Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Chatto and Windus Limited

Chatto and Windus Limited is an active UK company (number 00518601), incorporated 1953, with 2 current directors, Thomas Daryl Weldon and Mark William Gardiner. Source: Companies House, updated 11th October 2026.

The people who lead this organisation are listed below. Create a free account to save it, get alerts and check how you are connected.

Official record Companies House · updated 11th October 2026 · Sources · Free, no card or password

Network

The large node is Chatto and Windus Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Dashed links are historical or inferred. Click any node to explore.

Who leads it

Previous officers 14

  1. Roger Ling Smith 2006-2014 Director View profile
  2. Simon Harcourt Master 1995-2006 Director View profile
  3. Anthony Sudlow Mcconnell 1992-2001 Director View profile
  4. Alison Hilda Samuel 1995 Director View profile
  5. Gail Lynch 1992 Director View profile
  6. Catherine Eccles 1992 Director View profile
  7. Antony Brian Robertson 1993 Director View profile
  8. John Fraser Charlton 1993 Director View profile
  9. Carmen Therese Callil 1994 Director View profile
  10. Jennifer Sheila Uglow 1994 Director View profile
  11. Barry Featherstone 1995 Director View profile
  12. Rupert Michael Lancaster 1994 Director View profile
  13. Jonathan Burnham 1995 Director View profile
  14. Helena Caroline Peacock 2014-2016 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
13/04/1953

Ownership

Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. Chatto and Windus Limited is controlled by The Random House Group Limited
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
  2. The Random House Group Limited is controlled by Penguin Random House Limited
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
  3. Penguin Random House Limited is controlled by Bertelsmann UK Limited
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Bertelsmann UK Limited.

136 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
-£3,326,701
Total assets
-£3,326,701
Employees
0
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Dormant company accounts.

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reported-£3,326,701
2025-12-31Not reported-£3,326,701
2024-12-31Not reported-£3,326,701

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

2 directors on the board

19.1y median 19.1y
average tenure
26.3y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (2)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Professional services 74Tech and media 36Property 18Transport 2

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
00518601
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 11th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data