Company
Torton Bodies Limited
Torton Bodies Limited is an active UK company (number 00683438), incorporated 1961, with 4 current directors including Claire Louise Southall and James Thomas Andrews. Source: Companies House, updated 11th October 2026.
Create a free account to see who leads this organisation and how they are connected.
Official record Companies House · updated 11th October 2026 · Sources · Free, no card or password
Network
The large node is Torton Bodies Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 4
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
Public contracts won
6 contracts · £956,139 totalFrom Contracts Finder and Find a Tender, the UK Government's public procurement notices, under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Matched to this organisation by company number, charity number or exact name and postcode; every figure links to its source notice.
-
Mobile Blood Unit
Provision of a bespoke hire vehicle for blood donation
-
Youth Service vehicles
Purchase of 3no Youth Service vehicles
-
Welfare Unit Replacement
Supply and conversion of a Welfare unit for Nottinghamshire Fire & Rescue Service
-
Provision of a Mobile Library Vehicle
Provision of a Customised Mobile Library Vehicle. This contract has been awarded under ESPO (Eastern Shire Purchasing Organisation) Specialist Vehicles - Framework Agreement 215_24, Lot 9 - Customised Vehicles.
-
2x 7500 kg Maximum GVW 4x2 Commercial Vehicle Fitted Mobile “NCC Youth Services” Body Conversion
2x 7500 kg Maximum GVW 4x 2 Commercial Vehicles Fitted Mobile “NCC Youth Services” Body Conversion Delivery of the vehicles will be to Via East Midlands Ltd, Bilsthorpe Depot, Bilsthorpe Business Park, Bilsthorpe, Nottinghamshire. NG22 8ST.…
-
Van hire
1353 -Extension of Hepatitis C community van lease for a further 6 months. The ODN are currently in the process of sourcing a new van but with build time and approval this will be delayed until December. An extension of the current van is r…
About
- Incorporated
- 14/02/1961
Ownership
Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Clive Thomas Andrews ceased 2025-08-01
25-50% shares · notified 2016-04-06 - confirmed: also a director of this company - Torton Limited
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2025-08-01
Group
- Torton Bodies Limited
is controlled by Clive Thomas Andrews
Evidence
ceased 25-50% shares · notified 2016-04-06, ceased 2025-08-01 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Clive Thomas Andrews.
1 other company in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £4,531,715
- Total assets
- £4,856,615
- Cash
- £1,244,823
- Employees
- 0.4
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £4,531,715 |
| 2024-12-31 | Not reported | £4,905,131 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Grants received
1 grant · £1,198 total360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.
Top funders
- HM Revenue & Customs · £1,198
Most recent
- HM Revenue & Customs
Contracts awarded
1 contract · £249,600 totalFrom Contracts Finder and Find a Tender (Open Government Licence v3.0), where this organisation is recorded as the buyer. Suppliers are matched to a Governance Register company or charity page at confidence 0.7 or higher; below that they are shown by name only.
Top suppliers
- TORTON BODIES LIMITED · £249,600
Most recent
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
4 directors on the board
- Jacqueline Sylvia Andrews Director · appointed 2003
- Claire Louise Southall Director · appointed 2020
- Clive Thomas Andrews Director
- James Thomas Andrews Director · appointed 2020
Directors past 6 years
- Jacqueline Sylvia Andrews Director · appointed 2003
- Claire Louise Southall Director · appointed 2020
- James Thomas Andrews Director · appointed 2020
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (4)
- Jacqueline Sylvia Andrews Director · appointed 2003
- Claire Louise Southall Director · appointed 2020
- Clive Thomas Andrews Director
- James Thomas Andrews Director · appointed 2020
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; directors from a wider range of sectors.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 00683438
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 11th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data