Barrington 1993-1999 Director View profile
  9. Colin Maxwell Sewell 1992-2000 Director View profile
  10. Owen Eastwood 1992-1993 Director View profile
  11. Jonathan Richard Guest 1992-1992 Director View profile
  12. Robin Stuart Craig Johnson 1992-1992 Director View profile
  13. Jane Allison Potts 2003-2017 Secretary View profile
  14. Richard Mark Wheatley 2003-2021 Secretary View profile
  15. Gary Dorricott 2001-2003 Secretary View profile
  16. Nicholas John Howarth 2001-2001 Secretary View profile
  17. Barry Goodwin 1992-2001 Secretary View profile
  18. James Daniel Clark 1992-1996 Secretary View profile
  19. Jack Barker 1992-1992 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
20/07/1992

Ownership

Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. Quay Minerals Limited is controlled by Lkab Holdings (UK) Limited
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares · notified 2020-09-01 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Lkab Holdings (UK) Limited.

10 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£2
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Dormant company accounts.

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reported£2
2025-12-31Not reported£2

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

1 directors on the board

9.4y median 9.4y
average tenure
9.4y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (1)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Dormant 2Manufacturing 1Other services 1Professional services 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • A single director - no second pair of eyes on any decision

Where to look Suggested search: a second director to remove single-point control.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
02732626
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data