Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

S.Brannan & Sons,Limited

S.Brannan & Sons,Limited is an active UK company (number 00290512), incorporated 1934, with 5 current directors including Jonathan Henderson and Clare Kathleen Hryb. Source: Companies House, updated 11th October 2026.

Create a free account to see who leads this organisation and how they are connected.

Official record Companies House · updated 11th October 2026 · Sources · Free, no card or password

Network

The large node is S.Brannan & Sons,Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 13

  1. Andrew Stuart Wallace 2015-2019 Director View profile
  2. Emma Clare Brannan 2014-2016 Director View profile
  3. Richard Henry Hellon 2014-2017 Director View profile
  4. Martin James Mccone 2014-2016 Director View profile
  5. Ian Keith Wilson 2006-2015 Director View profile
  6. Anthony Victor Frederick Brannan 2012 Director View profile
  7. John Montgomery Hamilton 2006 Director View profile
  8. Kenneth Martin Brannan 2018 Director View profile
  9. Ronald Douglas Chaplin 2005 Director View profile
  10. Thomas Martin Brannan 1994 Director View profile
  11. Leslie Ernest Brannan 2016 Director View profile
  12. Eric George Barratt 2002 Director View profile
  13. Philip James Brown 2015 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
24/07/1934

Ownership

Owned by (4) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. S.Brannan & Sons,Limited is controlled by Andrew Martin Brannan
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares (trust), 75-100% voting (trust), appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Andrew Martin Brannan.

3 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£1,363,692
Total assets
£1,656,684
Cash
£71,230
Employees
39
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2026-03-31Not reported£1,363,692
2026-03-31Not reported£1,363,692
2025-03-31Not reported£1,333,759

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-03-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

5 directors on the board

16y median 11.3y
average tenure
30.4y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (2)

Portfolio (3)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Dormant 2Finance 2

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together
  • Narrow spread of sectors across the board

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; directors from a wider range of sectors.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
00290512
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 11th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data