Company
Bridport and West Dorset Golf Club Trading Limited
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Bridport and West Dorset Golf Club Trading Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 11
- David John Howat 2019-2022 View profile
- Rodney Condliffe 2018-2023 View profile
- John Michael White 2018-2025 View profile
- Marion Joy Hurley 2016-2019 View profile
- Kenneth Stead 2016-2017 View profile
- Christopher Wren 2016-2024 View profile
- Lyn Hargrave 2016-2017 View profile
- Philip Ernest Dowell 2016-2018 View profile
- Graham Henry Blunden 2016-2016 View profile
- Colin David Hore 2016-2019 View profile
- Andrew James Dennis 2016-2016 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 24/02/2016
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Colin David Willcox
significant influence · notified 2016-04-06
Group
- Bridport and West Dorset Golf Club Trading Limited
is controlled by Colin David Willcox
Evidence
active significant influence · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Colin David Willcox.
1 other company in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £100
- Total assets
- £100
- Cash
- £117,843
- Employees
- 6
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £100 |
| 2024-12-31 | Not reported | £100 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
6 directors on the board
- Darren Justin Poole Director · appointed 2024
- Geoffrey Michael Joy Director · appointed 2019
- Andrew William Harrison Director · appointed 2018
- Susan Winkle Director · appointed 2024
- Jonathon David Sear Director · appointed 2025
- Colin David Willcox Director · appointed 2016
Directors past 6 years
- Geoffrey Michael Joy Director · appointed 2019
- Andrew William Harrison Director · appointed 2018
- Colin David Willcox Director · appointed 2016
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (6)
- Darren Justin Poole Director · appointed 2024
- Geoffrey Michael Joy Director · appointed 2019
- Andrew William Harrison Director · appointed 2018
- Susan Winkle Director · appointed 2024
- Jonathon David Sear Director · appointed 2025
- Colin David Willcox Director · appointed 2016
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 10024121
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data