Company
The Bridport and West Dorset Golf Club Limited
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is The Bridport and West Dorset Golf Club Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 36
- David John Howat 2019-2021 View profile
- Rodney Condliffe 2018-2023 View profile
- John Michael White 2018-2025 View profile
- Marion Joy Hurley 2016-2019 View profile
- Kenneth Stead 2015-2017 View profile
- Christopher Wren 2015-2024 View profile
- Lyn Hargrave 2015-2017 View profile
- Philip Ernest Dowell 2015-2018 View profile
- Colin David Hore 2015-2019 View profile
- Andrew James Dennis 2015-2016 View profile
- Martin Albert Dennis Jones 2014-2015 View profile
- Gary Robin Edwardes 2013-2015 View profile
- Julie Woodroffe 2013-2015 View profile
- Graham Henry Blunden 2012-2016 View profile
- Peter William Marshall 2012-2013 View profile
- David John Smith 2011-2015 View profile
- Kevin Davies 2009-2014 View profile
- Gordon Keith Mundy 2008-2011 View profile
- Timothy Charles Woodrow 2008-2015 View profile
- Stuart Prince 2007-2012 View profile
- David Arnold Woodroffe 2006-2012 View profile
- Christopher Michael David Joslin 2004-2006 View profile
- Cleeves William Robert Palmer 2000-2008 View profile
- Gordon Cyril Fox 1999-2013 View profile
- Richard James Strong 1995-1998 View profile
- Alexander Cruickshank 1994-2000 View profile
- George Martin Radcliffe 1994-2009 View profile
- Roy Desmond Challis 1993-1995 View profile
- Donald Frederick George Knight 1994 View profile
- Anthony John Gould 1998 View profile
- Ronald Eric Sangster 2008 View profile
- William Caddy 1999 View profile
- Bernard Jack White 1994 View profile
- Madeline Skelly 1998-2015 View profile
- David John Cole 1993-2000 View profile
- Gerald Stewart Penn Salmon 1993 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 25/09/1947
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Colin David Willcox
significant influence · notified 2016-04-06
Group
- The Bridport and West Dorset Golf Club Limited
is controlled by Colin David Willcox
Evidence
active significant influence · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Colin David Willcox.
1 other company in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £627,582
- Total assets
- £947,475
- Cash
- £112,949
- Employees
- 18
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £627,582 |
| 2024-12-31 | Not reported | £604,186 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
6 directors on the board
- Darren Justin Poole Director · appointed 2024
- Geoffrey Michael Joy Director · appointed 2019
- Andrew William Harrison Director · appointed 2018
- Susan Winkle Director · appointed 2024
- Jonathon David Sear Director · appointed 2025
- Colin David Willcox Director · appointed 2000
Directors past 6 years
- Geoffrey Michael Joy Director · appointed 2019
- Andrew William Harrison Director · appointed 2018
- Colin David Willcox Director · appointed 2000
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (6)
- Darren Justin Poole Director · appointed 2024
- Geoffrey Michael Joy Director · appointed 2019
- Andrew William Harrison Director · appointed 2018
- Susan Winkle Director · appointed 2024
- Jonathon David Sear Director · appointed 2025
- Colin David Willcox Director · appointed 2000
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 00442709
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data