Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · Chesterfield

COX and Robinson (Chemists) Limited

Dormant Company

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is COX and Robinson (Chemists) Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 10

  1. WR Evans (Chemist) LTD 2013-2016 Corporate-director View profile
  2. Carolynne Marea Freeman 2007-2016 Director View profile
  3. Andrew James Britton 2006-2013 Director View profile
  4. Andrew Thomas Evans 2006-2016 Director View profile
  5. Steven Mark Allan 1998-2016 Director View profile
  6. John Richard Lane 2006 Director View profile
  7. John Phillip Chadwick 1995 Director View profile
  8. Michael Ian Cragg 2005 Director View profile
  9. Julie Caroline Powell 1998-2016 Secretary View profile
  10. Pamela Audrey Lane 1998 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Dormant Company
Incorporated
21/07/1936
Registered office
Chesterfield

Ownership

Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. COX and Robinson (Chemists) Limited is controlled by W.R.Evans Healthcare Limited
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
  2. W.R.Evans Healthcare Limited is controlled by PCT Healthcare (Holdings) Limited
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
  3. PCT Healthcare (Holdings) Limited is controlled by Peter Cattee
    Evidence
    active 25-50% shares · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Peter Cattee.

32 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Total assets
-£149,878
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-11-30Not reportedNot reported
2025-11-30Not reportedNot reported

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-11-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

3 directors on the board

10.4y median 10.4y
average tenure
10.4y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (3)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Dormant 44Property 10Retail and trade 7Finance 6Health and social care 2Other services 1Professional services 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
00316674
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Accounts next due
31/12/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data