Company
The National BED Federation Limited
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is The National BED Federation Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 28
- Gregory Winston 2020-2022 View profile
- John Gregory Hilliard 2020-2022 View profile
- James Anthony Gerety 2019-2024 View profile
- David Moffitt 2018-2023 View profile
- Paul Little 2016-2020 View profile
- James Peter George Keen 2015-2020 View profile
- Stephen David Freeman 2014-2017 View profile
- Ebrahim Mohamed Patel 2012-2022 View profile
- Stuart Hibbert 2010-2017 View profile
- Simon Paul Spinks 2009-2022 View profile
- Tean Elizabeth Dallaway 2009-2026 View profile
- John Mark Baron 2009-2022 View profile
- Antonio Lisanti 2008-2022 View profile
- Anthony Michael Joyce 2007-2015 View profile
- Jessica Louise Alexander 2006-2023 View profile
- Peter George Keen 2006-2014 View profile
- Nicholas Thomas Southwell 2005-2009 View profile
- Paul David Rooney 2004-2004 View profile
- Stephen Graham Warriner Yates 2004-2006 View profile
- Trevor Lay 2002-2004 View profile
- Keith Howard Foulstone 2000-2002 View profile
- John Anthony Hancock 1998-2000 View profile
- Patrick John Michael Newstead 1996-1998 View profile
- Walter David Croll 1994-1996 View profile
- Richard James Smith 1992 View profile
- Robert Kenneth Mellers 2004 View profile
- Charles Raymond Cadman 1994 View profile
- Patrick Quigley 1992-2006 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 03/01/1912
Group
No further corporate or individual controller is recorded above The National BED Federation Limited on the PSC register - it appears to be the top of its group.
2 other companies in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Total assets
- £682,148
- Cash
- £725,334
- Employees
- 5
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Small company accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Grants received
1 grant · £14,168 total360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.
Top funders
- Department for Science, Innovation and Technology · £14,168
Most recent
- Department for Science, Innovation and Technology
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
4 directors on the board
- Farkhanda Hussain-Butt Director · appointed 2024
- Simon Dennis Green Director · appointed 2012
- Matthew Leslie Richardson Director · appointed 2026
- Mike Holmes Director · appointed 2024
Directors past 6 years
- Simon Dennis Green Director · appointed 2012
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (2)
- Matthew Leslie Richardson Director · appointed 2026
- Mike Holmes Director · appointed 2024
Portfolio (2)
- Farkhanda Hussain-Butt Director · appointed 2024
- Simon Dennis Green Director · appointed 2012
Left in the last 12 months
- Tean Elizabeth Dallaway Director · appointed 2009 · resigned 2026
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 00119486
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data