Company · Scunthorpe
Joseph Black & SON,Limited
Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Joseph Black & SON,Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 2
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds
- Incorporated
- 16/02/1951
- Registered office
- Scunthorpe
Ownership
Owned by (3) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Christopher Joseph Black
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06 - Adrian Charles Black
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06 - Samuel Joseph Black
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2026-01-31
Group
- Joseph Black & SON,Limited
is controlled by Christopher Joseph Black
Evidence
active 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Christopher Joseph Black.
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £1,741,795
- Total assets
- £2,027,077
- Cash
- £134,065
- Employees
- 3
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-05 | Not reported | £1,741,795 |
| 2026-04-05 | Not reported | £1,741,795 |
| 2025-04-05 | Not reported | £1,747,890 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-04-05. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Grants received
1 grant · £2,199 total360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.
Top funders
- Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs · £2,199
Most recent
- Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
2 directors on the board
- Christopher Joseph Black Director
- Samuel Joseph Black Director · appointed 2022
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (2)
- Christopher Joseph Black Director
- Samuel Joseph Black Director · appointed 2022
Left in the last 12 months
- Patricia Mary Black Director · resigned 2025
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 00491643
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Accounts next due
- 05/01/2028
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data